Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%85%+54
First tower24%71%+48
Rift Herald30%71%+41
First dragon34%62%+28
First blood40%55%+16
First Voidgrubs42%54%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Ezreal plays
Fewer multikills, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.80 against 1.05 · −24%
Fewer control wards a game0.87 against 1.00 · −13%
Less vision a minute0.73 against 0.83 · −12%
About average: time spent dead, gold, deaths, assists, solo kills, damage to towers, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:54
Item 2done ~17:12
Item 3done ~22:54
Item 4done ~27:00
Item 5done ~30:48
Item 6done ~33:30
Most common full builds
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Endless Hunger58.8%114 games
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Spear of Shojin53.2%111 games
››››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Endless Hunger › Spear of Shojin68.2%44 games
››››Trinity Force › Gluttonous Greaves › Manamune › Spear of Shojin › Serylda's Grudge50.0%28 games
››››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Spear of Shojin › Endless Hunger61.5%26 games
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Serylda's Grudge55.6%18 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Endless Hunger59%91
Spear of Shojin56%103
Serylda's Grudge54%35
Manamune52%262
Frozen Heart50%14
Voltaic Cyclosword45%11
Bastionbreaker43%7
Against teams with mixed damage
Serylda's Grudge66%29
Endless Hunger64%84
Spear of Shojin60%82
Manamune55%214
Voltaic Cyclosword29%7
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Maw of Malmortius57%7
Spear of Shojin54%72
Endless Hunger53%66
Manamune50%179
Voltaic Cyclosword40%5
Serylda's Grudge26%23
Against teams with no frontliner
Frozen Heart78%9
Spear of Shojin57%90
Endless Hunger55%71
Manamune51%194
Serylda's Grudge47%19
Voltaic Cyclosword20%10
Bastionbreaker0%5
Against teams with one frontliner
Endless Hunger62%115
Spear of Shojin56%123
Serylda's Grudge55%42
Manamune54%308
Frozen Heart50%8
Maw of Malmortius50%6
Voltaic Cyclosword50%6
Against teams with two or more
Endless Hunger60%55
Spear of Shojin59%44
Voltaic Cyclosword57%7
Manamune52%153
Serylda's Grudge46%26
Against teams with little
Endless Hunger54%101
Spear of Shojin53%100
Manamune50%245
Frozen Heart44%9
Voltaic Cyclosword43%7
Serylda's Grudge39%36
Against teams with some
Frozen Heart83%6
Serylda's Grudge65%26
Endless Hunger65%74
Spear of Shojin58%85
Manamune56%216
Voltaic Cyclosword50%8
Against teams with a lot
Frozen Heart67%6
Spear of Shojin61%72
Endless Hunger61%66
Serylda's Grudge52%25
Manamune52%194
Voltaic Cyclosword25%8
Against teams with little
Frozen Heart69%13
Serylda's Grudge64%28
Endless Hunger64%86
Spear of Shojin63%102
Manamune58%230
Bastionbreaker33%6
Voltaic Cyclosword33%9
Against teams with some
Frozen Heart60%5
Endless Hunger55%83
Spear of Shojin52%77
Manamune50%222
Serylda's Grudge39%31
Voltaic Cyclosword38%8
Against teams with a lot
Endless Hunger58%72
Spear of Shojin54%78
Serylda's Grudge50%28
Voltaic Cyclosword50%6
Manamune49%203
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion48.7%673
Doran's Blade + Health Potion50.8%61
Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess21.4%14
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~13:4852.4%445
Gluttonous Greaves ~13:4249.6%238
Plated Steelcaps ~17:0661.1%18
Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash43.8%379
Flash + Barrier53.0%319
Cleanse + Flash51.4%72
Skills
Max Q›E›W48.5%778
Max Q›W›E0.0%5
Start QEW48.3%757
Start QEQ38.5%26
Runes · 787 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Precision · 48% win · 786 games
Keystones
3%55%96%48%<1%0%2%33%
<1%0%<1%100%100%48%
1%33%73%48%26%49%
14%50%86%48%<1%100%
Sorcery · 0% win · 1 games
Keystones
———100%0%
—100%0%—
100%0%——
100%0%——
Inspiration · 49% win · 768 games
—11%49%70%48%
29%50%—11%48%
21%53%—58%47%
Sorcery · 33% win · 18 games
—100%33%—
94%35%——
6%0%——
Resolve · 0% win · 1 games
———
——100%0%
—100%0%—
3%50%97%48%—
100%48%——
86%48%—14%51%
Most played pages
49%258 games
46%97 games
48%85 games
53%51 games
39%38 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Kalista, Xayah, Tristana
Easy lanes
Good into Lucian, Caitlyn, Sivir
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 11 of 15, still wins 5 of them
Expected: what Ezreal's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (17)
Against Kai'Sa, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 34% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 65%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins49 games
Behind at 15′34% wins58 games
Full Ezreal vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Jhin · 105 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
49%winsexpected 51%
−16gold at 15′average −140
+3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against JhinEzreal's average lead
Against Jhin, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 41% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins47 games
Behind at 15′41% wins56 games
Full Ezreal vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Tristana · 82 games · Solid sample
Ezreal does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
−128gold at 15′average −140
+6.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.24 a game
Gold lead against TristanaEzreal's average lead
Against Tristana, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins42 games
Behind at 15′23% wins39 games
Full Ezreal vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Yunara · 56 games · Solid sample
Ezreal does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 50%
+148gold at 15′average −140
+3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
41%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against YunaraEzreal's average lead
Against Yunara, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 35%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins33 games
Behind at 15′35% wins23 games
Full Ezreal vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Aphelios · 51 games · Solid sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 52%
−146gold at 15′average −140
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosEzreal's average lead
Against Aphelios, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 41% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins24 games
Behind at 15′41% wins27 games
Full Ezreal vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Caitlyn · 48 games · Solid sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 46%
−174gold at 15′average −140
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynEzreal's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 37% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 81%.
