Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%82%+49
First tower34%74%+40
Rift Herald38%70%+32
First dragon39%64%+26
First blood44%58%+14
First Voidgrubs46%56%+10
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kai'Sa plays
Fewer control wards, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer control wards a game0.74 against 1.00 · −26%
More multikills a game1.22 against 1.05 · +16%
More solo kills a game0.8 against 0.7 · +16%
About average: gold, damage, share of team damage, kill participation, time spent dead, deaths, minions, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Kai'Sa's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (15)
Against Jhin, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins106 games
Behind at 15′36% wins90 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Xayah · 111 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 43%
−226gold at 15′average −8
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against XayahKai'Sa's average lead
Against Xayah, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 28% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins53 games
Behind at 15′28% wins57 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Ezreal · 109 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
51%winsexpected 53%
+95gold at 15′average −8
−5.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against EzrealKai'Sa's average lead
Against Ezreal, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 35%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins58 games
Behind at 15′35% wins49 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Tristana · 108 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
−109gold at 15′average −8
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against TristanaKai'Sa's average lead
Against Tristana, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins48 games
Behind at 15′38% wins60 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Aphelios · 106 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 55%
−181gold at 15′average −8
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosKai'Sa's average lead
Against Aphelios, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 37% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins41 games
Behind at 15′37% wins65 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Yunara · 88 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 53%
−27gold at 15′average −8
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against YunaraKai'Sa's average lead
Against Yunara, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 69%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins42 games
Behind at 15′25% wins44 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Zeri · 62 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 51%
+595gold at 15′average −8
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
39%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.66 a game
Gold lead against ZeriKai'Sa's average lead
Against Zeri, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins38 games
Behind at 15′25% wins24 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Jinx · 60 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 46%
−269gold at 15′average −8
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.30 a game
Gold lead against JinxKai'Sa's average lead
Against Jinx, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 15% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins20 games
Behind at 15′15% wins39 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Lucian · 51 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
49%winsexpected 53%
−296gold at 15′average −8
−8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against LucianKai'Sa's average lead
Against Lucian, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 76%.
Ahead at 15′76% wins25 games
Behind at 15′23% wins26 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Caitlyn · 45 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 49%
−51gold at 15′average −8
−9.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.51 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynKai'Sa's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins22 games
Behind at 15′39% wins23 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Kalista · 42 games · Solid sample
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 51%
−281gold at 15′average −8
−6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against KalistaKai'Sa's average lead
Against Kalista, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 48% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 78%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins18 games
Behind at 15′48% wins23 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Corki · 31 games · Fair sample
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 48%
+243gold at 15′average −8
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against CorkiKai'Sa's average lead
Against Corki, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 87% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′87% wins15 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Corki page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Sivir · 23 games · Fair sample
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 53%
+140gold at 15′average −8
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.48 a game
Gold lead against SivirKai'Sa's average lead
Against Sivir, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Sivir page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Draven · 19 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 53%
−1498gold at 15′average −8
−11.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against DravenKai'Sa's average lead
Against Draven, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 46% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Draven page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Viktor · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
56%winsexpected 55%
−268gold at 15′average −8
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.28 a game
Gold lead against ViktorKai'Sa's average lead
