Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%87%+53
First tower27%70%+44
Rift Herald37%71%+34
First dragon39%64%+25
First blood45%59%+14
First Voidgrubs46%58%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Caitlyn plays
More damage to towers, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers9458 against 7332 · +29%
Fewer solo kills a game0.6 against 0.7 · −20%
More control wards a game1.16 against 1.00 · +16%
About average: vision, time spent dead, kill participation, minions, assists, gold, share of team damage, damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Caitlyn's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (11)
Against Jhin, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins59 games
Behind at 15′33% wins55 games
Full Caitlyn vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Aphelios · 67 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 55%
+352gold at 15′average +137
+11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
49%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosCaitlyn's average lead
Against Aphelios, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 28%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins38 games
Behind at 15′28% wins29 games
Full Caitlyn vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Yunara · 52 games · Solid sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 53%
+315gold at 15′average +137
+10.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against YunaraCaitlyn's average lead
Against Yunara, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins32 games
Behind at 15′25% wins20 games
Full Caitlyn vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Ezreal · 48 games · Solid sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 54%
+174gold at 15′average +137
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.25 a game
Gold lead against EzrealCaitlyn's average lead
Against Ezreal, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 19%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins27 games
Behind at 15′19% wins21 games
Full Caitlyn vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Tristana · 46 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−85gold at 15′average +137
+10.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.26 a game
Gold lead against TristanaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Tristana, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins17 games
Behind at 15′38% wins29 games
Full Caitlyn vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Kai'Sa · 45 games · Solid sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 51%
+51gold at 15′average +137
+9.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.51 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 61% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′61% wins23 games
Behind at 15′27% wins22 games
Full Caitlyn vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Jinx · 40 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 47%
+231gold at 15′average +137
+12.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against JinxCaitlyn's average lead
Against Jinx, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 52% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 47%.
Ahead at 15′52% wins21 games
Behind at 15′47% wins19 games
Full Caitlyn vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Lucian · 34 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
56%winsexpected 54%
+28gold at 15′average +137
+7.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against LucianCaitlyn's average lead
Against Lucian, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 72% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins18 games
Behind at 15′38% wins16 games
Full Caitlyn vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Zeri · 30 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 52%
−213gold at 15′average +137
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against ZeriCaitlyn's average lead
Against Zeri, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins18 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Caitlyn vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Kalista · 26 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−235gold at 15′average +137
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against KalistaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Kalista, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games, and still wins 18% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Caitlyn vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Xayah · 23 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
26%winsexpected 44%
−277gold at 15′average +137
+7.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.26 a game
Gold lead against XayahCaitlyn's average lead
Against Xayah, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 8% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′8% wins12 games
Full Caitlyn vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Draven · 20 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 54%
−530gold at 15′average +137
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against DravenCaitlyn's average lead
Against Draven, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Caitlyn vs Draven page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Ziggs · 14 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 45%
−324gold at 15′average +137
+6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.64 a game
Gold lead against ZiggsCaitlyn's average lead
Against Ziggs, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Caitlyn vs Ziggs page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Cassiopeia · 13 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 50%
+844gold at 15′average +137
+10.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.38 a game
Gold lead against CassiopeiaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Cassiopeia, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Caitlyn vs Cassiopeia page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Corki · 12 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 49%
+355gold at 15′average +137
+8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.67 a game
Gold lead against CorkiCaitlyn's average lead
Against Corki, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Caitlyn vs Corki page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Miss Fortune · 11 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 49%
+373gold at 15′average +137
+8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against Miss FortuneCaitlyn's average lead
Against Miss Fortune, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Caitlyn vs Miss Fortune page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Varus · 10 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−326gold at 15′average +137
+12.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against VarusCaitlyn's average lead
Against Varus, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Caitlyn vs Varus page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Caitlyn games: Jax, Talon, Locke, Blitzcrank
Teammates that change Caitlyn's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jax36% · exp. 53%−1733 games
Malphite39% · exp. 55%−1618 games
Jayce46% · exp. 52%−639 games
Easier
Fiora61% · exp. 47%+1328 games
Ambessa64% · exp. 53%+1125 games
Aatrox65% · exp. 56%+917 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Talon32% · exp. 48%−1622 games
Graves40% · exp. 53%−1320 games
Rek'Sai44% · exp. 54%−918 games
Easier
Sylas66% · exp. 53%+1232 games
Kha'Zix76% · exp. 64%+1225 games
Jarvan IV65% · exp. 57%+831 games
Enemy midTrouble
Locke33% · exp. 51%−1842 games
Akali40% · exp. 54%−1435 games
Aurora38% · exp. 51%−1321 games
Easier
Lissandra70% · exp. 47%+2320 games
Galio67% · exp. 47%+1921 games
Yasuo65% · exp. 51%+1420 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Blitzcrank38% · exp. 51%−1347 games
Rakan38% · exp. 50%−1224 games
Rell37% · exp. 47%−1027 games
Easier
Alistar64% · exp. 47%+1725 games
Thresh55% · exp. 48%+764 games
Nautilus59% · exp. 55%+486 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora39% · exp. 56%−1818 games
Camille44% · exp. 53%−927 games
Irelia44% · exp. 54%−1018 games
Better together
Yone64% · exp. 54%+1128 games
Jayce61% · exp. 52%+936 games
Kennen65% · exp. 57%+923 games
Your jungleWorse together
Jarvan IV25% · exp. 47%−2224 games
Kha'Zix26% · exp. 39%−1427 games
Hecarim38% · exp. 53%−1521 games
Better together
Graves66% · exp. 51%+1532 games
Vi69% · exp. 55%+1416 games
Talon61% · exp. 56%+631 games
Your midWorse together
Syndra36% · exp. 49%−1336 games
Taliyah50% · exp. 60%−1016 games
Viktor46% · exp. 51%−535 games
Better together
Sylas66% · exp. 48%+1729 games
Yone64% · exp. 53%+1133 games
LeBlanc59% · exp. 51%+927 games
Your supportWorse together
Elise38% · exp. 48%−1026 games
Morgana47% · exp. 58%−1117 games
Lux48% · exp. 53%−575 games
Better together
Rell74% · exp. 56%+1827 games
Bard58% · exp. 51%+7124 games
Blitzcrank64% · exp. 52%+1122 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Caitlyn dies 2.9 times a game (average 2.8). 41% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average bot laner. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.9deaths per game before 14′about average (2.8)
41%involve the enemy junglerabout average (39%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
40%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Caitlyn dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 51% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 57% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 50% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
CaitlynPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Caitlyn; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Caitlyn wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.7 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D1107 / 633
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D455 / 1044
The bot-side river1.4 K/D158 / 116
Their jungle2.5 K/D82 / 33
Your jungle1.6 K/D60 / 38
Your half of mid0.5 K/D25 / 52
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.4 K/D162 / 421
Their half of mid1.7 K/D365 / 211
Your jungle0.9 K/D182 / 209
Their jungle2.4 K/D253 / 104
The bot-side river1.2 K/D159 / 130
The top-side river1.2 K/D149 / 128
After 25 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D130 / 65
Your jungle1.0 K/D86 / 90
Your half of mid0.8 K/D71 / 92
Their jungle2.8 K/D105 / 38
Their base4.2 K/D89 / 21
The top-side river2.4 K/D71 / 29
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Caitlyn wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 30% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 70% when Caitlyn is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 14:00 (average 14:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 55% against 46%; for Caitlyn it is 55% against 48%.