Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%86%+54
First tower33%74%+41
Rift Herald39%74%+35
First dragon40%68%+27
First blood46%62%+16
First Voidgrubs47%61%+14
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Zed plays
More solo kills, more damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More solo kills a game2.4 against 1.8 · +33%
More damage to towers8716 against 6918 · +26%
Fewer control wards a game0.50 against 0.64 · −22%
Fewer assists a game5.1 against 6.2 · −18%
More damage a minute942 against 841 · +12%
About average: kill participation, deaths, time spent dead, multikills, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:18
Item 2done ~17:48
Item 3done ~22:42
Item 4done ~27:06
Item 5done ~30:54
Item 6done ~34:48
Most common full builds
›››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Lord Dominik's Regards51.6%31 games
›››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Serpent's Fang66.7%21 games
›››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Edge of Night85.0%20 games
›››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Serylda's Grudge52.9%17 games
›››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Serpent's Fang › Serylda's Grudge33.3%12 games
››››Voltaic Cyclosword › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Serylda's Grudge › Edge of Night45.5%11 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Death's Dance100%6
Lord Dominik's Regards83%24
Mortal Reminder71%7
Endless Hunger67%12
Bastionbreaker61%69
Black Cleaver60%5
Serpent's Fang59%39
Against teams with mixed damage
Edge of Night78%32
Endless Hunger60%15
Serpent's Fang57%35
Lord Dominik's Regards56%55
Voltaic Cyclosword56%32
Bastionbreaker56%81
Serylda's Grudge53%32
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Maw of Malmortius83%12
Axiom Arc71%14
Edge of Night61%36
Bastionbreaker61%105
Lord Dominik's Regards61%38
Black Cleaver60%5
Serylda's Grudge59%49
Against teams with no frontliner
Edge of Night76%29
Lord Dominik's Regards71%14
Bastionbreaker56%66
Voltaic Cyclosword55%29
Serpent's Fang54%26
Endless Hunger50%10
Serylda's Grudge50%32
Against teams with one frontliner
Death's Dance89%9
Black Cleaver75%8
Maw of Malmortius75%12
Edge of Night66%50
Lord Dominik's Regards57%63
Voltaic Cyclosword57%58
Bastionbreaker57%125
Against teams with two or more
Mortal Reminder80%5
Endless Hunger77%13
Serpent's Fang77%30
Lord Dominik's Regards70%40
Bastionbreaker67%64
Axiom Arc64%11
Serylda's Grudge61%31
Against teams with little
Maw of Malmortius100%6
Lord Dominik's Regards66%32
Serpent's Fang66%29
Serylda's Grudge63%38
Endless Hunger63%16
Bastionbreaker61%79
Edge of Night61%28
Against teams with some
Death's Dance100%5
Maw of Malmortius67%6
Lord Dominik's Regards62%37
Edge of Night59%29
Voltaic Cyclosword57%46
Bastionbreaker56%75
Serylda's Grudge56%43
Against teams with a lot
Mortal Reminder88%8
Edge of Night74%42
Lord Dominik's Regards63%48
Axiom Arc63%16
Bastionbreaker60%101
Voltaic Cyclosword60%47
Endless Hunger58%19
Against teams with little
Mortal Reminder100%5
Edge of Night79%29
Lord Dominik's Regards70%37
Maw of Malmortius67%6
Voltaic Cyclosword62%42
Endless Hunger62%13
Bastionbreaker60%86
Against teams with some
Death's Dance83%6
Edge of Night67%36
Lord Dominik's Regards63%38
Voltaic Cyclosword58%45
Bastionbreaker57%81
Axiom Arc53%15
Endless Hunger50%14
Against teams with a lot
Maw of Malmortius100%6
Serpent's Fang68%34
Bastionbreaker60%88
Endless Hunger58%19
Lord Dominik's Regards57%42
Serylda's Grudge56%36
Axiom Arc55%11
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Blade + Health Potion57.8%301
Doran's Shield + Health Potion44.8%67
Long Sword + Refillable Potion42.9%63
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~12:1255.1%334
Gluttonous Greaves ~12:1850.0%68
Mercury's Treads ~13:2462.1%58
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite54.3%350
Flash + Teleport55.2%116
Cleanse + Flash66.7%6
Skills
Max Q›E›W54.1%475
Max Q›W›E100.0%2
Start QWE59.9%262
Start QEW47.1%208
Runes · 478 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Zed's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (29)
Against Ahri, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins21 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Zed vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Zed vs Yone · 28 games · Fair sample
Zed does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 53%
+714gold at 15′average +401
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.04 a game
Gold lead against YoneZed's average lead
Against Yone, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins20 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Zed vs Yone page · Coming soon
Zed vs Yasuo · 25 games · Fair sample
Zed does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 49%
−25gold at 15′average +401
−8.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against YasuoZed's average lead
Against Yasuo, Zed is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Zed wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Zed vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Zed vs Viktor · 24 games · Fair sample
Zed does worse than expected here
54%winsexpected 57%
+381gold at 15′average +401
−8.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.58 a game
Gold lead against ViktorZed's average lead
Against Viktor, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Zed wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Zed vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Zed vs Katarina · 19 games · Early read
Zed does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 55%
+124gold at 15′average +401
+10.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaZed's average lead
Against Katarina, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Zed wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Zed vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Zed vs Locke · 19 games · Early read
Zed does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 57%
+332gold at 15′average +401
+3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.05 a game
Gold lead against LockeZed's average lead
Against Locke, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Zed wins 11%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Zed vs Locke page · Coming soon
Zed vs Sylas · 15 games · Early read
Zed does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 56%
+408gold at 15′average +401
−3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against SylasZed's average lead
Against Sylas, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 18% of those. When behind, Zed wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′18% wins11 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Zed vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Zed vs Syndra · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 55%
+806gold at 15′average +401
−8.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.64 a game
Gold lead against SyndraZed's average lead
Against Syndra, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 86% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Zed vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Zed vs Galio · 12 games · Early read
