Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%83%+51
First tower30%74%+44
Rift Herald36%70%+34
First dragon40%63%+24
First blood44%60%+16
First Voidgrubs44%57%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kennen plays
More control wards, more vision
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More control wards a game1.35 against 0.68 · +99%
More vision a minute0.98 against 0.83 · +18%
Less damage to towers7108 against 8411 · −15%
About average: multikills, kill participation, deaths, gold, solo kills, minions, time spent dead.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Kennen's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (29)
Against Fiora, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins20 games
Behind at 15′0% wins9 games
Full Kennen vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Jax · 28 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
54%winsexpected 51%
+744gold at 15′average +213
+12.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.29 a game
Gold lead against JaxKennen's average lead
Against Jax, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 65% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins20 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Kennen vs Jax page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Jayce · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
−584gold at 15′average +213
−11.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.60 a game
Gold lead against JayceKennen's average lead
Against Jayce, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Kennen vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Olaf · 20 games · Fair sample
Kennen does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 50%
−490gold at 15′average +213
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.00 a game
Gold lead against OlafKennen's average lead
Against Olaf, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 46% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Kennen vs Olaf page · Coming soon
Kennen vs K'Sante · 20 games · Fair sample
Kennen does better than expected here
80%winsexpected 54%
+654gold at 15′average +213
+11.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.55 a game
Gold lead against K'SanteKennen's average lead
Against K'Sante, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 88%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′88% wins8 games
Full Kennen vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Ambessa · 19 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 51%
+159gold at 15′average +213
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaKennen's average lead
Against Ambessa, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Kennen vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Malphite · 18 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 51%
+329gold at 15′average +213
+13.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against MalphiteKennen's average lead
Against Malphite, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins6 games
Full Kennen vs Malphite page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Yone · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 50%
+1172gold at 15′average +213
+11.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.24 a game
Gold lead against YoneKennen's average lead
Against Yone, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Kennen vs Yone page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Irelia · 16 games · Early read
Kennen does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 49%
−554gold at 15′average +213
−11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against IreliaKennen's average lead
Against Irelia, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Kennen vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Renekton · 15 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 52%
−398gold at 15′average +213
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against RenektonKennen's average lead
Against Renekton, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Kennen vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Sion · 14 games · Early read
Kennen does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 53%
+753gold at 15′average +213
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.79 a game
Gold lead against SionKennen's average lead
Against Sion, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Kennen vs Sion page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Shen · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+1823gold at 15′average +213
+24.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.14 a game
Gold lead against ShenKennen's average lead
Against Shen, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 100% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins14 games
Behind at 15′0% wins0 games
Full Kennen vs Shen page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Darius · 13 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 50%
−247gold at 15′average +213
+4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against DariusKennen's average lead
Against Darius, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Kennen vs Darius page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Dr. Mundo · 13 games · Early read
Kennen does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 52%
−303gold at 15′average +213
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against Dr. MundoKennen's average lead
Against Dr. Mundo, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Kennen vs Dr. Mundo page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Gnar · 12 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
+190gold at 15′average +213
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against GnarKennen's average lead
Against Gnar, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Kennen vs Gnar page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Urgot · 11 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 53%
−860gold at 15′average +213
