Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%78%+45
First tower31%69%+38
Rift Herald39%68%+29
First dragon40%63%+23
First blood41%60%+19
First Voidgrubs46%55%+9
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Tristana plays
More damage to towers, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers9969 against 7338 · +36%
More solo kills a game0.9 against 0.7 · +27%
Fewer control wards a game0.33 against 0.43 · −23%
More multikills a game1.29 against 1.06 · +22%
Fewer assists a game5.6 against 7.0 · −20%
About average: kill participation, time spent dead, share of team damage, damage, deaths, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:36
Item 2done ~17:30
Item 3done ~22:18
Item 4done ~26:48
Item 5done ~30:54
Item 6done ~34:00
Most common full builds
›››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Navori Flickerblade59.1%88 games
››››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Navori Flickerblade › Lord Dominik's Regards70.4%27 games
››››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards › Navori Flickerblade59.3%27 games
›››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards43.5%23 games
››››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Navori Flickerblade › Infinity Edge › Lord Dominik's Regards68.2%22 games
›››Yun Tal Wildarrows › Berserker's Greaves › Navori Flickerblade › Infinity Edge50.0%22 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Navori Flickerblade55%116
Infinity Edge51%136
Hexoptics C4450%10
Lord Dominik's Regards45%64
Mortal Reminder36%11
Against teams with mixed damage
Mortal Reminder52%21
Lord Dominik's Regards50%72
Navori Flickerblade49%134
Infinity Edge47%167
Hexoptics C4444%16
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Hexoptics C4467%18
Navori Flickerblade63%165
Lord Dominik's Regards63%86
Infinity Edge61%182
Mortal Reminder55%29
Maw of Malmortius50%8
Against teams with no frontliner
Navori Flickerblade52%115
Infinity Edge51%117
Mortal Reminder47%17
Lord Dominik's Regards46%46
Hexoptics C4445%11
Against teams with one frontliner
Bloodthirster80%5
Hexoptics C4467%24
Lord Dominik's Regards56%108
Navori Flickerblade55%202
Infinity Edge54%240
Mortal Reminder48%29
Maw of Malmortius40%5
Against teams with two or more
Navori Flickerblade62%98
Mortal Reminder60%15
Lord Dominik's Regards54%68
Infinity Edge54%128
Hexoptics C4433%9
Against teams with little
Navori Flickerblade52%130
Lord Dominik's Regards51%76
Hexoptics C4450%12
Mortal Reminder50%16
Maw of Malmortius50%6
Infinity Edge49%146
Against teams with some
Navori Flickerblade61%125
Mortal Reminder59%17
Infinity Edge57%149
Lord Dominik's Regards56%64
Hexoptics C4445%22
Against teams with a lot
Hexoptics C4480%10
Bloodthirster80%5
Navori Flickerblade56%160
Infinity Edge54%190
Lord Dominik's Regards54%82
Mortal Reminder46%28
Against teams with little
Hexoptics C4463%19
Maw of Malmortius60%5
Navori Flickerblade56%142
Infinity Edge55%157
Lord Dominik's Regards52%64
Mortal Reminder46%24
Against teams with some
Navori Flickerblade52%141
Infinity Edge51%167
Lord Dominik's Regards49%73
Hexoptics C4443%14
Mortal Reminder39%18
Against teams with a lot
Mortal Reminder68%19
Navori Flickerblade61%132
Lord Dominik's Regards59%85
Infinity Edge55%161
Hexoptics C4455%11
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion51.8%573
Doran's Blade + Health Potion44.0%25
Long Sword + Doran's Bow + Health Potion + Health Potion60.0%5
Boots
Berserker's Greaves ~13:1251.5%402
Gluttonous Greaves ~12:4854.8%124
Plated Steelcaps ~15:1850.0%44
Summoner spells
Flash + Barrier49.9%409
Exhaust + Flash56.3%144
Cleanse + Flash44.3%70
Skills
Max E›Q›W50.8%616
Max Q›E›W33.3%6
Start EWQ51.1%270
Start QEW51.6%126
Runes · 626 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Tristana's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (20)
Against Jhin, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins41 games
Behind at 15′30% wins30 games
Full Tristana vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Yunara · 49 games · Solid sample
Tristana does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 50%
+397gold at 15′average +317
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.59 a game
Gold lead against YunaraTristana's average lead
Against Yunara, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins28 games
Behind at 15′29% wins21 games
Full Tristana vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Kai'Sa · 49 games · Solid sample
Tristana does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 52%
+173gold at 15′average +317
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.45 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaTristana's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 52%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins26 games
Behind at 15′52% wins23 games
Full Tristana vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Jinx · 33 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
+521gold at 15′average +317
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.58 a game
Gold lead against JinxTristana's average lead
Against Jinx, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins21 games
Behind at 15′17% wins12 games
Full Tristana vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Ezreal · 30 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 55%
