Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%79%+49
First tower32%71%+40
Rift Herald40%68%+27
First blood42%60%+18
First dragon44%59%+15
First Voidgrubs44%58%+14
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Akali plays
More solo kills, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More solo kills a game2.7 against 1.9 · +42%
More multikills a game1.07 against 0.78 · +37%
Fewer assists a game4.8 against 6.2 · −22%
Less damage to towers6411 against 7182 · −11%
About average: kill participation, minions, deaths, time spent dead, control wards, gold, damage, share of team damage, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Akali's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (38)
Against Locke, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 76% of those. When behind, Akali wins 37%.
Ahead at 15′76% wins33 games
Behind at 15′37% wins27 games
Full Akali vs Locke page · Coming soon
Akali vs Yone · 46 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+150gold at 15′average +24
+2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.13 a game
Gold lead against YoneAkali's average lead
Against Yone, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Akali wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins22 games
Behind at 15′29% wins24 games
Full Akali vs Yone page · Coming soon
Akali vs Viktor · 44 games · Solid sample
Akali does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 54%
+460gold at 15′average +24
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.93 a game
Gold lead against ViktorAkali's average lead
Against Viktor, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Akali wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins29 games
Behind at 15′60% wins15 games
Full Akali vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Akali vs Ahri · 35 games · Fair sample
Akali does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 51%
+216gold at 15′average +24
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.97 a game
Gold lead against AhriAkali's average lead
Against Ahri, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 61% of those. When behind, Akali wins 24%.
Ahead at 15′61% wins18 games
Behind at 15′24% wins17 games
Full Akali vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Akali vs Zed · 31 games · Fair sample
Akali does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 53%
−272gold at 15′average +24
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.10 a game
Gold lead against ZedAkali's average lead
Against Zed, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 35% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′35% wins20 games
Full Akali vs Zed page · Coming soon
Akali vs Galio · 27 games · Fair sample
Akali does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 50%
−80gold at 15′average +24
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.81 a game
Gold lead against GalioAkali's average lead
Against Galio, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Akali vs Galio page · Coming soon
Akali vs LeBlanc · 23 games · Fair sample
Akali does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 49%
−650gold at 15′average +24
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.17 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancAkali's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′31% wins16 games
Full Akali vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Akali vs Syndra · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 51%
+314gold at 15′average +24
−6.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.87 a game
Gold lead against SyndraAkali's average lead
Against Syndra, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Akali wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Akali vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Akali vs Twisted Fate · 19 games · Early read
Akali does worse than expected here
21%winsexpected 48%
−302gold at 15′average +24
+3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.21 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateAkali's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 8% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′8% wins13 games
Full Akali vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Akali vs Aurora · 18 games · Early read
Akali does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 52%
−284gold at 15′average +24
−6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.06 a game
Gold lead against AuroraAkali's average lead
Against Aurora, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Akali vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Akali vs Yasuo · 18 games · Early read
Akali does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 51%
−663gold at 15′average +24
−7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against YasuoAkali's average lead
Against Yasuo, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′29% wins7 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Akali vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Akali vs Ekko · 18 games · Early read
Akali does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 52%
−203gold at 15′average +24
+11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.44 a game
Gold lead against EkkoAkali's average lead
Against Ekko, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Akali vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Akali vs Orianna · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 50%
+1gold at 15′average +24
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.76 a game
Gold lead against OriannaAkali's average lead
