Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron30%81%+51
First tower23%71%+48
Rift Herald35%65%+30
First dragon34%60%+26
First blood39%55%+17
First Voidgrubs42%51%+8
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Aphelios plays
Fewer control wards, fewer assists
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer control wards a game0.83 against 1.00 · −17%
Fewer assists a game5.5 against 6.6 · −17%
More damage to towers8489 against 7332 · +16%
About average: share of team damage, gold, vision, minions, damage, multikills.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Aphelios's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (13)
Against Jinx, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins68 games
Behind at 15′25% wins60 games
Full Aphelios vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Yunara · 110 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 48%
+374gold at 15′average +16
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against YunaraAphelios's average lead
Against Yunara, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 72% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins64 games
Behind at 15′30% wins46 games
Full Aphelios vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Jhin · 107 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
52%winsexpected 49%
+437gold at 15′average +16
+2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against JhinAphelios's average lead
Against Jhin, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 28%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins64 games
Behind at 15′28% wins43 games
Full Aphelios vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kai'Sa · 106 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 45%
+181gold at 15′average +16
+4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaAphelios's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 24%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins64 games
Behind at 15′24% wins42 games
Full Aphelios vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Caitlyn · 67 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
43%winsexpected 45%
−352gold at 15′average +16
−11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynAphelios's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 72%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins29 games
Behind at 15′21% wins38 games
Full Aphelios vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Tristana · 63 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
49%winsexpected 47%
−144gold at 15′average +16
+7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against TristanaAphelios's average lead
Against Tristana, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins33 games
Behind at 15′23% wins30 games
Full Aphelios vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Zeri · 57 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 47%
−357gold at 15′average +16
−6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against ZeriAphelios's average lead
Against Zeri, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 72%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins25 games
Behind at 15′22% wins32 games
Full Aphelios vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Ezreal · 51 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 48%
+146gold at 15′average +16
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against EzrealAphelios's average lead
Against Ezreal, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 59% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins27 games
Behind at 15′29% wins24 games
Full Aphelios vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Xayah · 43 games · Solid sample
Aphelios does better than expected here
49%winsexpected 39%
−595gold at 15′average +16
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.37 a game
Gold lead against XayahAphelios's average lead
Against Xayah, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins14 games
Behind at 15′39% wins28 games
Full Aphelios vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Lucian · 31 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 49%
−234gold at 15′average +16
−4.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
39%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against LucianAphelios's average lead
Against Lucian, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins16 games
Behind at 15′20% wins15 games
Full Aphelios vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kalista · 29 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 47%
+30gold at 15′average +16
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against KalistaAphelios's average lead
Against Kalista, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 8%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins16 games
Behind at 15′8% wins13 games
Full Aphelios vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Draven · 26 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 48%
−2064gold at 15′average +16
−18.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.96 a game
Gold lead against DravenAphelios's average lead
Against Draven, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games, and still wins 26% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′26% wins19 games
Full Aphelios vs Draven page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Corki · 20 games · Fair sample
Aphelios does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 44%
+41gold at 15′average +16
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.80 a game
Gold lead against CorkiAphelios's average lead
Against Corki, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 42% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 13%.