Zed does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 50%
+1087gold at 15′average +401
+8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.33 a game
Gold lead against GalioZed's average lead
Against Galio, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Zed wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Zed vs Galio page · Coming soon
Zed vs Vladimir · 12 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
75%winsexpected 48%
+1873gold at 15′average +401
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.58 a game
Gold lead against VladimirZed's average lead
Against Vladimir, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 91% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Zed wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins1 games
Full Zed vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Zed vs Lissandra · 12 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 51%
+594gold at 15′average +401
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against LissandraZed's average lead
Against Lissandra, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Zed vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Zed vs Fizz · 12 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 54%
+107gold at 15′average +401
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.50 a game
Gold lead against FizzZed's average lead
Against Fizz, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Zed wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Zed vs Fizz page · Coming soon
Zed vs Ekko · 11 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 49%
+573gold at 15′average +401
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.82 a game
Gold lead against EkkoZed's average lead
Against Ekko, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Zed wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Zed vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Zed vs Akali · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 57%
+441gold at 15′average +401
−3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against AkaliZed's average lead
Against Akali, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Zed vs Akali page · Coming soon
Zed vs Zoe · 11 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 56%
+226gold at 15′average +401
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against ZoeZed's average lead
Against Zoe, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Zed wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Zed vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Zed vs Hwei · 10 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
80%winsexpected 56%
+868gold at 15′average +401
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.40 a game
Gold lead against HweiZed's average lead
Against Hwei, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Zed wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Zed vs Hwei page · Coming soon
Zed vs Talon · 10 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 52%
−219gold at 15′average +401
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against TalonZed's average lead
Against Talon, Zed is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 75% of those. When ahead, Zed wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Zed vs Talon page · Coming soon
Zed vs Nasus · 10 games · Early read
Zed does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 52%
+1625gold at 15′average +401
+15.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.90 a game
Gold lead against NasusZed's average lead
Against Nasus, Zed is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Zed wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Zed vs Nasus page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Zed games: Ambessa, Jarvan IV, Jinx, Lulu
Teammates that change Zed's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ambessa44% · exp. 53%−1016 games
Easier
Darius67% · exp. 52%+1518 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV47% · exp. 55%−819 games
Elise50% · exp. 55%−516 games
Easier
Rengar67% · exp. 57%+1018 games
Hecarim59% · exp. 54%+517 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx35% · exp. 56%−2120 games
Kai'Sa45% · exp. 55%−1033 games
Zeri47% · exp. 57%−1015 games
Easier
Lucian68% · exp. 52%+1619 games
Kalista63% · exp. 52%+1116 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu44% · exp. 58%−1336 games
Karma33% · exp. 51%−1818 games
Alistar38% · exp. 53%−1421 games
Easier
Braum72% · exp. 51%+2118 games
Rakan73% · exp. 57%+1715 games
Senna61% · exp. 50%+1123 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Fiora61% · exp. 55%+718 games
Jayce60% · exp. 55%+515 games
Your jungleWorse together
Diana20% · exp. 47%−2715 games
Elise44% · exp. 53%−925 games
Ekko48% · exp. 55%−721 games
Better together
Sylas67% · exp. 49%+1724 games
Lee Sin63% · exp. 52%+1119 games
Hecarim59% · exp. 54%+517 games
Your botWorse together
Lucian47% · exp. 56%−919 games
Syndra58% · exp. 62%−519 games
Caitlyn50% · exp. 54%−422 games
Better together
Viktor78% · exp. 57%+2123 games
Jinx67% · exp. 53%+1421 games
Yunara67% · exp. 55%+1127 games
Your supportWorse together
Rakan25% · exp. 52%−2716 games
Milio33% · exp. 53%−1915 games
Sona50% · exp. 57%−720 games
Better together
Lulu68% · exp. 51%+1819 games
Thresh69% · exp. 58%+1226 games
Nautilus64% · exp. 52%+1225 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Zed dies 2.0 times a game (average 2.2). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 38% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.0deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.2)
48%involve the enemy junglerabout average (49%)
62%outnumbered (2+ enemies)less than average (66%)
60%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Zed dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 25% in your half of mid. Collapses: 33% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 53% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Zed; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Zed wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 4.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.8 K/D363 / 202
Your half of mid0.4 K/D142 / 356
Their jungle1.9 K/D163 / 85
The bot-side river1.7 K/D138 / 80
Their half of bot lane4.0 K/D162 / 40
Your jungle1.4 K/D113 / 80
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.2 K/D263 / 117
Their half of bot lane1.9 K/D226 / 119
Their jungle1.7 K/D200 / 119
Your half of bot lane1.0 K/D141 / 144
Your half of mid0.8 K/D125 / 153
Your jungle1.0 K/D127 / 131
After 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their jungle against 1.0 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their jungle2.1 K/D127 / 61
Their half of mid2.0 K/D107 / 53
Your jungle1.1 K/D64 / 58
Your half of mid1.0 K/D49 / 49
Their base2.9 K/D72 / 25
Your half of bot lane1.0 K/D48 / 47
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Zed wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 27% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 72% when Zed is there and 75% when not.