Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron24%81%+57
First tower27%65%+38
First dragon30%65%+34
Rift Herald37%61%+24
First blood36%58%+22
First Voidgrubs43%51%+8
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Aphelios plays
Fewer assists, more damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer assists a game5.5 against 7.0 · −21%
More damage to towers9352 against 7897 · +18%
More multikills a game1.23 against 1.08 · +14%
About average: control wards, damage, kill participation, deaths, gold, time spent dead, solo kills, minions, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:54
Item 2done ~17:54
Item 3done ~22:42
Item 4done ~26:42
Item 5done ~30:54
Item 6done ~33:48
Most common full builds
›››The Collector › Gluttonous Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards38.5%39 games
›››Stormrazor › Gluttonous Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards53.1%32 games
›››Hexoptics C44 › Gluttonous Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards45.0%20 games
››››The Collector › Gluttonous Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards › Runaan's Hurricane33.3%18 games
Expected: what Aphelios's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (13)
Against Yunara, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games and wins 59% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins34 games
Behind at 15′25% wins20 games
Full Aphelios vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Jinx · 53 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 45%
+246gold at 15′average +170
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against JinxAphelios's average lead
Against Jinx, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 48% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′48% wins29 games
Behind at 15′33% wins24 games
Full Aphelios vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Jhin · 48 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
+266gold at 15′average +170
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against JhinAphelios's average lead
Against Jhin, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins27 games
Behind at 15′14% wins21 games
Full Aphelios vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Tristana · 41 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 42%
+71gold at 15′average +170
+4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.02 a game
Gold lead against TristanaAphelios's average lead
Against Tristana, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins21 games
Behind at 15′20% wins20 games
Full Aphelios vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Caitlyn · 34 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 47%
−210gold at 15′average +170
−5.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynAphelios's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 28% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 53%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins15 games
Behind at 15′28% wins18 games
Full Aphelios vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kalista · 34 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 47%
+17gold at 15′average +170
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.24 a game
Gold lead against KalistaAphelios's average lead
Against Kalista, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′33% wins18 games
Full Aphelios vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Ezreal · 30 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 52%
+153gold at 15′average +170
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against EzrealAphelios's average lead
Against Ezreal, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 76% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 31%.
Ahead at 15′76% wins17 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Aphelios vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Draven · 28 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 44%
−519gold at 15′average +170
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.25 a game
Gold lead against DravenAphelios's average lead
Against Draven, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 35% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′35% wins17 games
Full Aphelios vs Draven page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Zeri · 27 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 48%
+457gold at 15′average +170
+3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against ZeriAphelios's average lead
Against Zeri, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins14 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Aphelios vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Lucian · 19 games · Early read
Aphelios does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 46%
−128gold at 15′average +170
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against LucianAphelios's average lead
Against Lucian, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Aphelios vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kai'Sa · 18 games · Early read
Aphelios does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 51%
+26gold at 15′average +170
+0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaAphelios's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Aphelios vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Xayah · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
43%winsexpected 44%
−278gold at 15′average +170
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against XayahAphelios's average lead
Against Xayah, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Aphelios vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Twitch · 14 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 51%
+796gold at 15′average +170
+15.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.64 a game
Gold lead against TwitchAphelios's average lead
Against Twitch, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Aphelios vs Twitch page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Ashe · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
