Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron24%86%+62
First tower31%65%+34
First dragon34%65%+31
Rift Herald37%68%+30
First blood42%58%+16
First Voidgrubs48%51%+3
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Caitlyn plays
More damage to towers, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers9459 against 7338 · +29%
Fewer solo kills a game0.6 against 0.7 · −17%
Fewer assists a game6.3 against 7.0 · −10%
About average: control wards, kill participation, damage, minions, share of team damage, deaths, time spent dead, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:54
Item 2done ~18:12
Item 3done ~23:30
Item 4done ~27:30
Item 5done ~32:24
Item 6done ~38:00
Most common full builds
›››Hexoptics C44 › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards56.0%50 games
››››Hexoptics C44 › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards › Rapid Firecannon42.9%28 games
Expected: what Caitlyn's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (20)
Against Jhin, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 53%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins32 games
Behind at 15′39% wins36 games
Full Caitlyn vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Yunara · 45 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
51%winsexpected 49%
+523gold at 15′average +13
+11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against YunaraCaitlyn's average lead
Against Yunara, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 68% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′68% wins31 games
Behind at 15′14% wins14 games
Full Caitlyn vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Jinx · 43 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
51%winsexpected 51%
+292gold at 15′average +13
+9.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.16 a game
Gold lead against JinxCaitlyn's average lead
Against Jinx, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins22 games
Behind at 15′29% wins21 games
Full Caitlyn vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Ezreal · 40 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 54%
−125gold at 15′average +13
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against EzrealCaitlyn's average lead
Against Ezreal, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 72%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins18 games
Behind at 15′43% wins21 games
Full Caitlyn vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Draven · 28 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 46%
−964gold at 15′average +13
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
39%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against DravenCaitlyn's average lead
Against Draven, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Caitlyn vs Draven page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Kai'Sa · 25 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 51%
−69gold at 15′average +13
+7.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.44 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Caitlyn vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Lucian · 24 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 48%
+190gold at 15′average +13
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.75 a game
Gold lead against LucianCaitlyn's average lead
Against Lucian, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′64% wins11 games
Full Caitlyn vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Tristana · 22 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
+115gold at 15′average +13
+12.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against TristanaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Tristana, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Caitlyn vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Ashe · 22 games · Fair sample
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
23%winsexpected 45%
−93gold at 15′average +13
+4.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against AsheCaitlyn's average lead
Against Ashe, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 11%.
Ahead at 15′11% wins9 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Caitlyn vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Sivir · 16 games · Early read
About what you would expect
56%winsexpected 54%
−531gold at 15′average +13
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.38 a game
Gold lead against SivirCaitlyn's average lead
Against Sivir, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Caitlyn vs Sivir page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Aphelios · 16 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 54%
+16gold at 15′average +13
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosCaitlyn's average lead
Against Aphelios, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins8 games
Full Caitlyn vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Kalista · 14 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 47%
−1929gold at 15′average +13
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.71 a game
Gold lead against KalistaCaitlyn's average lead
Against Kalista, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 86% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Caitlyn vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Syndra · 13 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 41%
+88gold at 15′average +13
+5.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
46%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against SyndraCaitlyn's average lead
Against Syndra, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Caitlyn vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Zeri · 13 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 53%
−173gold at 15′average +13
+4.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against ZeriCaitlyn's average lead