Against Orianna, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 41% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Akali wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Akali vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Akali vs Lissandra · 16 games · Early read
Akali does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 47%
−819gold at 15′average +24
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against LissandraAkali's average lead
Against Lissandra, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Akali vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Akali vs Katarina · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
−153gold at 15′average +24
+3.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaAkali's average lead
Against Katarina, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Akali vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Akali vs Sylas · 14 games · Early read
Akali does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 52%
+772gold at 15′average +24
+16.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.64 a game
Gold lead against SylasAkali's average lead
Against Sylas, Akali is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Akali wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Akali vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Akali vs Ryze · 10 games · Early read
Akali does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 59%
−288gold at 15′average +24
−7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against RyzeAkali's average lead
Against Ryze, Akali is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Akali wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Akali vs Ryze page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Akali games: Shen, Wukong, Draven, Alistar
Teammates that change Akali's games
Enemy topTrouble
Shen27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Ornn33% · exp. 52%−1918 games
Garen48% · exp. 55%−821 games
Easier
Renekton65% · exp. 51%+1420 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong33% · exp. 49%−1627 games
Jarvan IV45% · exp. 53%−829 games
Sylas46% · exp. 52%−624 games
Easier
Viego82% · exp. 52%+3017 games
Hecarim71% · exp. 54%+1828 games
Xin Zhao65% · exp. 50%+1517 games
Enemy botTrouble
Draven29% · exp. 51%−2124 games
Aphelios40% · exp. 55%−1515 games
Easier
Jinx57% · exp. 51%+640 games
Kai'Sa62% · exp. 56%+637 games
Yasuo59% · exp. 51%+817 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Alistar38% · exp. 51%−1321 games
Nautilus44% · exp. 54%−945 games
Bard43% · exp. 51%−730 games
Easier
Karma68% · exp. 57%+1128 games
Blitzcrank62% · exp. 51%+1121 games
Pyke56% · exp. 51%+616 games
Your topWorse together
Ornn27% · exp. 51%−2422 games
Jax27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Malphite38% · exp. 51%−1424 games
Better together
K'Sante72% · exp. 50%+2218 games
Yone68% · exp. 52%+1622 games
Shen69% · exp. 52%+1616 games
Your jungleWorse together
Ekko38% · exp. 49%−1116 games
Rengar47% · exp. 56%−819 games
Hecarim43% · exp. 50%−721 games
Better together
Sylas63% · exp. 52%+1219 games
Cho'Gath58% · exp. 50%+819 games
Talon57% · exp. 53%+449 games
Your botWorse together
Draven43% · exp. 53%−1030 games
Jinx48% · exp. 52%−542 games
Tristana52% · exp. 57%−442 games
Better together
Aphelios59% · exp. 48%+1132 games
Zeri57% · exp. 49%+928 games
Ezreal55% · exp. 47%+829 games
Your supportWorse together
Leona36% · exp. 53%−1725 games
Rakan40% · exp. 52%−1215 games
Seraphine40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Better together
Senna65% · exp. 50%+1517 games
Bard63% · exp. 53%+1130 games
Alistar62% · exp. 52%+1029 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Akali dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.3). 45% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 48% for the average mid laner. 36% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.3)
45%involve the enemy junglerless than average (48%)
64%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (66%)
65%with no teammate nearmore than average (62%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Akali dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 28% in your half of mid. Collapses: 33% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 47% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
AkaliPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Akali; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Akali wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 3.4 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.1 K/D672 / 326
Your half of mid0.4 K/D181 / 502
The bot-side river1.8 K/D216 / 119
Their jungle2.0 K/D206 / 105
Their half of bot lane3.4 K/D226 / 67
Your jungle1.4 K/D145 / 107
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 1.0 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.7 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.3 K/D434 / 186
Their jungle2.1 K/D387 / 181
Their half of bot lane1.9 K/D339 / 174
Your half of bot lane1.0 K/D205 / 213
Your jungle1.5 K/D234 / 155
Your half of mid1.2 K/D199 / 173
After 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.9 in your jungle. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their jungle1.5 K/D137 / 93
Their half of mid1.7 K/D111 / 65
Your half of mid1.0 K/D82 / 79
Your jungle0.9 K/D75 / 79
Their half of bot lane2.0 K/D87 / 43
Their base1.8 K/D72 / 41
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Akali wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 25% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 65% when Akali is there and 69% when not.