Ahead at 15′42% wins12 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Aphelios vs Corki page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Cassiopeia · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 44%
−444gold at 15′average +16
−4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.32 a game
Gold lead against CassiopeiaAphelios's average lead
Against Cassiopeia, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Aphelios vs Cassiopeia page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Miss Fortune · 16 games · Early read
Aphelios does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 44%
−779gold at 15′average +16
−9.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against Miss FortuneAphelios's average lead
Against Miss Fortune, Aphelios is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Aphelios wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Aphelios vs Miss Fortune page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Viktor · 14 games · Early read
Aphelios does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 50%
+108gold at 15′average +16
−2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against ViktorAphelios's average lead
Against Viktor, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Aphelios vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Ashe · 13 games · Early read
Aphelios does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 49%
+111gold at 15′average +16
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against AsheAphelios's average lead
Against Ashe, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Aphelios vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Varus · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 48%
+82gold at 15′average +16
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.92 a game
Gold lead against VarusAphelios's average lead
Against Varus, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Aphelios vs Varus page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Smolder · 12 games · Early read
Aphelios does better than expected here
83%winsexpected 54%
+1540gold at 15′average +16
+9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.67 a game
Gold lead against SmolderAphelios's average lead
Against Smolder, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 92% of games and wins 91% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′91% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins1 games
Full Aphelios vs Smolder page · Coming soon
Aphelios vs Kog'Maw · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
36%winsexpected 37%
+340gold at 15′average +16
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against Kog'MawAphelios's average lead
Against Kog'Maw, Aphelios is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 29% of those. When behind, Aphelios wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′29% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Aphelios vs Kog'Maw page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Aphelios games: Zaahen, Hecarim, Galio, Braum
Teammates that change Aphelios's games
Enemy topTrouble
Zaahen26% · exp. 48%−2119 games
Kennen24% · exp. 42%−1821 games
Yasuo24% · exp. 41%−1717 games
Easier
Camille67% · exp. 45%+2221 games
Irelia58% · exp. 44%+1326 games
Kled63% · exp. 47%+1516 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Hecarim30% · exp. 45%−1546 games
Jayce33% · exp. 51%−1724 games
Kha'Zix49% · exp. 59%−1043 games
Easier
Qiyana57% · exp. 44%+1363 games
Naafiri69% · exp. 49%+1916 games
Taliyah65% · exp. 46%+1817 games
Enemy midTrouble
Galio28% · exp. 42%−1447 games
Orianna42% · exp. 52%−1026 games
Twisted Fate34% · exp. 41%−756 games
Easier
Katarina61% · exp. 46%+1428 games
Zed67% · exp. 52%+1524 games
Yone57% · exp. 46%+1149 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Braum27% · exp. 50%−2326 games
Thresh31% · exp. 43%−1278 games
Pantheon32% · exp. 49%−1819 games
Easier
Yuumi78% · exp. 58%+2023 games
Janna72% · exp. 51%+2218 games
Lulu57% · exp. 48%+993 games
Your topWorse together
Malphite24% · exp. 43%−1925 games
Jayce35% · exp. 46%−1166 games
Sion31% · exp. 42%−1116 games
Better together
Pantheon63% · exp. 50%+1240 games
Camille59% · exp. 48%+1041 games
Corki56% · exp. 43%+1316 games
Your jungleWorse together
Sylas34% · exp. 45%−1147 games
Graves35% · exp. 45%−1143 games
Master Yi31% · exp. 46%−1516 games
Better together
Cho'Gath63% · exp. 42%+2124 games
Nidalee67% · exp. 54%+1361 games
Hecarim54% · exp. 48%+652 games
Your midWorse together
Akali31% · exp. 45%−1335 games
Talon37% · exp. 49%−1219 games
Twisted Fate45% · exp. 52%−744 games
Better together
Zed59% · exp. 42%+1717 games
Locke57% · exp. 47%+1051 games
Orianna52% · exp. 41%+1123 games
Your supportWorse together
Pantheon18% · exp. 44%−2622 games
Leona35% · exp. 49%−1331 games
Rakan35% · exp. 49%−1331 games
Better together
Senna76% · exp. 52%+2417 games
Janna63% · exp. 43%+2016 games
Pyke53% · exp. 43%+1017 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Aphelios dies 3.0 times a game (average 2.8). 40% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average bot laner. 13% are fair 1-v-1s.
3.0deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.8)
40%involve the enemy junglerabout average (39%)
87%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
38%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Aphelios dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 55% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 58% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 52% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00, then every minute
ApheliosPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Aphelios; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Aphelios wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.7 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D1693 / 977
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D837 / 1728
The bot-side river1.4 K/D234 / 167
Your jungle1.0 K/D83 / 86
Their jungle2.4 K/D90 / 37
Your half of mid0.3 K/D19 / 57
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.4 K/D308 / 731
Their half of mid1.7 K/D590 / 338
Your jungle1.0 K/D295 / 296
Their jungle2.5 K/D342 / 139
The bot-side river1.3 K/D252 / 193
The top-side river1.8 K/D263 / 150
After 25 minutes: 3.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.8 K/D133 / 159
Their half of mid2.0 K/D166 / 83
Your jungle1.1 K/D129 / 119
Their base5.5 K/D159 / 29
Their jungle3.5 K/D141 / 40
The top-side river1.4 K/D79 / 57
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Aphelios wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 31% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 67% when Aphelios is there and 67% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 14:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 55% against 46%; for Aphelios it is 55% against 40%.