Wincon
Mid · 394 games

Lucian

Mid · 20% of games Bot · 75%Top · 5%

Strongest when games end at 30–35 minutes (45%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+193 gold).

Win rate
37.8%
±4.8 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#81 of 81
Pick rate
2.1%
ban 2.4%
Games
394
ranked solo/duo

Lucian mid wins 37.8% of 394 ranked games, rank 81 of 81 mid champions (tier D). Most players finish Essence Reaver first, at about 11:06.

The build at a glance

What most Lucian players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Essence Reaver 11:08 · 90% · 345 games
Boots Gluttonous Greaves 12:54 · 25% of games
Item 2 Navori Flickerblade 18:17 · 58% · 166 games
Item 3 Infinity Edge 24:03 · 54% · 53 games
Item 4 Lord Dominik's Regards 28:32 · 83% · 15 games
Item 5 · late game Guardian Angel 32:18 · 8 of 12 games
Runes
Press the Attack · Precision + Inspiration 9% of games · 29% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Bow + Health Potion 57% of games · 36% wins Other starts →
Spells
Exhaust + Flash 29% of games · 47% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Piercing LightQ Relentless PursuitE Ardent BlazeW
Max Piercing Light first 71% of games · 39% wins Skill orders →
When Lucian wins

Best when games end at 30–35′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 35% wins over 78 games 35% Games that ended at 20–25′: 31% wins over 101 games 31% Games that ended at 25–30′: 40% wins over 125 games 40% Games that ended at 30–35′: 45% wins over 67 games 45% Games that ended at 35–40′: 53% wins over 19 games 53% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Essence Reaver Gluttonous Greaves Navori Flickerblade Infinity Edge Lord Dominik's Regards Guardian Angel
Ends before 25′32% wins45% of games · 179
Lasts 25′ or more43% wins54% of games · 211
Lanes

Watch out for Viktor, Sylas, Akali

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Lucian games

First Baron: 81% against 21%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 21% 81% +59
First tower 21% 58% +37
Rift Herald 29% 55% +26
First dragon 28% 48% +21
First blood 30% 46% +16
First Voidgrubs 33% 43% +11

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Lucian plays

Fewer assists, more time spent dead

What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer assists a game4.7 against 6.2 · −23%
More time spent dead7.0s against 6.0s a minute · +16%
More deaths a game6.2 against 5.5 · +13%
Fewer solo kills a game1.6 against 1.8 · −12%

About average: control wards, damage to towers, multikills, gold, damage.