+309gold at 15′average +317
−4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.03 a game
Gold lead against EzrealTristana's average lead
Against Ezreal, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins19 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Tristana vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Lucian · 28 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 49%
+461gold at 15′average +317
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.21 a game
Gold lead against LucianTristana's average lead
Against Lucian, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins14 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Tristana vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Zeri · 27 games · Fair sample
Tristana does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 54%
+554gold at 15′average +317
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
41%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.56 a game
Gold lead against ZeriTristana's average lead
Against Zeri, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 8%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′8% wins12 games
Full Tristana vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Aphelios · 23 games · Fair sample
Tristana does worse than expected here
52%winsexpected 55%
−300gold at 15′average +317
−4.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.26 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosTristana's average lead
Against Aphelios, Tristana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Tristana wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Tristana vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Caitlyn · 22 games · Fair sample
Tristana does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
−115gold at 15′average +317
−12.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynTristana's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Tristana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Tristana wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Tristana vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Draven · 19 games · Early read
Tristana does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 47%
−1389gold at 15′average +317
−12.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.32 a game
Gold lead against DravenTristana's average lead
Against Draven, Tristana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Tristana wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Tristana vs Draven page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Xayah · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+820gold at 15′average +317
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.56 a game
Gold lead against XayahTristana's average lead
Against Xayah, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′63% wins8 games
Full Tristana vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Ashe · 18 games · Early read
Tristana does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 46%
+1593gold at 15′average +317
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
39%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against AsheTristana's average lead
Against Ashe, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 78% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins14 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Tristana vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Kalista · 18 games · Early read
Tristana does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 48%
+361gold at 15′average +317
+2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.06 a game
Gold lead against KalistaTristana's average lead
Against Kalista, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins8 games
Full Tristana vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Corki · 18 games · Early read
Tristana does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 58%
+568gold at 15′average +317
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.50 a game
Gold lead against CorkiTristana's average lead
Against Corki, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 36% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′36% wins11 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Tristana vs Corki page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Smolder · 13 games · Early read
Tristana does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 55%
+1111gold at 15′average +317
+5.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.54 a game
Gold lead against SmolderTristana's average lead
Against Smolder, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Tristana vs Smolder page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Twitch · 13 games · Early read
Tristana does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 50%
+977gold at 15′average +317
+9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against TwitchTristana's average lead
Against Twitch, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Tristana vs Twitch page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Viktor · 13 games · Early read
Tristana does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 48%
