Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (59%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+251 gold).
Win rate
53.0%
±4.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
A
#9 of 69
Pick rate
3.7%
ban 5.3%
Games
402
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Master Yi jungle wins 53.0% of 402 ranked games in EUW, rank 9 of 69 jungle champions (tier A). Most players finish Kraken Slayer first, at about 9:24.
The build at a glance
What most Master Yi players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%82%+48
First tower39%70%+31
Rift Herald41%67%+26
First dragon42%63%+21
First blood43%64%+21
First Voidgrubs48%59%+11
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Master Yi plays
More multikills, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game2.39 against 0.83 · +188%
Fewer control wards a game0.75 against 1.32 · −43%
More solo kills a game1.7 against 1.2 · +41%
More damage to towers3404 against 2480 · +37%
Fewer assists a game5.0 against 7.7 · −36%
About average: minions, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~9:24
Item 2done ~15:54
Item 3done ~21:06
Item 4done ~25:42
Item 5done ~29:48
Item 6done ~35:06
Most common full builds
›››Kraken Slayer › The Collector › Gluttonous Greaves › Lord Dominik's Regards41.5%41 games
››››Kraken Slayer › The Collector › Lord Dominik's Regards › Mercury's Treads › Infinity Edge72.0%25 games
Expected: what Master Yi's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (25)
Against Wukong, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games and wins 65% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins17 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Master Yi vs Wukong page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Lee Sin · 22 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 54%
+1gold at 15′average +251
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.09 a game
Gold lead against Lee SinMaster Yi's average lead
Against Lee Sin, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 77% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins13 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Master Yi vs Lee Sin page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Viego · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 53%
−274gold at 15′average +251
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against ViegoMaster Yi's average lead
Against Viego, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins8 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Master Yi vs Viego page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Jarvan IV · 19 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
+407gold at 15′average +251
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.89 a game
Gold lead against Jarvan IVMaster Yi's average lead
Against Jarvan IV, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Master Yi vs Jarvan IV page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Qiyana · 18 games · Early read
Master Yi does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 52%
−202gold at 15′average +251
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaMaster Yi's average lead
Against Qiyana, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Master Yi vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Talon · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−660gold at 15′average +251
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against TalonMaster Yi's average lead
Against Talon, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Master Yi vs Talon page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Graves · 16 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 57%
+987gold at 15′average +251
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.69 a game
Gold lead against GravesMaster Yi's average lead
Against Graves, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Master Yi vs Graves page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Hecarim · 15 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 55%
−570gold at 15′average +251
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.53 a game
Gold lead against HecarimMaster Yi's average lead
Against Hecarim, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Master Yi vs Hecarim page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Shaco · 13 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 47%
+502gold at 15′average +251
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against ShacoMaster Yi's average lead
Against Shaco, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Master Yi vs Shaco page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Ekko · 12 games · Early read
Master Yi does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 56%
−252gold at 15′average +251
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against EkkoMaster Yi's average lead
Against Ekko, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Master Yi vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Kayn · 12 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
+294gold at 15′average +251
+0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against KaynMaster Yi's average lead
Against Kayn, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Master Yi vs Kayn page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Sylas · 11 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 53%
+702gold at 15′average +251
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.82 a game
Gold lead against SylasMaster Yi's average lead
Against Sylas, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Master Yi vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Cho'Gath · 10 games · Early read
Master Yi does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 55%
+991gold at 15′average +251
−0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathMaster Yi's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Master Yi vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Elise · 10 games · Early read
Master Yi does worse than expected here
10%winsexpected 53%
−62gold at 15′average +251
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against EliseMaster Yi's average lead
Against Elise, Master Yi is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Master Yi wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins3 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Master Yi vs Elise page · Coming soon
Master Yi vs Lillia · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
+387gold at 15′average +251
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.50 a game
Gold lead against LilliaMaster Yi's average lead
Against Lillia, Master Yi is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Master Yi wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Master Yi vs Lillia page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Master Yi games: Yone, Syndra, Tristana, Braum
Teammates that change Master Yi's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone40% · exp. 52%−1215 games
Camille47% · exp. 52%−419 games
EasierNothing clear yet
Enemy midTrouble
Syndra37% · exp. 53%−1619 games
Locke41% · exp. 52%−1127 games
Easier
Yone67% · exp. 53%+1330 games
Yasuo59% · exp. 52%+717 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana38% · exp. 48%−1021 games
Easier
Kalista63% · exp. 53%+1016 games
Kai'Sa65% · exp. 57%+823 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Braum40% · exp. 54%−1415 games
Rakan42% · exp. 53%−1119 games
Easier
Leona60% · exp. 52%+825 games
Thresh59% · exp. 52%+732 games
Nami56% · exp. 51%+516 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter togetherNothing clear yet
Your midWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Ahri63% · exp. 54%+1019 games
Your botWorse together
Jhin38% · exp. 54%−1634 games
Kai'Sa36% · exp. 49%−1322 games
Tristana48% · exp. 58%−1025 games
Better together
Yunara75% · exp. 54%+2132 games
Zeri67% · exp. 50%+1718 games
Your supportWorse together
Janna36% · exp. 56%−2028 games
Nami45% · exp. 55%−922 games
Thresh46% · exp. 54%−828 games
Better together
Bard67% · exp. 54%+1315 games
Rakan61% · exp. 53%+823 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most junglers
Before 14 minutes Master Yi dies 2.1 times a game (average 1.9). 71% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 71% for the average jungler. 12% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′more than average (1.9)
71%involve the enemy junglerabout average (71%)
88%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
43%with no teammate nearmore than average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Enemy jungler: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Master Yi dies before 14 minutes
Killed by the enemy jungler in your jungle, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Enemy jungler: 16% in your jungle. Collapses: 31% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 27% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Enemy jungler fights peak at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
Master YiPeakAverage jungler
012345678910111213
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Master Yi; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Master Yi wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.8 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane2.6 K/D394 / 152
Your half of bot lane2.5 K/D222 / 90
Their half of top lane2.8 K/D200 / 71
The bot-side river1.6 K/D158 / 101
Their half of mid2.6 K/D159 / 62
Your jungle0.8 K/D95 / 117
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.3 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 1.0 in your jungle. Overall 1.7 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.3 K/D297 / 131
Their jungle2.0 K/D286 / 141
Your jungle1.0 K/D185 / 183
Their half of bot lane2.3 K/D212 / 92
The bot-side river1.4 K/D173 / 122
Your half of mid1.2 K/D136 / 111
After 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their jungle against 1.2 in your jungle. Overall 1.6 kills per death.
Their jungle2.0 K/D119 / 60
Your jungle1.2 K/D84 / 71
Their half of mid2.0 K/D88 / 45
The bot-side river1.6 K/D80 / 49
Their base2.6 K/D78 / 30
Your half of mid1.4 K/D55 / 40
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Master Yi wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 66% of their team's dragon takes (average jungler 69%). The team wins 72% when Master Yi is there and 67% when not.