Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%81%+52
First tower30%70%+40
First dragon32%64%+32
Rift Herald36%67%+31
First Voidgrubs41%57%+16
First blood45%53%+7
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Katarina plays
More multikills, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.82 against 0.77 · +136%
More solo kills a game2.5 against 1.8 · +36%
Fewer control wards a game0.42 against 0.64 · −34%
More deaths a game6.6 against 5.6 · +18%
More time spent dead7.2s against 6.2s a minute · +17%
About average: vision, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Katarina's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (27)
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Katarina dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.2). 46% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 36% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
46%involve the enemy junglerless than average (49%)
64%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (66%)
60%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Katarina dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 22% in your half of mid. Collapses: 32% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 52% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–10:00, then every minute
KatarinaPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Katarina; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Katarina wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in the bot-side river, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 3.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.6 K/D357 / 224
Your half of mid0.3 K/D111 / 334
Their half of bot lane3.6 K/D247 / 68
The bot-side river1.6 K/D143 / 87
Their jungle1.8 K/D111 / 63
Your jungle1.3 K/D97 / 75
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.1 K/D281 / 136
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D237 / 115
Their jungle1.7 K/D189 / 114
Your half of mid0.9 K/D126 / 136
The bot-side river1.7 K/D163 / 95
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D116 / 138
After 25 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in the bot-side river against 1.0 in your jungle. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.7 K/D98 / 58
Their jungle1.8 K/D86 / 48
Your half of mid1.3 K/D66 / 52
Your jungle1.0 K/D51 / 51
The bot-side river1.9 K/D60 / 32
Their base3.0 K/D64 / 21
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Katarina wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 61% when Katarina is there and 70% when not.