6,487 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 444 games · EUW
Blitzcrank
Support · 99% of games
Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (56%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−172 gold), and still wins 53%.
Win rate
52.7%
±4.6 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
A
#6 of 48
Pick rate
6.8%
ban 6.4%
Games
444
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Blitzcrank support wins 52.7% of 444 ranked games in EUW, rank 6 of 48 support champions (tier A). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 14:12.
The build at a glance
What most Blitzcrank players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%82%+53
First tower35%71%+37
Rift Herald40%69%+29
First dragon40%65%+25
First Voidgrubs43%63%+20
First blood44%60%+16
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Blitzcrank plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.02 against 0.09 · −78%
Less damage to towers833 against 1331 · −37%
More control wards a game6.15 against 5.22 · +18%
Fewer solo kills a game0.2 against 0.2 · −17%
Fewer minions a minute0.9 against 1.1 · −16%
About average: gold, vision, assists.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~14:18
Item 2done ~22:12
Item 3done ~29:24
Item 4done ~37:36
Most common full builds
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow44.4%9 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Frozen Heart › Knight's Vow100.0%4 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Bandlepipes75.0%4 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Zeke's Convergence › Bandlepipes66.7%3 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Zeke's Convergence33.3%3 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Knight's Vow33.3%3 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Shurelya's Battlesong80%5
Knight's Vow64%36
Frozen Heart64%11
Locket of the Iron Solari47%15
Zeke's Convergence44%18
Bandlepipes38%16
Against teams with mixed damage
Mikael's Blessing83%6
Knight's Vow62%42
Locket of the Iron Solari57%14
Zeke's Convergence57%23
Bandlepipes54%13
Frozen Heart50%14
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Mikael's Blessing100%8
Bandlepipes76%25
Frozen Heart64%11
Zeke's Convergence63%27
Kaenic Rookern60%5
Knight's Vow57%42
Locket of the Iron Solari51%37
Against teams with no frontliner
Mikael's Blessing83%6
Knight's Vow67%30
Frozen Heart55%11
Zeke's Convergence52%21
Shurelya's Battlesong44%9
Bandlepipes44%9
Locket of the Iron Solari42%19
Against teams with one frontliner
Mikael's Blessing75%8
Locket of the Iron Solari63%35
Bandlepipes60%35
Abyssal Mask60%5
Frozen Heart58%19
Shurelya's Battlesong57%7
Knight's Vow55%64
Against teams with two or more
Zeke's Convergence73%11
Bandlepipes70%10
Knight's Vow69%26
Frozen Heart67%6
Locket of the Iron Solari33%12
Against teams with little
Zeke's Convergence68%22
Mikael's Blessing60%5
Stormsurge60%5
Frozen Heart57%7
Knight's Vow56%41
Locket of the Iron Solari55%22
Bandlepipes53%19
Against teams with some
Mikael's Blessing100%8
Shurelya's Battlesong86%7
Knight's Vow63%35
Bandlepipes60%20
Frozen Heart60%15
Locket of the Iron Solari58%26
Zeke's Convergence57%21
Against teams with a lot
Mikael's Blessing80%5
Bandlepipes67%15
Knight's Vow64%44
Frozen Heart57%14
Abyssal Mask50%6
Zeke's Convergence44%25
Locket of the Iron Solari39%18
Against teams with little
Mikael's Blessing83%6
Shurelya's Battlesong67%6
Frozen Heart67%15
Knight's Vow65%46
Zeke's Convergence60%25
Bandlepipes57%14
Locket of the Iron Solari38%13
Against teams with some
Knight's Vow56%36
Bandlepipes55%20
Frozen Heart50%12
Locket of the Iron Solari50%26
Zeke's Convergence38%26
Against teams with a lot
Zeke's Convergence76%17
Mikael's Blessing75%8
Bandlepipes65%20
Knight's Vow61%38
Locket of the Iron Solari59%27
Frozen Heart56%9
Shurelya's Battlesong50%8
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion52.8%434
Health Potion66.7%3
Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion66.7%3
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~8:1253.0%364
Mercury's Treads ~12:1269.6%23
Plated Steelcaps ~13:1245.5%22
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite49.5%285
Flash + Heal59.1%110
Exhaust + Flash57.1%49
Skills
Max Q›E›W52.2%253
Max Q›W›E53.5%187
Start QEW53.1%426
Start EQW37.5%8
Runes · 444 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Inspiration · 54% win · 328 games
Keystones
85%53%15%61%—
99%54%<1%67%<1%100%
5%44%—95%54%
99%54%<1%50%<1%100%
Resolve · 50% win · 96 games
Keystones
—94%50%6%50%
43%54%56%48%1%0%
40%47%2%50%58%52%
51%45%3%33%46%57%
Domination · 45% win · 20 games
Keystones
85%47%—15%33%
100%45%——
—5%100%95%42%
55%45%25%60%20%25%
Sorcery · 55% win · 296 games
3%56%2%57%94%55%
2%33%95%56%—
<1%50%<1%50%2%57%
Inspiration · 48% win · 95 games
71%49%2%0%3%0%
2%0%—56%55%
63%48%1%100%2%0%
Resolve · 46% win · 46 games
———
4%50%17%50%78%44%
13%67%—87%43%
Precision · 50% win · 6 games
—100%50%—
17%0%——
—83%60%—
Domination · 100% win · 1 games
100%100%——
———
—100%100%—
10%53%13%60%77%51%
9%50%50%50%41%57%
46%53%10%61%44%50%
Most played pages
57%89 games
53%72 games
44%18 games
61%18 games
44%18 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Janna, Leona, Bard
Easy lanes
Good into Nautilus, Karma, Thresh
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 13 of 16, still wins 8 of them
Expected: what Blitzcrank's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (15)
Against Thresh, Blitzcrank is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Blitzcrank wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins27 games
Behind at 15′50% wins22 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Lulu · 42 games · Solid sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 51%
−131gold at 15′average −172
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
45%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against LuluBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Lulu, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 52% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 65%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins17 games
Behind at 15′52% wins25 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Janna · 36 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 50%
−340gold at 15′average −172
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against JannaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Janna, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 26% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′26% wins23 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Janna page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Nautilus · 26 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 57%
+27gold at 15′average −172
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against NautilusBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Nautilus, Blitzcrank is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Blitzcrank wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′64% wins11 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Karma · 21 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
71%winsexpected 60%
−129gold at 15′average −172