+648gold at 15′average +317
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against ViktorTristana's average lead
Against Viktor, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 38% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Tristana vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Syndra · 12 games · Early read
Tristana does better than expected here
83%winsexpected 43%
+490gold at 15′average +317
−4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.75 a game
Gold lead against SyndraTristana's average lead
Against Syndra, Tristana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 36% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Tristana wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′86% wins7 games
Full Tristana vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Tristana vs Miss Fortune · 11 games · Early read
Tristana does better than expected here
82%winsexpected 51%
−562gold at 15′average +317
−11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against Miss FortuneTristana's average lead
Against Miss Fortune, Tristana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Tristana wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Tristana vs Miss Fortune page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Tristana games: Yone, Talon, Galio, Thresh
Teammates that change Tristana's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone24% · exp. 49%−2529 games
Ornn33% · exp. 47%−1418 games
Jayce39% · exp. 50%−1123 games
Easier
Aatrox62% · exp. 49%+1321 games
Zaahen67% · exp. 53%+1415 games
Ambessa59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Talon25% · exp. 47%−2228 games
Graves42% · exp. 52%−1031 games
Viego44% · exp. 50%−616 games
Easier
Jarvan IV73% · exp. 52%+2215 games
Kha'Zix62% · exp. 49%+1334 games
Lillia67% · exp. 53%+1415 games
Enemy midTrouble
Galio38% · exp. 47%−921 games
Katarina43% · exp. 52%−921 games
Yasuo38% · exp. 45%−824 games
Easier
Locke72% · exp. 54%+1925 games
Twisted Fate61% · exp. 49%+1223 games
Ekko55% · exp. 46%+922 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Thresh22% · exp. 47%−2632 games
Braum29% · exp. 48%−1928 games
Pyke29% · exp. 46%−1724 games
Easier
Blitzcrank75% · exp. 52%+2316 games
Senna65% · exp. 47%+1817 games
Janna60% · exp. 50%+1047 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora36% · exp. 51%−1522 games
K'Sante40% · exp. 50%−1015 games
Aatrox47% · exp. 52%−517 games
Better together
Renekton64% · exp. 49%+1525 games
Jayce62% · exp. 52%+1029 games
Mordekaiser53% · exp. 48%+615 games
Your jungleWorse together
Shaco33% · exp. 48%−1415 games
Lee Sin44% · exp. 49%−532 games
Qiyana50% · exp. 55%−524 games
Better together
Jarvan IV62% · exp. 50%+1229 games
Cho'Gath61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Talon65% · exp. 54%+1123 games
Your midWorse together
Sylas33% · exp. 49%−1630 games
Twisted Fate39% · exp. 53%−1323 games
Vladimir42% · exp. 56%−1419 games
Better together
Viktor63% · exp. 48%+1532 games
Katarina63% · exp. 50%+1316 games
Syndra55% · exp. 50%+529 games
Your supportWorse together
Pyke45% · exp. 56%−1131 games
Janna43% · exp. 52%−930 games
Yuumi35% · exp. 43%−734 games
Better together
Soraka69% · exp. 48%+2116 games
Blitzcrank58% · exp. 50%+843 games
Braum62% · exp. 54%+821 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Tristana dies 2.5 times a game (average 2.5). 34% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 14% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.5deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
34%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
86%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
37%with no teammate nearabout average (37%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Tristana dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 47% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 52% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 46% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
TristanaPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Tristana; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Tristana wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.6 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D1213 / 570
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D435 / 778
The bot-side river1.7 K/D173 / 101
Their jungle3.7 K/D117 / 32
Your jungle1.5 K/D68 / 46
Their half of mid3.4 K/D51 / 15
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.9 K/D410 / 211
Their jungle2.0 K/D295 / 145
Your half of mid0.5 K/D150 / 289
Your jungle0.9 K/D188 / 198
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D210 / 133
Your half of bot lane0.6 K/D113 / 202
After 25 minutes: 2.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.9 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.7 K/D130 / 78
Your half of mid0.9 K/D88 / 102
Their jungle2.5 K/D133 / 54
Your jungle1.1 K/D92 / 82
Their half of bot lane1.9 K/D81 / 42
Their base4.3 K/D98 / 23
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Tristana wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 34% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 36%). The team wins 66% when Tristana is there and 72% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Tristana it is 59% against 45%.