Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron26%78%+52
First tower27%62%+34
First dragon31%60%+28
Rift Herald35%60%+26
First blood38%54%+16
First Voidgrubs41%51%+10
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Ezreal plays
Fewer multikills, more damage
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.92 against 1.06 · −13%
More damage a minute957 against 852 · +12%
More damage to towers8209 against 7338 · +12%
About average: solo kills, kill participation, minions, gold, control wards.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~12:12
Item 2done ~17:42
Item 3done ~23:00
Item 4done ~27:12
Item 5done ~31:00
Item 6done ~34:00
Most common full builds
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Endless Hunger52.4%105 games
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Spear of Shojin47.5%59 games
››››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Endless Hunger › Spear of Shojin60.6%33 games
››››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Spear of Shojin › Serylda's Grudge51.9%27 games
››››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Endless Hunger › Serylda's Grudge52.4%21 games
›››Trinity Force › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Manamune › Serylda's Grudge41.2%17 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Frozen Heart58%12
Spear of Shojin52%65
Serylda's Grudge49%41
Endless Hunger48%83
Manamune46%180
Against teams with mixed damage
Lord Dominik's Regards63%8
Endless Hunger60%89
Spear of Shojin53%68
Manamune49%193
Serylda's Grudge46%39
Mortal Reminder38%8
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Lord Dominik's Regards67%12
Endless Hunger51%99
Spear of Shojin49%76
Maw of Malmortius47%15
Manamune46%216
Frozen Heart40%5
Serylda's Grudge40%43
Against teams with no frontliner
Endless Hunger47%66
Spear of Shojin46%59
Manamune42%138
Serylda's Grudge34%32
Maw of Malmortius33%9
Against teams with one frontliner
Lord Dominik's Regards83%12
Trinity Force80%5
Spear of Shojin57%106
Endless Hunger51%140
Frozen Heart50%14
Maw of Malmortius50%6
Manamune49%312
Against teams with two or more
Endless Hunger62%65
Serylda's Grudge53%30
Manamune47%139
Spear of Shojin45%44
Lord Dominik's Regards29%7
Against teams with little
Frozen Heart88%8
Lord Dominik's Regards67%9
Maw of Malmortius57%7
Endless Hunger54%87
Serylda's Grudge51%49
Manamune49%185
Spear of Shojin48%67
Against teams with some
Spear of Shojin54%63
Endless Hunger50%76
Manamune48%166
Serylda's Grudge43%35
Frozen Heart20%5
Against teams with a lot
Lord Dominik's Regards63%8
Voltaic Cyclosword60%5
Endless Hunger54%108
Spear of Shojin52%79
Manamune45%238
Maw of Malmortius43%7
Serylda's Grudge38%39
Against teams with little
Endless Hunger51%87
Manamune47%179
Spear of Shojin47%62
Maw of Malmortius43%7
Frozen Heart38%8
Serylda's Grudge37%43
Against teams with some
Lord Dominik's Regards67%6
Serylda's Grudge58%36
Endless Hunger58%98
Spear of Shojin57%82
Frozen Heart50%8
Manamune50%215
Mortal Reminder38%8
Against teams with a lot
Frozen Heart80%5
Maw of Malmortius57%7
Lord Dominik's Regards55%11
Endless Hunger49%86
Spear of Shojin48%65
Manamune44%195
Serylda's Grudge41%44
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion46.2%530
Doran's Blade + Health Potion43.7%71
Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion10.0%10
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~13:5446.1%393
Gluttonous Greaves ~13:3645.6%180
Plated Steelcaps ~15:4271.4%21
Summoner spells
Flash + Barrier44.0%445
Exhaust + Flash51.3%154
Cleanse + Flash43.8%32
Skills
Max Q›E›W45.9%630
Max Q›W›E36.4%11
Start QEW46.1%621
Start QWE50.0%10
Runes · 645 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Ezreal's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (22)
Against Jhin, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins33 games
Behind at 15′29% wins28 games
Full Ezreal vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Kai'Sa · 64 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 47%
+156gold at 15′average +112
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaEzreal's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 61% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′61% wins36 games
Behind at 15′25% wins28 games
Full Ezreal vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Jinx · 41 games · Solid sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 47%
+1160gold at 15′average +112
+12.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
46%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.39 a game
Gold lead against JinxEzreal's average lead
Against Jinx, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 68% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′68% wins31 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Ezreal vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Caitlyn · 40 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 46%
+125gold at 15′average +112
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynEzreal's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 28%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins21 games
Behind at 15′28% wins18 games
Full Ezreal vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Yunara · 36 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 45%
+551gold at 15′average +112
+7.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.50 a game
Gold lead against YunaraEzreal's average lead
Against Yunara, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 68% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′68% wins25 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Ezreal vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Lucian · 32 games · Fair sample
Ezreal does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 44%
−662gold at 15′average +112
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against LucianEzreal's average lead
Against Lucian, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′45% wins20 games
Full Ezreal vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Tristana · 30 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 45%
−309gold at 15′average +112
+4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.03 a game
Gold lead against TristanaEzreal's average lead
Against Tristana, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 37% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′37% wins19 games
Full Ezreal vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Draven · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
43%winsexpected 42%
−2487gold at 15′average +112
−14.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.14 a game
Gold lead against DravenEzreal's average lead
Against Draven, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 86% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′39% wins18 games
Full Ezreal vs Draven page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Zeri · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
−270gold at 15′average +112
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against ZeriEzreal's average lead
Against Zeri, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Ezreal vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Kalista · 19 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 43%
+709gold at 15′average +112
+8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against KalistaEzreal's average lead
Against Kalista, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Ezreal vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Sivir · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