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against KarmaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Karma, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 62% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 88%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′62% wins13 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Karma page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Braum · 21 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 56%
−172gold at 15′average −172
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.24 a game
Gold lead against BraumBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Braum, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Braum page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Alistar · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
−30gold at 15′average −172
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against AlistarBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Alistar, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 33% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins14 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Soraka · 19 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 53%
+94gold at 15′average −172
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SorakaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Soraka, Blitzcrank is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Blitzcrank wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′60% wins10 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Soraka page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Leona · 19 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 52%
−267gold at 15′average −172
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.16 a game
Gold lead against LeonaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Leona, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Leona page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Renata Glasc · 18 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 51%
−36gold at 15′average −172
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against Renata GlascBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Renata Glasc, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Renata Glasc page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Nami · 14 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 52%
−14gold at 15′average −172
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against NamiBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Nami, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 36% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Nami page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Milio · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
54%winsexpected 53%
−45gold at 15′average −172
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against MilioBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Milio, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Milio page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Bard · 12 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 52%
−307gold at 15′average −172
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against BardBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Bard, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Bard page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Senna · 12 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−955gold at 15′average −172
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against SennaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Senna, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Senna page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Seraphine · 11 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 53%
−432gold at 15′average −172
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Seraphine, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Sona · 10 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 46%
−24gold at 15′average −172
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SonaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Sona, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Sona page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Blitzcrank games: Ornn, Wukong, Sylas, Draven
Teammates that change Blitzcrank's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ornn37% · exp. 52%−1619 games
Darius47% · exp. 54%−717 games
Easier
Yone57% · exp. 52%+521 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong16% · exp. 49%−3319 games
Qiyana36% · exp. 52%−1628 games
Talon46% · exp. 53%−728 games
Easier
Graves75% · exp. 58%+1716 games
Lee Sin65% · exp. 54%+1131 games
Enemy midTrouble
Sylas27% · exp. 53%−2615 games
Locke44% · exp. 53%−927 games
Viktor48% · exp. 55%−821 games
Easier
Syndra56% · exp. 52%+427 games
Enemy botTrouble
Draven27% · exp. 50%−2322 games
Caitlyn38% · exp. 53%−1526 games
Jhin41% · exp. 53%−1239 games
Easier
Yunara68% · exp. 54%+1440 games
Ezreal63% · exp. 58%+519 games
Your topWorse together
Camille35% · exp. 54%−1923 games
Yone48% · exp. 53%−521 games
Better together
Gragas73% · exp. 53%+2115 games
Jayce61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Gangplank64% · exp. 56%+822 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves31% · exp. 48%−1716 games
Viego35% · exp. 50%−1517 games
Kha'Zix50% · exp. 54%−428 games
Better together
Jarvan IV76% · exp. 52%+2517 games
Qiyana62% · exp. 54%+829 games
Your midWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Locke62% · exp. 52%+1029 games
Ahri61% · exp. 54%+723 games
Akali61% · exp. 55%+618 games
Your botWorse together
Aphelios35% · exp. 50%−1417 games
Kai'Sa44% · exp. 48%−548 games
Better together
Cassiopeia70% · exp. 56%+1420 games
Draven65% · exp. 55%+1023 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Blitzcrank dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.6). 46% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.6)
46%involve the enemy junglerabout average (45%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
24%with no teammate nearless than average (27%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Blitzcrank dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 35% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 51% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 38% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00 and 9:00, then every minute
BlitzcrankPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 9:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Blitzcrank; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Blitzcrank wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D121 / 509
Their half of bot lane0.5 K/D129 / 253
The bot-side river0.3 K/D39 / 145
Your jungle0.2 K/D15 / 93
Your half of mid0.3 K/D26 / 79
Their half of mid1.1 K/D39 / 37
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.2 K/D39 / 228
Your jungle0.1 K/D27 / 198
The bot-side river0.2 K/D23 / 144
Their half of mid0.5 K/D52 / 112
Their jungle0.3 K/D36 / 115
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D27 / 104
After 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D9 / 81
Your half of mid0.1 K/D4 / 68
Their jungle0.3 K/D14 / 50
Their half of mid0.2 K/D8 / 49
Your base0.2 K/D8 / 48
The bot-side river0.3 K/D9 / 35
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Blitzcrank wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 46% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 71% when Blitzcrank is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Blitzcrank it is 53% against 51%.