Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%86%+57
First tower31%71%+40
Rift Herald38%69%+30
First dragon35%65%+30
First Voidgrubs45%55%+10
First blood47%54%+7
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Gwen plays
More damage to towers, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers11641 against 8478 · +37%
More multikills a game0.51 against 0.41 · +24%
Fewer assists a game4.2 against 5.2 · −19%
About average: vision, gold, minions, solo kills, time spent dead, deaths.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~12:00
Item 2done ~19:36
Item 3done ~25:24
Item 4done ~30:30
Item 5done ~34:42
Most common full builds
›››Dusk and Dawn › Sorcerer's Shoes › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap55.0%80 games
››››Dusk and Dawn › Sorcerer's Shoes › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap › Void Staff71.4%21 games
Expected: what Gwen's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (27)
Against K'Sante, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins21 games
Behind at 15′29% wins21 games
Full Gwen vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Gangplank · 30 games · Fair sample
Gwen does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 49%
+181gold at 15′average −79
+6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.20 a game
Gold lead against GangplankGwen's average lead
Against Gangplank, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins19 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Gwen vs Gangplank page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Sion · 29 games · Fair sample
Gwen does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 50%
+400gold at 15′average −79
+9.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
3%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.14 a game
Gold lead against SionGwen's average lead
Against Sion, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins18 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Gwen vs Sion page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Camille · 28 games · Fair sample
Gwen does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 50%
+683gold at 15′average −79
+11.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.79 a game
Gold lead against CamilleGwen's average lead
Against Camille, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 53% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins17 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Gwen vs Camille page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Shen · 28 games · Fair sample
Gwen does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 50%
+1093gold at 15′average −79
+24.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.61 a game
Gold lead against ShenGwen's average lead
Against Shen, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins22 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Gwen vs Shen page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Ornn · 28 games · Fair sample
Gwen does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 50%
+571gold at 15′average −79
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.32 a game
Gold lead against OrnnGwen's average lead
Against Ornn, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 47% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′47% wins19 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Gwen vs Ornn page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Aatrox · 27 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 51%
−390gold at 15′average −79
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.85 a game
Gold lead against AatroxGwen's average lead
Against Aatrox, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins12 games
Behind at 15′60% wins15 games
Full Gwen vs Aatrox page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Yone · 26 games · Fair sample
Gwen does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 50%
−120gold at 15′average −79
−5.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against YoneGwen's average lead
Against Yone, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Gwen vs Yone page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Dr. Mundo · 22 games · Fair sample
Gwen does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 54%
+1014gold at 15′average −79
+15.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.50 a game
Gold lead against Dr. MundoGwen's average lead
Against Dr. Mundo, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins18 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Gwen vs Dr. Mundo page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Jax · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 50%
−264gold at 15′average −79
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.48 a game
Gold lead against JaxGwen's average lead
Against Jax, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Gwen vs Jax page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Renekton · 21 games · Fair sample
Gwen does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 52%
−1037gold at 15′average −79
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.76 a game
Gold lead against RenektonGwen's average lead
Against Renekton, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Gwen vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Darius · 19 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 48%
−536gold at 15′average −79
−8.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.89 a game
Gold lead against DariusGwen's average lead
Against Darius, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Gwen vs Darius page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Irelia · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−618gold at 15′average −79
−12.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.83 a game
Gold lead against IreliaGwen's average lead
Against Irelia, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Gwen vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Ambessa · 18 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 51%
+190gold at 15′average −79
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.39 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaGwen's average lead
Against Ambessa, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Gwen vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Malphite · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
+1405gold at 15′average −79
+20.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.56 a game
Gold lead against MalphiteGwen's average lead
Against Malphite, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 94% of games and wins 53% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins17 games
Behind at 15′0% wins1 games
Full Gwen vs Malphite page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Jayce · 18 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 52%
−373gold at 15′average −79
−11.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.22 a game
Gold lead against JayceGwen's average lead
Against Jayce, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′67% wins12 games
Full Gwen vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Gragas · 17 games · Early read
Gwen does worse than expected here
35%winsexpected 48%
+142gold at 15′average −79
+9.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.35 a game
Gold lead against GragasGwen's average lead
Against Gragas, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Gwen vs Gragas page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Akali · 16 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 50%
−1447gold at 15′average −79
−17.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −3.00 a game
Gold lead against AkaliGwen's average lead
Against Akali, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games, and still wins 54% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′54% wins13 games
Full Gwen vs Akali page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Fiora · 16 games · Early read
Gwen does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 47%
−1454gold at 15′average −79