Against Zeri, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 38% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Caitlyn vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Xayah · 13 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
92%winsexpected 49%
+826gold at 15′average +13
+17.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
62%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against XayahCaitlyn's average lead
Against Xayah, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins10 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Caitlyn vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Twitch · 11 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 49%
+50gold at 15′average +13
+8.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.45 a game
Gold lead against TwitchCaitlyn's average lead
Against Twitch, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Caitlyn vs Twitch page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Viktor · 11 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 47%
+197gold at 15′average +13
+7.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against ViktorCaitlyn's average lead
Against Viktor, Caitlyn is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Caitlyn wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Caitlyn vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Miss Fortune · 10 games · Early read
Caitlyn does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 50%
−14gold at 15′average +13
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against Miss FortuneCaitlyn's average lead
Against Miss Fortune, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Caitlyn vs Miss Fortune page · Coming soon
Caitlyn vs Ziggs · 10 games · Early read
Caitlyn does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 45%
−591gold at 15′average +13
+5.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against ZiggsCaitlyn's average lead
Against Ziggs, Caitlyn is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Caitlyn wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Caitlyn vs Ziggs page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Caitlyn games: Camille, Lee Sin, Ekko, Lulu
Teammates that change Caitlyn's games
Enemy topTrouble
Camille41% · exp. 51%−1022 games
Malphite36% · exp. 46%−1022 games
Ambessa43% · exp. 49%−523 games
Easier
Darius67% · exp. 47%+2015 games
K'Sante67% · exp. 51%+1615 games
Renekton63% · exp. 52%+1116 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin32% · exp. 52%−2025 games
Rek'Sai27% · exp. 51%−2515 games
Bel'Veth33% · exp. 52%−1815 games
Easier
Lillia73% · exp. 52%+2115 games
Udyr73% · exp. 52%+2115 games
Cho'Gath73% · exp. 53%+2115 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ekko32% · exp. 45%−1319 games
Locke43% · exp. 52%−1021 games
Sylas43% · exp. 51%−823 games
Easier
Syndra67% · exp. 50%+1624 games
Katarina56% · exp. 51%+616 games
Zed50% · exp. 46%+420 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu37% · exp. 53%−1730 games
Senna30% · exp. 45%−1520 games
Nami40% · exp. 48%−845 games
Easier
Nautilus67% · exp. 52%+1536 games
Karma59% · exp. 47%+1322 games
Janna59% · exp. 49%+1127 games
Your topWorse together
Yone29% · exp. 51%−2217 games
Camille38% · exp. 48%−1124 games
Garen47% · exp. 53%−715 games
Better together
Jayce74% · exp. 51%+2319 games
K'Sante61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Renekton56% · exp. 48%+916 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin38% · exp. 48%−1032 games
Cho'Gath38% · exp. 47%−916 games
Hecarim42% · exp. 50%−726 games
Better together
Lillia62% · exp. 47%+1421 games
Kayn65% · exp. 51%+1417 games
Kha'Zix64% · exp. 51%+1222 games
Your midWorse together
Ahri33% · exp. 49%−1618 games
Lissandra38% · exp. 53%−1616 games
Yone43% · exp. 51%−828 games
Better together
Locke70% · exp. 47%+2327 games
Akali69% · exp. 47%+2216 games
Twisted Fate70% · exp. 51%+1920 games
Your supportWorse together
Leona29% · exp. 51%−2221 games
Senna41% · exp. 54%−1322 games
Janna43% · exp. 51%−835 games
Better together
Nautilus63% · exp. 48%+1619 games
Blitzcrank63% · exp. 49%+1424 games
Lux56% · exp. 47%+836 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Caitlyn dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.5). 38% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
38%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
37%with no teammate nearabout average (37%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Caitlyn dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 50% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 58% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 45% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
CaitlynPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Caitlyn; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Caitlyn wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D731 / 445
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D337 / 769
The bot-side river1.4 K/D137 / 96
Your jungle1.0 K/D45 / 45
Their jungle1.8 K/D45 / 25
Their half of mid3.5 K/D35 / 10
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.4 K/D151 / 337
Their half of mid1.6 K/D284 / 176
Your jungle0.8 K/D147 / 195
Their jungle2.2 K/D196 / 88
The bot-side river1.3 K/D157 / 119
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D91 / 163
After 25 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.6 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.3 K/D134 / 58
Your jungle0.9 K/D90 / 97
Your half of mid0.8 K/D78 / 102
Their jungle2.6 K/D111 / 42
The bot-side river1.6 K/D78 / 50
Their base4.1 K/D103 / 25
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Caitlyn wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 37% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 36%). The team wins 70% when Caitlyn is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 14:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Caitlyn it is 55% against 45%.