Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%86%+54
First tower34%71%+38
Rift Herald37%74%+37
First dragon39%67%+28
First Voidgrubs44%57%+13
First blood44%57%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kassadin plays
Fewer control wards, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer control wards a game0.19 against 0.61 · −69%
More multikills a game1.11 against 0.78 · +42%
Fewer assists a game4.7 against 6.2 · −23%
Fewer deaths a game5.2 against 5.7 · −10%
About average: kill participation, damage to towers, minions, gold, damage, share of team damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:12
Item 2done ~18:30
Item 3done ~23:24
Item 4done ~27:54
Item 5done ~30:42
Item 6done ~33:36
Most common full builds
›››Rod of Ages › Sorcerer's Shoes › Archangel's Staff › Malignance62.8%78 games
››››Rod of Ages › Sorcerer's Shoes › Archangel's Staff › Malignance › Zhonya's Hourglass58.3%24 games
›››Rod of Ages › Sorcerer's Shoes › Malignance › Archangel's Staff52.2%23 games
Expected: what Kassadin's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (28)
Against Yone, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 94%.
Ahead at 15′94% wins17 games
Behind at 15′33% wins24 games
Full Kassadin vs Yone page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Ahri · 35 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
51%winsexpected 50%
−368gold at 15′average −541
−8.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.77 a game
Gold lead against AhriKassadin's average lead
Against Ahri, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 46% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′46% wins24 games
Full Kassadin vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Locke · 34 games · Fair sample
Kassadin does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 49%
−458gold at 15′average −541
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against LockeKassadin's average lead
Against Locke, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′42% wins19 games
Full Kassadin vs Locke page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Syndra · 28 games · Fair sample
Kassadin does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 50%
−267gold at 15′average −541
−13.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.07 a game
Gold lead against SyndraKassadin's average lead
Against Syndra, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′44% wins16 games
Full Kassadin vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Viktor · 26 games · Fair sample
Kassadin does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 52%
−289gold at 15′average −541
−15.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against ViktorKassadin's average lead
Against Viktor, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins14 games
Full Kassadin vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Yasuo · 21 games · Fair sample
Kassadin does better than expected here
71%winsexpected 49%
−726gold at 15′average −541
−15.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against YasuoKassadin's average lead
Against Yasuo, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′71% wins17 games
Full Kassadin vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Sylas · 17 games · Early read
Kassadin does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 51%
+87gold at 15′average −541
+3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.47 a game
Gold lead against SylasKassadin's average lead
Against Sylas, Kassadin is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kassadin wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Kassadin vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Ekko · 17 games · Early read
Kassadin does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 51%
+6gold at 15′average −541
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.41 a game
Gold lead against EkkoKassadin's average lead
Against Ekko, Kassadin is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 90% of those. When behind, Kassadin wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′90% wins10 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Kassadin vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Tristana · 17 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 48%
−2027gold at 15′average −541
−24.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against TristanaKassadin's average lead
Against Tristana, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Kassadin vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Jayce · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−1599gold at 15′average −541
−26.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.57 a game
Gold lead against JayceKassadin's average lead
Against Jayce, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 86% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Kassadin vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Katarina · 12 games · Early read
Kassadin does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 48%
−104gold at 15′average −541
+9.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.67 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaKassadin's average lead
Against Katarina, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Kassadin vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Vladimir · 12 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−594gold at 15′average −541
−16.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against VladimirKassadin's average lead
Against Vladimir, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Kassadin vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Twisted Fate · 12 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
−348gold at 15′average −541
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.00 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateKassadin's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Kassadin vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Lissandra · 12 games · Early read
Kassadin does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 46%
−424gold at 15′average −541
−9.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against LissandraKassadin's average lead
Against Lissandra, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Kassadin vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Qiyana · 11 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 50%
