Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron21%81%+59
First tower21%58%+37
Rift Herald29%55%+26
First dragon28%48%+21
First blood30%46%+16
First Voidgrubs33%43%+11
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Lucian plays
Fewer assists, more time spent dead
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer assists a game4.7 against 6.2 · −23%
More time spent dead7.0s against 6.0s a minute · +16%
More deaths a game6.2 against 5.5 · +13%
Fewer solo kills a game1.6 against 1.8 · −12%
About average: control wards, damage to towers, multikills, gold, damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Lucian's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (26)
Against Syndra, Lucian is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Lucian wins 77%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins13 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Lucian vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Viktor · 19 games · Early read
Lucian does worse than expected here
21%winsexpected 40%
−161gold at 15′average +193
−0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.58 a game
Gold lead against ViktorLucian's average lead
Against Viktor, Lucian is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Lucian wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′30% wins10 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Lucian vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Yone · 18 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
44%winsexpected 38%
+611gold at 15′average +193
+11.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.78 a game
Gold lead against YoneLucian's average lead
Against Yone, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Lucian vs Yone page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Galio · 18 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 34%
+1160gold at 15′average +193
+23.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.78 a game
Gold lead against GalioLucian's average lead
Against Galio, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Lucian vs Galio page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Twisted Fate · 18 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
39%winsexpected 33%
+3gold at 15′average +193
+14.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.56 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateLucian's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Lucian vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Ahri · 16 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 38%
+545gold at 15′average +193
+9.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against AhriLucian's average lead
Against Ahri, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Lucian vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Sylas · 15 games · Early read
Lucian does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 40%
+596gold at 15′average +193
+17.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.87 a game
Gold lead against SylasLucian's average lead
Against Sylas, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 30% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′30% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Lucian vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Ekko · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
36%winsexpected 35%
+849gold at 15′average +193
+15.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against EkkoLucian's average lead
Against Ekko, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Lucian vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Locke · 14 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
43%winsexpected 39%
+141gold at 15′average +193
+13.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against LockeLucian's average lead
Against Locke, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Lucian vs Locke page · Coming soon
Lucian vs LeBlanc · 13 games · Early read
Lucian does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 36%
−55gold at 15′average +193
+5.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.54 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancLucian's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Lucian is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Lucian wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Lucian vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Kassadin · 13 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 42%
+1010gold at 15′average +193
+23.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against KassadinLucian's average lead
Against Kassadin, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Lucian vs Kassadin page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Yasuo · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
33%winsexpected 35%
−279gold at 15′average +193
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against YasuoLucian's average lead
Against Yasuo, Lucian is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Lucian wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Lucian vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Akali · 11 games · Early read
Lucian does worse than expected here
18%winsexpected 38%
+140gold at 15′average +193
+15.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.45 a game
Gold lead against AkaliLucian's average lead
Against Akali, Lucian is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 17% of those. When behind, Lucian wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′17% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Lucian vs Akali page · Coming soon
Lucian vs Katarina · 10 games · Early read
Lucian does better than expected here
40%winsexpected 36%
−643gold at 15′average +193
+18.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.60 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaLucian's average lead
Against Katarina, Lucian is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Lucian wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Lucian vs Katarina page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Lucian games: Jayce, Lee Sin, Blitzcrank
Teammates that change Lucian's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jayce33% · exp. 39%−621 games
Easier
Gangplank60% · exp. 35%+2515 games
Fiora53% · exp. 34%+1919 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin24% · exp. 38%−1433 games
Nidalee18% · exp. 33%−1517 games
Easier
Rengar56% · exp. 35%+2116 games
Jarvan IV47% · exp. 40%+715 games
Enemy botTroubleNothing clear yetEasier
Kai'Sa55% · exp. 39%+1622 games
Jhin49% · exp. 40%+945 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Blitzcrank19% · exp. 37%−1816 games
Janna25% · exp. 37%−1220 games
Easier
Nautilus57% · exp. 41%+1630 games
Karma61% · exp. 41%+2018 games
Lulu46% · exp. 39%+828 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Jayce56% · exp. 37%+1918 games
K'Sante50% · exp. 35%+1516 games
Your jungleWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Elise48% · exp. 40%+823 games
Sylas41% · exp. 36%+537 games
Lee Sin43% · exp. 37%+621 games
Your botWorse together
Jhin22% · exp. 36%−1436 games
Kai'Sa24% · exp. 37%−1317 games
Tristana35% · exp. 40%−526 games
Better together
Aphelios44% · exp. 34%+1016 games
Yunara42% · exp. 37%+526 games
Ezreal38% · exp. 34%+426 games
Your supportWorse together
Rell25% · exp. 41%−1624 games
Bard27% · exp. 37%−1022 games
Nautilus26% · exp. 35%−923 games
Better together
Blitzcrank60% · exp. 39%+2115 games
Karma47% · exp. 34%+1317 games
Thresh50% · exp. 41%+922 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Lucian dies 2.7 times a game (average 2.2). 53% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average mid laner. 28% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.7deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
53%involve the enemy junglermore than average (50%)
72%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (67%)
62%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Lucian dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 31% in your half of mid. Collapses: 39% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 48% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00, then every minute
LucianPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Lucian; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Lucian wins fights
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.2 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.5 K/D347 / 229
Your half of mid0.2 K/D92 / 392
The bot-side river1.2 K/D112 / 90
Their jungle1.6 K/D120 / 76
Your jungle1.0 K/D95 / 92
The top-side river0.7 K/D58 / 85
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D100 / 182
Your jungle1.0 K/D118 / 119
Your half of mid0.5 K/D72 / 157
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D113 / 108
Their half of mid2.3 K/D151 / 67
Your half of top lane0.7 K/D74 / 113
After 25 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.9 K/D63 / 33
Your jungle0.7 K/D34 / 46
Your half of mid0.6 K/D28 / 48
Their jungle1.7 K/D38 / 23
Their base2.1 K/D38 / 18
The bot-side river1.8 K/D34 / 19
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Lucian wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 71% when Lucian is there and 57% when not.