Wincon
Jungle · 104 games · EUW

Jayce

Jungle · 14% of games Mid · 15%Top · 70%

Strongest when games end at 25–30 minutes (58%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+496 gold).

Win rate
42.3%
±9.5 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#61 of 65
Pick rate
1.6%
ban 25.4%
Games
104
ranked solo/duo

Jayce jungle wins 42.3% of 104 ranked games in EUW, rank 61 of 65 jungle champions (tier D). Most players finish Voltaic Cyclosword first, at about 9:24.

The build at a glance

What most Jayce players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Voltaic Cyclosword 9:16 · 47% · 48 games
Item 2 Bastionbreaker 15:34 · 100% · 43 games
Item 3 Serpent's Fang 20:18 · 44% · 12 games
Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 15:36 · 61% of games
Item 4 · late game Edge of Night 25:12 · 14 of 50 games
Item 5 · late game Lord Dominik's Regards 31:06 · 3 of 17 games
Runes
First Strike · Inspiration + Precision 54% of games · 48% wins All runes →
Start
Scorchclaw Pup 75% of games · 45% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Smite 100% of games · 42% wins Other spells →
Skill order
To the Skies! / Shock BlastQ Lightning Field / Hyper ChargeW Thundering Blow / Acceleration GateE
Max To the Skies! / Shock Blast first 100% of games · 42% wins Skill orders →
When Jayce wins

Loses short games, wins from 25 minutes

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 20% wins over 15 games 20% Games that ended at 20–25′: 45% wins over 31 games 45% Games that ended at 25–30′: 58% wins over 31 games 58% Games that ended at 30–35′: 35% wins over 17 games 35% Games that ended at 35–40′: 33% wins over 9 games 33% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Voltaic Cyclosword Bastionbreaker Serpent's Fang Ionian Boots of Lucidity Edge of Night Lord Dominik's Regards
Ends before 25′37% wins44% of games · 46
Lasts 25′ or more47% wins55% of games · 57
Enemy junglers

No clear counters yet

Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Jayce games

First Baron: 82% against 18%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 18% 82% +64
First tower 17% 64% +48
Rift Herald 29% 69% +40
First blood 28% 61% +33
First Voidgrubs 25% 57% +32
First dragon 37% 50% +13

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Jayce plays

More control wards, more damage to towers

What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

More control wards a game2.13 against 1.35 · +58%
More damage to towers3543 against 2508 · +41%
More share of team damage25% against 20% · +25%
More damage a minute904 against 729 · +24%
Fewer solo kills a game0.9 against 1.2 · −23%

About average: minions, assists.