−607gold at 15′average +112
−2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against SivirEzreal's average lead
Against Sivir, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Ezreal vs Sivir page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Aphelios · 17 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
76%winsexpected 50%
+874gold at 15′average +112
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.41 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosEzreal's average lead
Against Aphelios, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 85% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′85% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Ezreal vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Ashe · 16 games · Early read
Ezreal does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 41%
+910gold at 15′average +112
+13.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.44 a game
Gold lead against AsheEzreal's average lead
Against Ashe, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Ezreal vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Syndra · 16 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
44%winsexpected 37%
−218gold at 15′average +112
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against SyndraEzreal's average lead
Against Syndra, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Ezreal vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Viktor · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
43%winsexpected 43%
+783gold at 15′average +112
+6.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.71 a game
Gold lead against ViktorEzreal's average lead
Against Viktor, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Ezreal vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Lux · 11 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
45%winsexpected 39%
+632gold at 15′average +112
+6.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.27 a game
Gold lead against LuxEzreal's average lead
Against Lux, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Ezreal vs Lux page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Swain · 10 games · Early read
Ezreal does worse than expected here
10%winsexpected 38%
+271gold at 15′average +112
+5.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against SwainEzreal's average lead
Against Swain, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 0% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Ezreal vs Swain page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Yasuo · 10 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 41%
+43gold at 15′average +112
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against YasuoEzreal's average lead
Against Yasuo, Ezreal is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Ezreal wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Ezreal vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Xayah · 10 games · Early read
Ezreal does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
−200gold at 15′average +112
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against XayahEzreal's average lead
Against Xayah, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Ezreal vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Ezreal vs Twitch · 10 games · Early read
Ezreal does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 45%
−339gold at 15′average +112
+15.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against TwitchEzreal's average lead
Against Twitch, Ezreal is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Ezreal wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Ezreal vs Twitch page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Ezreal games: Jayce, Kindred, Yasuo, Seraphine
Teammates that change Ezreal's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jayce31% · exp. 45%−1426 games
Aatrox33% · exp. 44%−1121 games
Garen33% · exp. 42%−921 games
Easier
Gangplank60% · exp. 46%+1415 games
Dr. Mundo54% · exp. 44%+1024 games
Renekton57% · exp. 48%+923 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Kindred21% · exp. 40%−1919 games
Kha'Zix37% · exp. 44%−738 games
Hecarim39% · exp. 46%−723 games
Easier
Rek'Sai82% · exp. 47%+3517 games
Graves65% · exp. 47%+1926 games
Lee Sin54% · exp. 48%+641 games
Enemy midTrouble
Yasuo20% · exp. 40%−2020 games
Yone37% · exp. 45%−830 games
Sylas40% · exp. 47%−715 games
Easier
Syndra57% · exp. 46%+1121 games
Viktor56% · exp. 49%+734 games
LeBlanc50% · exp. 43%+716 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Seraphine27% · exp. 48%−2215 games
Senna22% · exp. 41%−1918 games
Sona27% · exp. 42%−1626 games
Easier
Lulu62% · exp. 49%+1234 games
Janna55% · exp. 45%+1129 games
Soraka63% · exp. 49%+1416 games
Your topWorse together
Yone23% · exp. 47%−2522 games
Jayce30% · exp. 47%−1727 games
Garen38% · exp. 49%−1216 games
Better together
K'Sante69% · exp. 44%+2416 games
Gangplank55% · exp. 45%+1020 games
Gnar53% · exp. 45%+817 games
Your jungleWorse together
Bel'Veth20% · exp. 44%−2415 games
Rek'Sai25% · exp. 44%−1916 games
Talon39% · exp. 49%−1023 games
Better together
Rengar70% · exp. 43%+2720 games
Hecarim64% · exp. 46%+1928 games
Lillia56% · exp. 44%+1316 games
Your midWorse together
Lissandra33% · exp. 49%−1615 games
Yasuo45% · exp. 51%−622 games
Galio44% · exp. 49%−518 games
Better together
Yone57% · exp. 47%+1035 games
Ahri57% · exp. 45%+1123 games
Viktor52% · exp. 43%+931 games
Your supportWorse together
Blitzcrank25% · exp. 45%−2020 games
Rell40% · exp. 47%−730 games
Soraka35% · exp. 43%−717 games
Better together
Braum65% · exp. 49%+1617 games
Janna56% · exp. 47%+941 games
Leona52% · exp. 47%+623 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Ezreal dies 2.4 times a game (average 2.5). 34% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 12% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.4deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
34%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
88%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
37%with no teammate nearabout average (37%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Ezreal dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 46% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 57% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 49% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
EzrealPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Ezreal; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Ezreal wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.6 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.9 K/D1006 / 535
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D445 / 788
The bot-side river1.5 K/D160 / 104
Their jungle2.4 K/D78 / 33
Your jungle1.3 K/D55 / 43
Their half of mid8.8 K/D44 / 5
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.2 K/D348 / 161
Your half of mid0.5 K/D154 / 295
Their jungle2.0 K/D282 / 138
Your jungle1.0 K/D173 / 176
The bot-side river1.5 K/D171 / 114
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D104 / 174
After 25 minutes: 2.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.8 K/D84 / 109
Your half of mid0.8 K/D81 / 102
Their half of mid1.8 K/D112 / 61
Their jungle2.3 K/D108 / 47
Your base0.5 K/D45 / 85
The bot-side river1.9 K/D70 / 37
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Ezreal wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 36% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 36%). The team wins 64% when Ezreal is there and 68% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Ezreal it is 49% against 43%.