6,495 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 553 games · KR
Blitzcrank
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 15–20 minutes (55%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−248 gold), and still wins 50%.
Win rate
50.5%
±4.2 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#26 of 53
Pick rate
8.5%
ban 9.0%
Games
553
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Blitzcrank support wins 50.5% of 553 ranked games in KR, rank 26 of 53 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 14:24.
The build at a glance
What most Blitzcrank players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%82%+49
First tower31%74%+43
First dragon36%65%+29
Rift Herald39%66%+26
First Voidgrubs44%57%+13
First blood43%56%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Blitzcrank plays
Less damage to towers, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers577 against 1044 · −45%
Fewer multikills a game0.05 against 0.08 · −38%
Less damage a minute291 against 351 · −17%
Less share of team damage9% against 10% · −17%
Fewer minions a minute1.0 against 1.1 · −16%
About average: deaths, time spent dead, vision, gold, kill participation, control wards.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~14:24
Item 2done ~22:36
Item 3done ~28:48
Item 4done ~34:00
Most common full builds
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Zeke's Convergence › Bandlepipes50.0%8 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow66.7%6 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Shurelya's Battlesong66.7%3 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Zeke's Convergence50%28
Knight's Vow50%30
Mikael's Blessing47%15
Frozen Heart41%17
Locket of the Iron Solari41%27
Bandlepipes39%18
Shurelya's Battlesong29%7
Against teams with mixed damage
Zeke's Convergence68%19
Locket of the Iron Solari65%26
Mikael's Blessing60%10
Bandlepipes57%14
Knight's Vow54%28
Protoplasm Harness43%7
Frozen Heart43%7
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Mikael's Blessing80%20
Shurelya's Battlesong73%11
Knight's Vow52%33
Bandlepipes50%10
Locket of the Iron Solari48%27
Zeke's Convergence48%25
Against teams with no frontliner
Shurelya's Battlesong83%6
Mikael's Blessing59%17
Locket of the Iron Solari55%29
Knight's Vow53%30
Zeke's Convergence50%24
Frozen Heart50%6
Bandlepipes10%10
Against teams with one frontliner
Bandlepipes68%22
Mikael's Blessing61%18
Zeke's Convergence60%35
Shurelya's Battlesong55%11
Knight's Vow50%36
Locket of the Iron Solari49%35
Protoplasm Harness38%8
Against teams with two or more
Mikael's Blessing80%10
Knight's Vow52%25
Frozen Heart50%12
Locket of the Iron Solari50%16
Zeke's Convergence46%13
Bandlepipes40%10
Shurelya's Battlesong20%5
Against teams with little
Mikael's Blessing71%14
Locket of the Iron Solari60%30
Shurelya's Battlesong56%9
Zeke's Convergence54%28
Knight's Vow51%41
Bandlepipes45%20
Frozen Heart43%7
Against teams with some
Shurelya's Battlesong71%7
Mikael's Blessing68%22
Knight's Vow61%31
Locket of the Iron Solari50%34
Zeke's Convergence46%24
Bandlepipes45%11
Frozen Heart42%12
Against teams with a lot
Zeke's Convergence65%20
Bandlepipes55%11
Frozen Heart44%9
Mikael's Blessing44%9
Protoplasm Harness40%5
Locket of the Iron Solari38%16
Knight's Vow37%19
Against teams with little
Mikael's Blessing75%12
Shurelya's Battlesong71%7
Zeke's Convergence65%23
Locket of the Iron Solari56%27
Knight's Vow49%37
Frozen Heart43%7
Bandlepipes35%17
Against teams with some
Knight's Vow52%25
Bandlepipes50%16
Zeke's Convergence50%32
Mikael's Blessing50%16
Locket of the Iron Solari48%31
Frozen Heart33%12
Shurelya's Battlesong29%7
Against teams with a lot
Mikael's Blessing71%17
Bandlepipes67%9
Shurelya's Battlesong63%8
Frozen Heart56%9
Knight's Vow55%29
Locket of the Iron Solari50%22
Zeke's Convergence47%17
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion50.5%529
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward33.3%9
Health Potion75.0%4
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~7:4852.2%454
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~7:0053.8%39
Plated Steelcaps ~9:1840.9%22
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite47.7%277
Flash + Heal52.8%254
Exhaust + Flash59.1%22
Skills
Max Q›W›E51.0%367
Max Q›E›W49.4%178
Start QEW50.5%529
Start EQW40.0%15
Runes · 553 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Inspiration · 49% win · 440 games
Keystones
90%50%10%40%—
100%49%<1%0%<1%100%
2%43%<1%33%98%50%
100%49%——
Resolve · 54% win · 102 games
Keystones
—100%54%—
44%51%51%56%5%60%
38%46%3%33%59%60%
41%45%—59%60%
Domination · 64% win · 11 games
Keystones
91%60%—9%100%
100%64%——
9%100%45%40%45%80%
36%75%64%57%—
Sorcery · 49% win · 382 games
—<1%33%98%49%
<1%50%98%49%—
—2%14%<1%50%
Inspiration · 54% win · 94 games
67%57%2%50%—
1%0%—38%56%
91%52%——
Resolve · 52% win · 73 games
—8%17%—
—16%50%84%52%
4%67%—88%55%
Domination · 100% win · 4 games
25%100%——
25%100%—75%100%
—75%100%—
8%38%4%43%88%52%
4%55%58%48%38%54%
59%49%5%56%37%52%
Most played pages
51%158 games
55%108 games
48%23 games
42%19 games
63%19 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Rakan, Nautilus, Pantheon
Easy lanes
Good into Alistar, Thresh, Karma
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 14 of 16, still wins 6 of them
Expected: what Blitzcrank's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (19)
Against Thresh, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins45 games
Behind at 15′42% wins60 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Lulu · 43 games · Solid sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 52%
−113gold at 15′average −248
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.02 a game
Gold lead against LuluBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Lulu, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 84%.