−17.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.69 a game
Gold lead against FioraGwen's average lead
Against Fiora, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 88% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′14% wins14 games
Full Gwen vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Cho'Gath · 15 games · Early read
Gwen does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 50%
+694gold at 15′average −79
+11.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathGwen's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Gwen vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Mordekaiser · 15 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 51%
−614gold at 15′average −79
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.60 a game
Gold lead against MordekaiserGwen's average lead
Against Mordekaiser, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Gwen vs Mordekaiser page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Olaf · 14 games · Early read
Gwen does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 49%
−519gold at 15′average −79
−14.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.86 a game
Gold lead against OlafGwen's average lead
Against Olaf, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Gwen vs Olaf page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Yorick · 14 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
79%winsexpected 50%
+768gold at 15′average −79
+10.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.93 a game
Gold lead against YorickGwen's average lead
Against Yorick, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 89% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Gwen vs Yorick page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Gnar · 14 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 53%
−240gold at 15′average −79
−7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against GnarGwen's average lead
Against Gnar, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Gwen vs Gnar page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Zaahen · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+57gold at 15′average −79
+5.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against ZaahenGwen's average lead
Against Zaahen, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Gwen vs Zaahen page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Nasus · 12 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 49%
+942gold at 15′average −79
+19.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.58 a game
Gold lead against NasusGwen's average lead
Against Nasus, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Gwen vs Nasus page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Garen · 12 games · Early read
Gwen does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 51%
+1029gold at 15′average −79
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.67 a game
Gold lead against GarenGwen's average lead
Against Garen, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Gwen vs Garen page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Pantheon · 10 games · Early read
Gwen does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 48%
+545gold at 15′average −79
+6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against PantheonGwen's average lead
Against Pantheon, Gwen is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Gwen wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Gwen vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Gwen vs Riven · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−665gold at 15′average −79
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.80 a game
Gold lead against RivenGwen's average lead
Against Riven, Gwen is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 57% of those. When ahead, Gwen wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Gwen vs Riven page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Gwen games: Kha'Zix, Zed, Ezreal, Lulu
Teammates that change Gwen's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Kha'Zix31% · exp. 51%−2042 games
Talon38% · exp. 48%−1024 games
Cho'Gath43% · exp. 53%−1021 games
Easier
Graves66% · exp. 51%+1432 games
Hecarim64% · exp. 51%+1325 games
Wukong60% · exp. 49%+1125 games
Enemy midTrouble
Zed38% · exp. 52%−1424 games
Lissandra31% · exp. 47%−1616 games
Yone40% · exp. 50%−1035 games
Easier
Syndra59% · exp. 50%+846 games
Ahri58% · exp. 50%+819 games
LeBlanc56% · exp. 49%+716 games
Enemy botTrouble
Ezreal40% · exp. 54%−1442 games
Kai'Sa41% · exp. 52%−1154 games
Yunara42% · exp. 50%−953 games
Easier
Zeri70% · exp. 52%+1723 games
Draven65% · exp. 48%+1723 games
Jinx61% · exp. 50%+1249 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu41% · exp. 51%−951 games
Blitzcrank42% · exp. 50%−726 games
Alistar41% · exp. 47%−634 games
Easier
Milio73% · exp. 51%+2215 games
Leona61% · exp. 49%+1231 games
Poppy60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Your jungleWorse together
Qiyana38% · exp. 52%−1447 games
Rengar39% · exp. 53%−1323 games
Vi35% · exp. 49%−1420 games
Better together
Lee Sin59% · exp. 50%+968 games
Graves59% · exp. 49%+1037 games
Sylas62% · exp. 50%+1221 games
Your midWorse together
Ahri41% · exp. 51%−1027 games
Locke42% · exp. 51%−924 games
Zed43% · exp. 49%−546 games
Better together
Akshan65% · exp. 52%+1317 games
Irelia57% · exp. 48%+921 games
Akali59% · exp. 49%+1017 games
Your botWorse together
Sivir25% · exp. 48%−2316 games
Kalista36% · exp. 50%−1425 games
Twitch38% · exp. 51%−1316 games
Better together
Jhin56% · exp. 49%+787 games
Xayah67% · exp. 55%+1121 games
Tristana59% · exp. 53%+754 games
Your supportWorse together
Rakan27% · exp. 51%−2426 games
Nami35% · exp. 52%−1726 games
Milio38% · exp. 49%−1121 games
Better together
Bard74% · exp. 49%+2531 games
Karma68% · exp. 48%+2028 games
Pyke66% · exp. 51%+1429 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners
Before 14 minutes Gwen dies 2.4 times a game (average 2.4). 39% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average top laner. 54% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.4deaths per game before 14′about average (2.4)
39%involve the enemy junglerabout average (39%)
46%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (48%)
84%with no teammate nearabout average (84%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Gwen dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 41% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 58% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 4:00, 6:00 and 8:00, then every minute
GwenPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 4:00, 6:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Gwen; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Gwen wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Before 14 minutes: 1.0 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.4 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.7 kills per death.
Your half of top lane0.4 K/D407 / 942
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D655 / 663
The top-side river0.9 K/D102 / 114
Their jungle1.4 K/D55 / 40
Your jungle1.0 K/D41 / 43
Their half of mid2.4 K/D19 / 8
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in your half of top lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D336 / 346
Your half of top lane0.6 K/D173 / 312
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D220 / 222
Their jungle1.3 K/D207 / 156
Their half of mid2.0 K/D199 / 99
Your jungle0.8 K/D135 / 159
After 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.9 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their jungle2.0 K/D132 / 65
Their half of mid2.2 K/D112 / 52
Your half of mid1.1 K/D83 / 78
Your jungle1.1 K/D79 / 69
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D73 / 74
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D65 / 74
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Gwen wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 16% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 17%). The team wins 70% when Gwen is there and 71% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 50%; for Gwen it is 51% against 50%.