+1464gold at 15′average +170
+7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.42 a game
Gold lead against AsheAphelios's average lead
Against Ashe, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 92% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins1 games
Full Aphelios vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Viktor · 11 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 48%
−588gold at 15′average +170
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against ViktorAphelios's average lead
Against Viktor, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins1 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Aphelios vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Sivir · 11 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 48%
−396gold at 15′average +170
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.91 a game
Gold lead against SivirAphelios's average lead
Against Sivir, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Aphelios vs Sivir page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Varus · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−677gold at 15′average +170
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against VarusAphelios's average lead
Against Varus, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Aphelios vs Varus page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Yasuo · 10 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 45%
−210gold at 15′average +170
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.80 a game
Gold lead against YasuoAphelios's average lead
Against Yasuo, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Aphelios vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kog'Maw · 10 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 43%
+431gold at 15′average +170
+4.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against Kog'MawAphelios's average lead
Against Kog'Maw, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Aphelios vs Kog'Maw page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Syndra · 10 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 48%
+526gold at 15′average +170
+4.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SyndraAphelios's average lead
Against Syndra, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′0% wins6 games
Full Aphelios vs Syndra page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Aphelios games: Gangplank, Hecarim, Syndra, Rakan
Teammates that change Aphelios's games
Enemy topTrouble
Gangplank24% · exp. 43%−2017 games
Ornn35% · exp. 47%−1117 games
Jayce45% · exp. 51%−631 games
Easier
Ambessa58% · exp. 48%+1019 games
Camille52% · exp. 45%+627 games
Yasuo53% · exp. 46%+715 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Hecarim32% · exp. 48%−1619 games
Shaco25% · exp. 38%−1320 games
Graves40% · exp. 52%−1220 games
Easier
Qiyana50% · exp. 46%+424 games
Enemy midTrouble
Syndra37% · exp. 46%−927 games
Ekko40% · exp. 46%−625 games
Locke43% · exp. 47%−535 games
Easier
Ahri61% · exp. 46%+1528 games
Twisted Fate56% · exp. 40%+1616 games
Kassadin61% · exp. 49%+1218 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Rakan28% · exp. 47%−2018 games
Thresh33% · exp. 45%−1148 games
Karma43% · exp. 54%−1121 games
Easier
Bard68% · exp. 46%+2231 games
Rell52% · exp. 45%+823 games
Nami50% · exp. 46%+430 games
Your topWorse together
Jayce35% · exp. 43%−826 games
Better together
Ornn57% · exp. 47%+1028 games
Camille56% · exp. 48%+825 games
Renekton57% · exp. 49%+821 games
Your jungleWorse together
Elise32% · exp. 48%−1619 games
Hecarim35% · exp. 46%−1017 games
Lillia42% · exp. 49%−724 games
Better together
Wukong75% · exp. 51%+2416 games
Vi63% · exp. 44%+1916 games
Qiyana55% · exp. 48%+740 games
Your midWorse together
Ahri36% · exp. 48%−1239 games
Orianna37% · exp. 49%−1219 games
Better together
Syndra56% · exp. 48%+843 games
Locke54% · exp. 46%+837 games
Akali56% · exp. 49%+716 games
Your supportWorse together
Blitzcrank35% · exp. 50%−1417 games
Braum33% · exp. 43%−1024 games
Milio37% · exp. 46%−919 games
Better together
Janna61% · exp. 49%+1236 games
Soraka56% · exp. 47%+918 games
Nautilus48% · exp. 43%+525 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Aphelios dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.8). 40% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 12% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′about average (2.8)
40%involve the enemy junglermore than average (36%)
88%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
40%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Aphelios dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 46% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 57% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 48% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00, then every minute
ApheliosPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Aphelios; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Aphelios wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D932 / 572
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D453 / 835
The bot-side river1.6 K/D134 / 85
Your jungle1.0 K/D52 / 52
Their jungle3.2 K/D57 / 18
Your half of mid0.4 K/D13 / 35
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.4 K/D368 / 254
Your half of mid0.5 K/D188 / 379
Your jungle1.1 K/D202 / 190
Their jungle2.6 K/D219 / 84
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D114 / 175
The top-side river1.3 K/D126 / 99
After 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their jungle against 1.0 in your half of mid. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Your half of mid1.0 K/D103 / 105
Their half of mid2.0 K/D121 / 60
Your jungle1.3 K/D91 / 70
Their base3.5 K/D111 / 32
Your base0.6 K/D43 / 71
Their jungle2.1 K/D74 / 36
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Aphelios wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 34% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 63% when Aphelios is there and 71% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Aphelios it is 51% against 43%.