Ahead at 15′81% wins21 games
Behind at 15′37% wins27 games
Full Ezreal vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Kalista · 37 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does worse than expected here
24%winsexpected 48%
−1050gold at 15′average −140
−7.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against KalistaEzreal's average lead
Against Kalista, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′42% wins12 games
Behind at 15′17% wins23 games
Full Ezreal vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Zeri · 32 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 48%
+301gold at 15′average −140
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against ZeriEzreal's average lead
Against Zeri, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins21 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Ezreal vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Xayah · 28 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 40%
−498gold at 15′average −140
+5.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against XayahEzreal's average lead
Against Xayah, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 16% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′16% wins19 games
Full Ezreal vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Jinx · 28 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 43%
+347gold at 15′average −140
+3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against JinxEzreal's average lead
Against Jinx, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 59% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins17 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Ezreal vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Sivir · 27 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 50%
−218gold at 15′average −140
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against SivirEzreal's average lead
Against Sivir, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 79%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Ezreal vs Sivir page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Draven · 26 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 50%
−1449gold at 15′average −140
−9.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
35%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against DravenEzreal's average lead
Against Draven, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′42% wins19 games
Full Ezreal vs Draven page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Lucian · 20 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 50%
−843gold at 15′average −140
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against LucianEzreal's average lead
Against Lucian, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins8 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Ezreal vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Corki · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 45%
+233gold at 15′average −140
+2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against CorkiEzreal's average lead
Against Corki, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Ezreal vs Corki page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Varus · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
−673gold at 15′average −140
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against VarusEzreal's average lead
Against Varus, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Ezreal vs Varus page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Ezreal games: Ambessa, Elise, Zoe, Karma
Teammates that change Ezreal's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ambessa36% · exp. 50%−1428 games
Gnar41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Jax44% · exp. 49%−639 games
Easier
Olaf60% · exp. 46%+1430 games
K'Sante60% · exp. 51%+847 games
Renekton59% · exp. 51%+817 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Elise19% · exp. 41%−2216 games
Kayn33% · exp. 47%−1318 games
Qiyana39% · exp. 45%−636 games
Easier
Kha'Zix80% · exp. 61%+1920 games
Hecarim62% · exp. 47%+1521 games
Rengar58% · exp. 43%+1519 games
Enemy midTrouble
Zoe32% · exp. 49%−1722 games
Zed36% · exp. 53%−1722 games
LeBlanc36% · exp. 50%−1322 games
Easier
Viktor66% · exp. 49%+1632 games
Twisted Fate54% · exp. 43%+1235 games
Lissandra59% · exp. 44%+1517 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Karma43% · exp. 53%−1028 games
Pantheon40% · exp. 51%−1120 games
Leona38% · exp. 46%−837 games
Easier
Lulu59% · exp. 50%+944 games
Rakan56% · exp. 46%+927 games
Thresh51% · exp. 44%+765 games
Your topWorse together
Pantheon44% · exp. 52%−718 games
Renekton39% · exp. 45%−718 games
Jayce44% · exp. 48%−459 games
Better together
Singed60% · exp. 51%+915 games
Fiora57% · exp. 53%+442 games
K'Sante49% · exp. 45%+443 games
Your jungleWorse together
Kha'Zix21% · exp. 36%−1524 games
Viego37% · exp. 44%−730 games
Jayce37% · exp. 44%−727 games
Better together
Kindred82% · exp. 51%+3117 games
Jarvan IV50% · exp. 43%+738 games
Elise64% · exp. 55%+922 games
Your midWorse together
Sylas31% · exp. 44%−1436 games
Zoe37% · exp. 47%−1027 games
Talon40% · exp. 50%−1015 games
Better together
Diana65% · exp. 47%+1717 games
Akali58% · exp. 46%+1236 games
Ryze53% · exp. 46%+815 games
Your supportWorse together
Rakan25% · exp. 50%−2520 games
Nautilus30% · exp. 45%−1627 games
Rell41% · exp. 53%−1232 games
Better together
Seraphine61% · exp. 45%+1618 games
Leona61% · exp. 50%+1141 games
Pyke58% · exp. 45%+1319 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Ezreal dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.8). 36% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average bot laner. 15% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′about average (2.8)
36%involve the enemy junglerless than average (39%)
85%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
41%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Ezreal dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 50% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 57% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 46% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
EzrealPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Ezreal; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Ezreal wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D1215 / 737
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D515 / 1153
The bot-side river1.3 K/D185 / 140
Your jungle1.2 K/D89 / 75
Their jungle2.6 K/D104 / 40
Their half of mid3.2 K/D54 / 17
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.1 K/D448 / 213
Your half of mid0.4 K/D152 / 399
Their jungle1.9 K/D278 / 145
Your jungle0.7 K/D157 / 229
The top-side river1.5 K/D178 / 117
Their half of bot lane1.5 K/D160 / 109
After 25 minutes: 2.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their jungle2.5 K/D111 / 45
Your jungle0.7 K/D59 / 80
Your half of mid0.6 K/D51 / 84
Their half of mid2.4 K/D93 / 38
Your base0.6 K/D33 / 56
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D41 / 45
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Ezreal wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 32% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 66% when Ezreal is there and 70% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 14:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 55% against 46%; for Ezreal it is 52% against 45%.