−1491gold at 15′average −541
−20.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.55 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaKassadin's average lead
Against Qiyana, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Kassadin vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Azir · 11 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
18%winsexpected 51%
−177gold at 15′average −541
−9.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.18 a game
Gold lead against AzirKassadin's average lead
Against Azir, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′17% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Kassadin vs Azir page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Taliyah · 11 games · Early read
Kassadin does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 48%
−648gold at 15′average −541
−16.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.73 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahKassadin's average lead
Against Taliyah, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Kassadin vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Anivia · 10 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 50%
−313gold at 15′average −541
−12.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.40 a game
Gold lead against AniviaKassadin's average lead
Against Anivia, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Kassadin vs Anivia page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Hwei · 10 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 49%
−980gold at 15′average −541
−23.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.80 a game
Gold lead against HweiKassadin's average lead
Against Hwei, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins2 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Kassadin vs Hwei page · Coming soon
Kassadin vs Zed · 10 games · Early read
Kassadin does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 51%
−1152gold at 15′average −541
−17.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.20 a game
Gold lead against ZedKassadin's average lead
Against Zed, Kassadin is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Kassadin wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′0% wins6 games
Full Kassadin vs Zed page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kassadin games: Renekton, Jarvan IV, Caitlyn, Thresh
Teammates that change Kassadin's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton28% · exp. 49%−2218 games
Jayce35% · exp. 54%−1920 games
Easier
Camille67% · exp. 49%+1827 games
Darius67% · exp. 50%+1721 games
Fiora60% · exp. 45%+1525 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV31% · exp. 51%−2029 games
Rengar38% · exp. 46%−916 games
Wukong41% · exp. 47%−629 games
Easier
Graves68% · exp. 54%+1425 games
Kha'Zix60% · exp. 49%+1130 games
Nidalee59% · exp. 47%+1217 games
Enemy botTrouble
Caitlyn31% · exp. 49%−1836 games
Xayah35% · exp. 46%−1117 games
Draven45% · exp. 49%−429 games
Easier
Tristana58% · exp. 45%+1233 games
Zeri61% · exp. 53%+818 games
Yunara55% · exp. 50%+533 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Thresh33% · exp. 49%−1636 games
Alistar36% · exp. 50%−1322 games
Janna37% · exp. 47%−1030 games
Easier
Milio65% · exp. 51%+1420 games
Blitzcrank62% · exp. 50%+1221 games
Nami55% · exp. 49%+631 games
Your topWorse together
Garen25% · exp. 47%−2216 games
Camille35% · exp. 52%−1617 games
Yone40% · exp. 51%−1130 games
Better together
K'Sante67% · exp. 49%+1818 games
Ambessa61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Ornn60% · exp. 50%+1015 games
Your jungleWorse together
Jarvan IV35% · exp. 49%−1426 games
Sylas33% · exp. 50%−1715 games
Graves40% · exp. 46%−620 games
Better together
Wukong68% · exp. 53%+1525 games
Cho'Gath63% · exp. 49%+1519 games
Qiyana55% · exp. 51%+429 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal28% · exp. 46%−1825 games
Zeri30% · exp. 47%−1723 games
Jinx38% · exp. 51%−1234 games
Better together
Kalista68% · exp. 51%+1825 games
Sivir65% · exp. 48%+1617 games
Aphelios59% · exp. 47%+1227 games
Your supportWorse together
Yuumi17% · exp. 41%−2424 games
Thresh33% · exp. 51%−1943 games
Pyke33% · exp. 51%−1818 games
Better together
Rakan72% · exp. 50%+2218 games
Karma57% · exp. 45%+1221 games
Bard58% · exp. 51%+724 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Kassadin dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.3). 41% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 48% for the average mid laner. 42% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.3)
41%involve the enemy junglerless than average (48%)
58%outnumbered (2+ enemies)less than average (66%)
61%with no teammate nearabout average (62%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kassadin dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 37% in your half of mid. Collapses: 39% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 64% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
KassadinPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kassadin; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kassadin wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.3 K/D156 / 576
Their half of mid1.7 K/D369 / 211
Your jungle1.5 K/D127 / 85
The bot-side river1.7 K/D131 / 75
Their half of bot lane2.8 K/D130 / 47
Their jungle1.7 K/D93 / 56
From 14 to 25 minutes: 3.7 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.9 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.7 kills per death.
Their half of mid3.7 K/D337 / 91
Their half of bot lane2.4 K/D287 / 122
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D186 / 202
Their jungle2.0 K/D242 / 121
Your jungle1.4 K/D187 / 129
Your half of mid1.2 K/D171 / 137
After 25 minutes: 4.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 1.4 in your jungle. Overall 1.8 kills per death.
Their half of mid4.2 K/D173 / 41
Their jungle1.8 K/D122 / 67
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D101 / 49
Your jungle1.4 K/D72 / 51
Their base2.2 K/D82 / 38
Your base0.9 K/D51 / 58
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kassadin wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 21% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 65% when Kassadin is there and 76% when not.