Against Viktor, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Xerath · 13 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 46%
+129gold at 15′average −8
+4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.62 a game
Gold lead against XerathKai'Sa's average lead
Against Xerath, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 38% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Xerath page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Cassiopeia · 11 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
−1117gold at 15′average −8
−12.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against CassiopeiaKai'Sa's average lead
Against Cassiopeia, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Cassiopeia page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Varus · 11 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 53%
+440gold at 15′average −8
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against VarusKai'Sa's average lead
Against Varus, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Varus page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Kog'Maw · 10 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 41%
+35gold at 15′average −8
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against Kog'MawKai'Sa's average lead
Against Kog'Maw, Kai'Sa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Kai'Sa wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′80% wins5 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Kog'Maw page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Miss Fortune · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−1309gold at 15′average −8
−7.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against Miss FortuneKai'Sa's average lead
Against Miss Fortune, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Miss Fortune page · Coming soon
Kai'Sa vs Ziggs · 10 games · Early read
Kai'Sa does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 44%
−796gold at 15′average −8
−8.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against ZiggsKai'Sa's average lead
Against Ziggs, Kai'Sa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Kai'Sa wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Kai'Sa vs Ziggs page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kai'Sa games: Camille, Locke, Katarina, Pantheon
Teammates that change Kai'Sa's games
Enemy topTrouble
Camille27% · exp. 50%−2233 games
Olaf33% · exp. 49%−1533 games
Darius29% · exp. 50%−2117 games
Easier
Ambessa66% · exp. 53%+1344 games
Singed60% · exp. 48%+1225 games
Fiora56% · exp. 47%+945 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Locke20% · exp. 53%−3315 games
Xin Zhao30% · exp. 52%−2220 games
Sylas39% · exp. 53%−1441 games
Easier
Talon57% · exp. 47%+974 games
Lee Sin56% · exp. 51%+5176 games
Master Yi61% · exp. 52%+918 games
Enemy midTrouble
Katarina41% · exp. 51%−1037 games
Galio38% · exp. 47%−873 games
Vex36% · exp. 47%−1125 games
Easier
Viktor63% · exp. 52%+1162 games
Yasuo61% · exp. 51%+1041 games
Locke58% · exp. 50%+865 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Pantheon30% · exp. 54%−2430 games
Alistar37% · exp. 46%−997 games
Thresh38% · exp. 47%−977 games
Easier
Poppy71% · exp. 50%+2221 games
Pyke71% · exp. 55%+1728 games
Yuumi77% · exp. 62%+1430 games
Your topWorse together
Rumble30% · exp. 53%−2320 games
Akali33% · exp. 49%−1618 games
Renekton39% · exp. 48%−1031 games
Better together
Irelia71% · exp. 53%+1838 games
Olaf63% · exp. 53%+1052 games
Yone62% · exp. 53%+945 games
Your jungleWorse together
Elise41% · exp. 58%−1729 games
Kindred44% · exp. 54%−1027 games
Lee Sin46% · exp. 51%−6180 games
Better together
Cho'Gath63% · exp. 46%+1624 games
Talon67% · exp. 55%+1251 games
Zyra76% · exp. 60%+1617 games
Your midWorse together
Ryze29% · exp. 48%−1917 games
Akshan39% · exp. 52%−1323 games
Ekko41% · exp. 55%−1317 games
Better together
Twisted Fate73% · exp. 57%+1749 games
Hwei65% · exp. 48%+1617 games
Fizz76% · exp. 62%+1517 games
Your supportWorse together
Blitzcrank43% · exp. 52%−895 games
Rell47% · exp. 56%−897 games
Leona50% · exp. 53%−370 games
Better together
Rakan64% · exp. 53%+1147 games
Camille50% · exp. 44%+636 games
Neeko57% · exp. 52%+558 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Kai'Sa dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.8). 37% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average bot laner. 13% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′about average (2.8)
37%involve the enemy junglerabout average (39%)
87%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
40%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kai'Sa dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 52% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 59% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 47% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
Kai'SaPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kai'Sa; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kai'Sa wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.6 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.9 K/D2012 / 1047
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D1044 / 1896
The bot-side river1.3 K/D326 / 245
Your jungle1.5 K/D141 / 97
Their jungle2.5 K/D156 / 62
Their half of mid2.6 K/D71 / 27
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D837 / 420
Your half of mid0.6 K/D368 / 585
Their jungle2.5 K/D641 / 255
Your jungle1.1 K/D393 / 355
Their half of bot lane1.8 K/D401 / 227
The bot-side river1.6 K/D381 / 242
After 25 minutes: 2.9 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.7 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D211 / 104
Their jungle2.9 K/D234 / 81
Your half of mid0.8 K/D112 / 132
Your jungle1.3 K/D124 / 92
The bot-side river2.2 K/D134 / 61
Their base3.9 K/D129 / 33
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kai'Sa wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 33% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 73% when Kai'Sa is there and 70% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 14:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 55% against 46%; for Kai'Sa it is 54% against 48%.