Ahead at 15′84% wins19 games
Behind at 15′38% wins24 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Nautilus · 39 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 53%
−264gold at 15′average −248
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.03 a game
Gold lead against NautilusBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Nautilus, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′17% wins23 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Leona · 35 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 48%
+188gold at 15′average −248
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against LeonaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Leona, Blitzcrank is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Blitzcrank wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins24 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Leona page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Alistar · 25 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 46%
+218gold at 15′average −248
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against AlistarBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Alistar, Blitzcrank is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 87% of those. When behind, Blitzcrank wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′87% wins15 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Bard · 25 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 52%
−351gold at 15′average −248
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against BardBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Bard, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins16 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Bard page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Rell · 23 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 46%
−172gold at 15′average −248
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.26 a game
Gold lead against RellBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Rell, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′17% wins12 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Rell page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Karma · 22 games · Fair sample
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 56%
−256gold at 15′average −248
−4.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
41%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against KarmaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Karma, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 62% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′62% wins13 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Karma page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Braum · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 54%
−128gold at 15′average −248
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against BraumBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Braum, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Braum page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Rakan · 18 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
28%winsexpected 48%
−28gold at 15′average −248
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
44%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.22 a game
Gold lead against RakanBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Rakan, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins10 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Senna · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 45%
−1177gold at 15′average −248
−2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
47%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.65 a game
Gold lead against SennaBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Senna, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 57% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins3 games
Behind at 15′57% wins14 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Senna page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Pyke · 12 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
−179gold at 15′average −248
+1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.42 a game
Gold lead against PykeBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Pyke, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Lux · 11 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 49%
−539gold at 15′average −248
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against LuxBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Lux, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Lux page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Seraphine · 11 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 54%
−391gold at 15′average −248
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Seraphine, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Camille · 10 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 57%
−883gold at 15′average −248
+2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
60%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against CamilleBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Camille, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins1 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Camille page · Coming soon
Blitzcrank vs Pantheon · 10 games · Early read
Blitzcrank does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 53%
−1283gold at 15′average −248
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against PantheonBlitzcrank's average lead
Against Pantheon, Blitzcrank is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 100% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Blitzcrank wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins0 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Blitzcrank vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Blitzcrank games: Renekton, Graves, Twisted Fate, Tristana
Teammates that change Blitzcrank's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton39% · exp. 53%−1418 games
Yone44% · exp. 49%−525 games
Easier
Pantheon61% · exp. 47%+1418 games
K'Sante65% · exp. 53%+1223 games
Irelia61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Graves39% · exp. 52%−1223 games
Nidalee35% · exp. 43%−834 games
Easier
Sylas70% · exp. 52%+1820 games
Viego68% · exp. 55%+1419 games
Hecarim60% · exp. 49%+1120 games
Enemy midTrouble
Twisted Fate30% · exp. 45%−1523 games
Diana41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Yone44% · exp. 50%−518 games
Easier
Lissandra74% · exp. 46%+2819 games
Viktor63% · exp. 52%+1124 games
Locke60% · exp. 50%+1020 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana32% · exp. 51%−1922 games
Zeri33% · exp. 51%−1715 games
Lucian38% · exp. 53%−1516 games
Easier
Caitlyn62% · exp. 49%+1347 games
Corki59% · exp. 48%+1117 games
Ezreal60% · exp. 52%+820 games
Your topWorse together
Ambessa35% · exp. 49%−1417 games
Olaf47% · exp. 53%−630 games
Jax43% · exp. 50%−721 games
Better together
Fiora67% · exp. 55%+1218 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin44% · exp. 51%−782 games
Qiyana45% · exp. 53%−833 games
Jarvan IV39% · exp. 45%−623 games
Better together
Elise68% · exp. 57%+1122 games
Jayce56% · exp. 46%+1016 games
Nidalee62% · exp. 58%+545 games
Your midWorse together
Galio45% · exp. 55%−1022 games
Aurora41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Twisted Fate48% · exp. 56%−733 games
Better together
Yone67% · exp. 51%+1539 games
Your botWorse together
Kai'Sa43% · exp. 52%−895 games
Lucian37% · exp. 48%−1219 games
Yunara43% · exp. 49%−635 games
Better together
Tristana60% · exp. 50%+1052 games
Caitlyn64% · exp. 52%+1122 games
Jinx62% · exp. 55%+721 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Blitzcrank dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.7). 49% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average support. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′about average (2.7)
49%involve the enemy junglerabout average (50%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Blitzcrank dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 40% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 55% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 40% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
BlitzcrankPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Blitzcrank; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Blitzcrank wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in the bot-side river, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D173 / 692
Their half of bot lane0.5 K/D167 / 323
The bot-side river0.3 K/D47 / 162
Your jungle0.2 K/D19 / 110
Your half of mid0.3 K/D23 / 85
Their jungle0.3 K/D18 / 71
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D24 / 288
Your jungle0.1 K/D30 / 250
Their half of mid0.4 K/D52 / 117
The top-side river0.2 K/D21 / 138
Their jungle0.3 K/D36 / 117
The bot-side river0.2 K/D28 / 118
After 25 minutes: 0.2 kills per death in the bot-side river against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D6 / 72
Your half of mid0.2 K/D9 / 57
Their half of mid0.2 K/D9 / 47
Your base0.2 K/D10 / 44
The bot-side river0.2 K/D8 / 41
Their jungle0.1 K/D4 / 42
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Blitzcrank wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 43% of their team's dragon takes (average support 46%). The team wins 67% when Blitzcrank is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 52% against 42%; for Blitzcrank it is 51% against 50%.