Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%86%+52
First tower30%75%+46
First blood43%67%+24
Rift Herald45%67%+22
First dragon44%66%+22
First Voidgrubs48%61%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Syndra plays
Fewer multikills, more control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.41 against 1.06 · −61%
More control wards a game0.88 against 0.63 · +40%
Less damage to towers5567 against 7525 · −26%
About average: vision, solo kills, minions, time spent dead.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Syndra's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (22)
Against Jhin, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 65% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 77%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins26 games
Behind at 15′65% wins26 games
Full Syndra vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Ezreal · 34 games · Fair sample
Syndra does worse than expected here
53%winsexpected 58%
−306gold at 15′average −109
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.35 a game
Gold lead against EzrealSyndra's average lead
Against Ezreal, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins14 games
Behind at 15′45% wins20 games
Full Syndra vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Kai'Sa · 29 games · Fair sample
Syndra does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 55%
−44gold at 15′average −109
+3.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaSyndra's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 41% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 65%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins17 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Syndra vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Tristana · 29 games · Fair sample
Syndra does worse than expected here
28%winsexpected 52%
−401gold at 15′average −109
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.38 a game
Gold lead against TristanaSyndra's average lead
Against Tristana, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 23%.
Ahead at 15′23% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Syndra vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Yunara · 27 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 55%
−562gold at 15′average −109
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.48 a game
Gold lead against YunaraSyndra's average lead
Against Yunara, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins18 games
Full Syndra vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Caitlyn · 25 games · Fair sample
Syndra does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 54%
−16gold at 15′average −109
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.64 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynSyndra's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins14 games
Full Syndra vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Aphelios · 24 games · Fair sample
Syndra does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 58%
−72gold at 15′average −109
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosSyndra's average lead
Against Aphelios, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Syndra vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Viktor · 24 games · Fair sample
Syndra does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−38gold at 15′average −109
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against ViktorSyndra's average lead
Against Viktor, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′17% wins12 games
Full Syndra vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Draven · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 52%
−187gold at 15′average −109
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against DravenSyndra's average lead
Against Draven, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Syndra vs Draven page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Jinx · 18 games · Early read
Syndra does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 53%
+484gold at 15′average −109
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.83 a game
Gold lead against JinxSyndra's average lead
Against Jinx, Syndra is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Syndra wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Syndra vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Zeri · 14 games · Early read
Syndra does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 55%
+43gold at 15′average −109
+4.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against ZeriSyndra's average lead
Against Zeri, Syndra is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 29% of games and wins 25% of those. When behind, Syndra wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins4 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Syndra vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Twitch · 14 games · Early read
Syndra does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 56%
+246gold at 15′average −109
+3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against TwitchSyndra's average lead
Against Twitch, Syndra is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Syndra wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Syndra vs Twitch page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Yasuo · 10 games · Early read
Syndra does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
−219gold at 15′average −109
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against YasuoSyndra's average lead
Against Yasuo, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Syndra vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Lucian · 10 games · Early read
Syndra does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−1040gold at 15′average −109
−2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against LucianSyndra's average lead
Against Lucian, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Syndra vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Kalista · 10 games · Early read
Syndra does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 53%
−1475gold at 15′average −109
−8.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against KalistaSyndra's average lead
Against Kalista, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Syndra vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Syndra vs Sivir · 10 games · Early read
Syndra does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 57%
−635gold at 15′average −109
−9.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.30 a game
Gold lead against SivirSyndra's average lead
Against Sivir, Syndra is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Syndra wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Syndra vs Sivir page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Syndra games: Renekton, Kha'Zix, Viktor, Lulu
Teammates that change Syndra's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton44% · exp. 55%−1116 games
Camille45% · exp. 53%−820 games
Yone47% · exp. 53%−619 games
Easier
Jax60% · exp. 54%+620 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Kha'Zix36% · exp. 56%−1922 games
Lillia33% · exp. 54%−2115 games
Jarvan IV41% · exp. 56%−1517 games
Easier
Lee Sin78% · exp. 55%+2327 games
Sylas72% · exp. 56%+1618 games
Hecarim67% · exp. 54%+1318 games
Enemy midTrouble
Viktor32% · exp. 56%−2519 games
Yasuo41% · exp. 51%−1022 games
Katarina43% · exp. 53%−923 games
Easier
Ahri63% · exp. 54%+916 games
Zed63% · exp. 54%+816 games
LeBlanc59% · exp. 52%+617 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu43% · exp. 55%−1221 games
Nami42% · exp. 52%−1019 games
Pyke44% · exp. 54%−1016 games
Easier
Alistar68% · exp. 51%+1719 games
Rell62% · exp. 51%+1121 games
Braum67% · exp. 55%+1115 games
Your topWorse together
Malphite42% · exp. 54%−1219 games
Darius50% · exp. 55%−516 games
Better together
Irelia75% · exp. 56%+1916 games
Yone68% · exp. 55%+1319 games
Ambessa62% · exp. 53%+821 games
Your jungleWorse together
Kayn20% · exp. 54%−3415 games
Rengar40% · exp. 57%−1720 games
Lee Sin47% · exp. 53%−745 games
Better together
Hecarim85% · exp. 54%+3120 games
Jarvan IV59% · exp. 52%+722 games
Qiyana62% · exp. 56%+534 games
Your midWorse together
Twisted Fate40% · exp. 59%−1915 games
Ekko47% · exp. 57%−1015 games
Better together
Yasuo70% · exp. 57%+1330 games
Yone59% · exp. 54%+539 games
Your supportWorse together
Janna38% · exp. 55%−1824 games
Pyke35% · exp. 54%−1920 games
Alistar46% · exp. 57%−1135 games
Better together
Senna67% · exp. 57%+1024 games
Rell67% · exp. 57%+1024 games
Nami61% · exp. 56%+644 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Syndra dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.7). 35% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 37% for the average bot laner. 15% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.7)
35%involve the enemy junglerabout average (37%)
85%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
42%with no teammate nearmore than average (38%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Syndra dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 56% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 69% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 51% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
SyndraPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Syndra; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Syndra wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 1.8 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D273 / 693
Their half of bot lane1.8 K/D441 / 243
The bot-side river1.1 K/D96 / 88
Your jungle1.1 K/D45 / 41
Their jungle1.9 K/D35 / 18
Their half of mid3.9 K/D31 / 8
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.4 K/D123 / 276
Their half of mid1.7 K/D240 / 139
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D89 / 174
Your jungle0.9 K/D122 / 141
Their jungle2.1 K/D174 / 82
The bot-side river1.1 K/D102 / 96
After 25 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your jungle. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.5 K/D82 / 54
Your jungle0.5 K/D46 / 87
Your half of mid0.8 K/D56 / 71
Their jungle2.6 K/D79 / 30
Their base3.6 K/D68 / 19
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D48 / 29
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Syndra wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 29% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 33%). The team wins 67% when Syndra is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Syndra it is 50% against 58%.