Wincon
Bot · 145 games · NA

Veigar

Bot · 35% of games Support · 8%Mid · 54%

Strongest when games end at 25–30 minutes (53%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−421 gold), and still wins 54%.

Win rate
53.8%
±8.1 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#16 of 48
Pick rate
1.4%
ban 0.4%
Games
145
ranked solo/duo

Veigar bot wins 53.8% of 145 ranked games in NA, rank 16 of 48 bot champions (tier B). Most players finish Luden's Echo first, at about 11:24.

The build at a glance

What most Veigar players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Luden's Echo 11:29 · 46% · 66 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 13:36 · 52% of games
Item 2 Stormsurge 17:49 · 79% · 42 games
Item 3 Rabadon's Deathcap 24:21 · 86% · 24 games
Item 4 · late game Zhonya's Hourglass 29:12 · 15 of 41 games
Item 5 · late game Banshee's Veil 33:00 · 4 of 17 games
Runes
First Strike · Inspiration + Sorcery 21% of games · 55% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Ring + Health Potion 97% of games · 52% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Teleport 92% of games · 56% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Baleful StrikeQ Dark MatterW Event HorizonE
Max Baleful Strike first 81% of games · 50% wins Skill orders →
When Veigar wins

Best when games end at 25–30′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 53% wins over 15 games 53% Games that ended at 20–25′: 52% wins over 31 games 52% Games that ended at 25–30′: 53% wins over 47 games 53% Games that ended at 30–35′: 52% wins over 33 games 52% Games that ended at 35–40′: 55% wins over 11 games 55% Games that ended at 40–45′: 71% wins over 7 games 71% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Luden's Echo Sorcerer's Shoes Stormsurge Rabadon's Deathcap Zhonya's Hourglass Banshee's Veil
Ends before 25′52% wins32% of games · 46
Lasts 25′ or more54% wins68% of games · 98
Lanes

Watch out for Jinx

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Veigar games

First Baron: 85% against 31%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 31% 85% +54
First tower 30% 78% +48
First dragon 45% 68% +23
Rift Herald 44% 65% +21
First Voidgrubs 48% 59% +11
First blood 52% 57% +5

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Veigar plays

Fewer multikills, more control wards

What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer multikills a game0.43 against 1.08 · −60%
More control wards a game0.60 against 0.41 · +46%
Less share of team damage21% against 24% · −13%
Fewer solo kills a game0.6 against 0.7 · −13%
Less damage a minute743 against 851 · −13%

About average: minions, assists, vision.