Wincon
Mid · 39 games · EUW

Garen

Mid · 11% of games Top · 87%

On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−72 gold).

Win rate
48.7%
±15.7 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#41 of 72
Pick rate
0.6%
ban 1.3%
Games
39
ranked solo/duo

Garen mid wins 48.7% of 39 ranked games in EUW, rank 41 of 72 mid champions (tier C). Most players finish Stridebreaker first, at about 12:36.

The build at a glance

What most Garen players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Stridebreaker 12:45 · 100% · 38 games
Boots Boots of Swiftness 10:18 · 62% of games
Item 2 Youmuu's Ghostblade 19:06 · 70% · 21 games
Item 3 · late game Mortal Reminder 24:36 · 4 of 21 games
Item 4 · late game Dead Man's Plate 26:30 · 4 of 11 games
Runes
Stormraider's Surge · Sorcery + Resolve 49% of games · 47% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Shield + Health Potion 69% of games · 52% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Ignite 79% of games · 52% wins Other spells →
Skill order
JudgmentE Decisive StrikeQ CourageW
Max Judgment first 97% of games · 47% wins Skill orders →
When Garen wins

Win rate by game length

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 20–25′: 36% wins over 11 games 36% Games that ended at 25–30′: 47% wins over 17 games 47% Games that ended at 30–35′: 63% wins over 8 games 63% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Stridebreaker Boots of Swiftness Youmuu's Ghostblade Mortal Reminder Dead Man's Plate
Ends before 25′36% wins28% of games · 11
Lasts 25′ or more52% wins64% of games · 25
Lanes

No clear counters yet

Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Garen games

First Baron: 89% against 10%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 10% 89% +79
First tower 21% 64% +43
Rift Herald 38% 54% +15
First dragon 45% 53% +7
First blood 47% 50% +3
First Voidgrubs 48% 50% +2

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Garen plays

Fewer control wards, more damage to towers

What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer control wards a game0.08 against 0.64 · −88%
More damage to towers10351 against 7210 · +44%
Fewer assists a game4.1 against 6.2 · −34%
Less share of team damage19% against 24% · −19%
Less damage a minute711 against 874 · −19%

About average: gold.