Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%80%+48
First tower29%67%+38
Rift Herald39%67%+27
First dragon39%63%+24
First blood43%59%+17
First Voidgrubs43%58%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Jayce plays
More control wards, more damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More control wards a game0.79 against 0.45 · +76%
More damage to towers10297 against 8625 · +19%
More multikills a game0.50 against 0.42 · +19%
More damage a minute896 against 780 · +15%
More share of team damage25% against 22% · +14%
About average: assists, solo kills.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Jayce's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (38)
Against Yone, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games and wins 59% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins22 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Jayce vs Yone page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Malphite · 24 games · Fair sample
Jayce does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
+543gold at 15′average +449
+14.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against MalphiteJayce's average lead
Against Malphite, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins14 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Jayce vs Malphite page · Coming soon
Jayce vs K'Sante · 16 games · Early read
Jayce does better than expected here
75%winsexpected 52%
+91gold at 15′average +449
+3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.44 a game
Gold lead against K'SanteJayce's average lead
Against K'Sante, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Jayce vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Yorick · 16 games · Early read
Jayce does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 46%
−585gold at 15′average +449
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.06 a game
Gold lead against YorickJayce's average lead
Against Yorick, Jayce is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Jayce wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′27% wins11 games
Full Jayce vs Yorick page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Camille · 15 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 52%
+1046gold at 15′average +449
+13.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.47 a game
Gold lead against CamilleJayce's average lead
Against Camille, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Jayce vs Camille page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Dr. Mundo · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
+1059gold at 15′average +449
+19.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.71 a game
Gold lead against Dr. MundoJayce's average lead
Against Dr. Mundo, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 86% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Jayce vs Dr. Mundo page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Irelia · 13 games · Early read
Jayce does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 50%
−955gold at 15′average +449
−17.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.08 a game
Gold lead against IreliaJayce's average lead
Against Irelia, Jayce is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Jayce wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Jayce vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Urgot · 13 games · Early read
Jayce does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 55%
+817gold at 15′average +449
+8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.62 a game
Gold lead against UrgotJayce's average lead
Against Urgot, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Jayce vs Urgot page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Shen · 12 games · Early read
Jayce does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 53%
+1204gold at 15′average +449
+24.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against ShenJayce's average lead
Against Shen, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Jayce vs Shen page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Teemo · 12 games · Early read
Jayce does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 58%
+1125gold at 15′average +449
+11.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.75 a game
Gold lead against TeemoJayce's average lead
Against Teemo, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Jayce vs Teemo page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Renekton · 12 games · Early read
Jayce does better than expected here
75%winsexpected 53%
+164gold at 15′average +449
+8.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against RenektonJayce's average lead
Against Renekton, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Jayce vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Olaf · 11 games · Early read
Jayce does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 52%
−105gold at 15′average +449
+4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.82 a game
Gold lead against OlafJayce's average lead
Against Olaf, Jayce is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Jayce wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Jayce vs Olaf page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Yasuo · 11 games · Early read
Jayce does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 53%
−749gold at 15′average +449
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.18 a game
Gold lead against YasuoJayce's average lead
Against Yasuo, Jayce is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Jayce wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Jayce vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Jayce vs Gragas · 10 games · Early read
Jayce does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 46%
+431gold at 15′average +449
+11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against GragasJayce's average lead
Against Gragas, Jayce is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Jayce wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Jayce vs Gragas page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Jayce games: Talon, Kai'Sa, Sona
Teammates that change Jayce's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Talon18% · exp. 47%−3017 games
Qiyana37% · exp. 47%−1019 games
Hecarim44% · exp. 51%−716 games
Easier
Wukong58% · exp. 50%+819 games
Elise59% · exp. 52%+717 games
Enemy midTroubleNothing clear yetEasier
Yasuo57% · exp. 45%+1123 games
Ahri59% · exp. 51%+822 games
Galio53% · exp. 47%+617 games
Enemy botTrouble
Kai'Sa29% · exp. 52%−2321 games
Lucian44% · exp. 49%−525 games
Jinx47% · exp. 52%−519 games
Easier
Yunara69% · exp. 50%+1929 games
Ezreal69% · exp. 55%+1426 games
Tristana61% · exp. 50%+1123 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Sona17% · exp. 48%−3118 games
Janna35% · exp. 50%−1526 games
Rell38% · exp. 50%−1316 games
Easier
Karma72% · exp. 48%+2418 games
Senna63% · exp. 47%+1719 games
Nami61% · exp. 49%+1223 games
Your jungleWorse together
Ekko31% · exp. 51%−2016 games
Qiyana35% · exp. 55%−1917 games
Graves44% · exp. 50%−518 games
Better together
Wukong67% · exp. 52%+1415 games
Lee Sin59% · exp. 49%+1127 games
Hecarim61% · exp. 51%+1023 games
Your midWorse together
Locke32% · exp. 48%−1719 games
Yasuo42% · exp. 56%−1419 games
Syndra46% · exp. 50%−426 games
Better together
Ahri55% · exp. 50%+422 games
Zed60% · exp. 55%+515 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal30% · exp. 47%−1727 games
Lucian42% · exp. 53%−1119 games
Kalista47% · exp. 54%−717 games
Better together
Kai'Sa75% · exp. 50%+2520 games
Caitlyn74% · exp. 51%+2319 games
Tristana62% · exp. 52%+1029 games
Your supportWorse together
Lulu37% · exp. 47%−1019 games
Janna41% · exp. 52%−1117 games
Nami43% · exp. 52%−923 games
Better together
Blitzcrank60% · exp. 50%+1015 games
Nautilus55% · exp. 49%+629 games
Seraphine53% · exp. 48%+517 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Jayce dies 2.5 times a game (average 2.4). 46% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average top laner. 45% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.5deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.4)
46%involve the enemy junglermore than average (39%)
55%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (48%)
84%with no teammate nearabout average (83%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Jayce dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 47% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 52% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 4:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Jayce; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Jayce wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.1 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.4 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D480 / 422
Your half of top lane0.4 K/D234 / 540
The top-side river1.0 K/D62 / 64
Their jungle1.3 K/D34 / 27
Your jungle1.0 K/D27 / 28
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D23 / 11
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D154 / 158
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D93 / 199
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D150 / 120
Their jungle1.6 K/D158 / 97
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D87 / 113
Your jungle0.9 K/D94 / 106
After 25 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.6 K/D67 / 43
Their jungle1.6 K/D66 / 42
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D45 / 51
Your jungle1.1 K/D46 / 43
Your half of mid0.8 K/D39 / 47
Their base2.0 K/D53 / 27
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Jayce wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 18% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 17%). The team wins 71% when Jayce is there and 70% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 50%; for Jayce it is 50% against 51%.