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.27 a game
Gold lead against UrgotKennen's average lead
Against Urgot, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Kennen vs Urgot page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Nasus · 11 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 49%
−385gold at 15′average +213
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.55 a game
Gold lead against NasusKennen's average lead
Against Nasus, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Kennen vs Nasus page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Cho'Gath · 10 games · Early read
Kennen does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
+492gold at 15′average +213
+6.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathKennen's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 89% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′100% wins1 games
Full Kennen vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Camille · 10 games · Early read
Kennen does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 50%
−60gold at 15′average +213
+6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against CamilleKennen's average lead
Against Camille, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Kennen vs Camille page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Riven · 10 games · Early read
Kennen does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 50%
+283gold at 15′average +213
+15.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against RivenKennen's average lead
Against Riven, Kennen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Kennen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Kennen vs Riven page · Coming soon
Kennen vs Teemo · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
−272gold at 15′average +213
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.60 a game
Gold lead against TeemoKennen's average lead
Against Teemo, Kennen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Kennen wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Kennen vs Teemo page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kennen games: Viego, Ekko, Caitlyn, Rell
Teammates that change Kennen's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Viego39% · exp. 53%−1423 games
Sylas43% · exp. 53%−923 games
Nidalee41% · exp. 46%−527 games
Easier
Jarvan IV85% · exp. 53%+3220 games
Lee Sin73% · exp. 51%+2252 games
Hecarim60% · exp. 51%+930 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ekko26% · exp. 48%−2219 games
Syndra35% · exp. 52%−1720 games
Katarina41% · exp. 49%−817 games
Easier
Viktor69% · exp. 53%+1626 games
Galio60% · exp. 47%+1315 games
Yone58% · exp. 51%+726 games
Enemy botTrouble
Caitlyn43% · exp. 50%−723 games
Jhin48% · exp. 53%−554 games
Zeri46% · exp. 52%−624 games
Easier
Yunara63% · exp. 51%+1238 games
Lucian62% · exp. 50%+1126 games
Aphelios65% · exp. 54%+1031 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Rell35% · exp. 48%−1323 games
Nautilus45% · exp. 54%−947 games
Bard40% · exp. 52%−1215 games
Easier
Blitzcrank62% · exp. 50%+1221 games
Thresh55% · exp. 48%+751 games
Leona54% · exp. 50%+426 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin45% · exp. 50%−567 games
Qiyana50% · exp. 53%−338 games
Better together
Hecarim69% · exp. 51%+1832 games
Talon60% · exp. 53%+730 games
Rengar59% · exp. 54%+522 games
Your midWorse together
Yone37% · exp. 51%−1443 games
Zed44% · exp. 51%−627 games
Syndra46% · exp. 50%−428 games
Better together
Galio65% · exp. 54%+1120 games
Viktor60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Locke55% · exp. 50%+422 games
Your botWorse together
Aphelios34% · exp. 47%−1338 games
Ezreal38% · exp. 47%−1024 games
Yunara44% · exp. 50%−739 games
Better together
Jinx68% · exp. 52%+1631 games
Lucian66% · exp. 51%+1429 games
Jhin57% · exp. 49%+858 games
Your supportWorse together
Karma26% · exp. 47%−2119 games
Lulu35% · exp. 50%−1537 games
Braum36% · exp. 49%−1325 games
Better together
Leona71% · exp. 52%+1928 games
Rakan65% · exp. 51%+1417 games
Rell63% · exp. 54%+1030 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most top laners
Before 14 minutes Kennen dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.4). 41% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 40% for the average top laner. 51% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.4)
41%involve the enemy junglerabout average (40%)
49%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (49%)
83%with no teammate nearabout average (83%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kennen dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 51% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 45% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 64% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00–5:00, 7:00 and 9:00, then every minute
KennenPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 7:00 and 9:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kennen; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kennen wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D307 / 669
Their half of top lane1.5 K/D509 / 337
The top-side river1.0 K/D60 / 62
Their jungle1.8 K/D48 / 26
Your jungle1.2 K/D32 / 27
Their half of bot lane3.1 K/D31 / 10
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D122 / 246
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D165 / 149
Their jungle1.3 K/D143 / 107
Your half of mid0.7 K/D97 / 133
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D87 / 137
Your jungle1.0 K/D112 / 111
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.0 K/D56 / 55
Their jungle1.5 K/D59 / 39
Your half of mid0.6 K/D35 / 54
Your jungle0.9 K/D40 / 47
The bot-side river1.0 K/D41 / 43
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D37 / 37
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kennen wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 17% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 17%). The team wins 68% when Kennen is there and 72% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 50%; for Kennen it is 51% against 51%.