Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%77%+44
First tower33%69%+35
Rift Herald40%66%+25
First dragon38%62%+24
First blood39%60%+21
First Voidgrubs45%56%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Twisted Fate plays
Fewer solo kills, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer solo kills a game0.7 against 1.9 · −63%
Fewer multikills a game0.30 against 0.75 · −60%
More assists a game9.1 against 6.2 · +47%
Less damage a minute678 against 841 · −19%
Less share of team damage20% against 24% · −17%
About average: control wards, damage to towers, vision, minions, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:42
Item 2done ~17:54
Item 3done ~23:06
Item 4done ~29:12
Item 5done ~32:06
Most common full builds
›››Rod of Ages › Boots of Swiftness › Lich Bane › Rapid Firecannon48.0%98 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Hextech Rocketbelt › Lich Bane › Rapid Firecannon46.7%30 games
››››Boots of Swiftness › Rod of Ages › Lich Bane › Rapid Firecannon › Zhonya's Hourglass70.8%24 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Luden's Echo › Lich Bane › Rapid Firecannon46.7%15 games
››››Boots of Swiftness › Hextech Rocketbelt › Lich Bane › Rapid Firecannon › Zhonya's Hourglass81.8%11 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Rod of Ages › Rapid Firecannon › Lich Bane36.4%11 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Rabadon's Deathcap67%9
Zhonya's Hourglass61%23
Void Staff50%6
Rapid Firecannon49%84
Lich Bane48%116
Against teams with mixed damage
Zhonya's Hourglass72%29
Stormsurge67%6
Shurelya's Battlesong60%5
Rapid Firecannon59%94
Rabadon's Deathcap56%9
Lich Bane55%113
Imperial Mandate33%6
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Hextech Rocketbelt62%13
Zhonya's Hourglass58%26
Rabadon's Deathcap55%11
Rapid Firecannon52%96
Lich Bane48%128
Banshee's Veil40%5
Against teams with no frontliner
Rabadon's Deathcap80%5
Zhonya's Hourglass62%21
Hextech Rocketbelt60%5
Rapid Firecannon55%67
Lich Bane54%89
Against teams with one frontliner
Zhonya's Hourglass64%42
Stormsurge60%5
Hextech Rocketbelt54%13
Rapid Firecannon52%136
Lich Bane47%170
Rabadon's Deathcap46%13
Void Staff33%6
Against teams with two or more
Zhonya's Hourglass67%15
Rabadon's Deathcap64%11
Rapid Firecannon54%71
Lich Bane52%98
Against teams with little
Zhonya's Hourglass67%21
Rabadon's Deathcap64%14
Lich Bane52%102
Rapid Firecannon52%77
Hextech Rocketbelt50%6
Against teams with some
Zhonya's Hourglass60%30
Rapid Firecannon54%96
Hextech Rocketbelt50%6
Lich Bane47%118
Rabadon's Deathcap17%6
Against teams with a lot
Rabadon's Deathcap78%9
Void Staff67%6
Zhonya's Hourglass67%27
Hextech Rocketbelt57%7
Rapid Firecannon53%101
Lich Bane52%137
Against teams with little
Zhonya's Hourglass75%36
Rabadon's Deathcap70%10
Hextech Rocketbelt60%10
Rapid Firecannon56%97
Lich Bane53%121
Void Staff50%6
Against teams with some
Rapid Firecannon52%86
Lich Bane48%118
Zhonya's Hourglass48%23
Rabadon's Deathcap38%8
Against teams with a lot
Rabadon's Deathcap64%11
Zhonya's Hourglass63%19
Rapid Firecannon52%91
Lich Bane49%118
Hextech Rocketbelt20%5
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Ring + Health Potion + Health Potion50.6%409
Doran's Helm + Health Potion37.5%16
Cull + Health Potion50.0%8
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~10:0649.0%253
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~10:1251.4%72
Mercury's Treads ~10:5456.1%66
Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport47.5%217
Flash + Ignite52.1%96
Flash + Ghost55.7%88
Skills
Max Q›W›E50.0%424
Max W›Q›E53.3%15
Start WEQ56.6%256
Start WQE41.6%161
Runes · 448 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Twisted Fate's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (33)
Against Ahri, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 23%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Sylas · 22 games · Fair sample
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 51%
+834gold at 15′average +131
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.32 a game
Gold lead against SylasTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Sylas, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Yone · 22 games · Fair sample
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 49%
+1gold at 15′average +131
−6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.05 a game
Gold lead against YoneTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Yone, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Yone page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Syndra · 20 games · Fair sample
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 50%
+6gold at 15′average +131
−11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.20 a game
Gold lead against SyndraTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Syndra, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins9 games
Behind at 15′27% wins11 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Viktor · 18 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 53%
+80gold at 15′average +131
−14.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.39 a game
Gold lead against ViktorTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Viktor, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Katarina · 16 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 53%
+402gold at 15′average +131
+13.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.31 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Katarina, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Zed · 14 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 50%
−990gold at 15′average +131
−8.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.79 a game
Gold lead against ZedTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Zed, Twisted Fate is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Twisted Fate wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Zed page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Akali · 14 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 52%
−187gold at 15′average +131
−7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.29 a game
Gold lead against AkaliTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Akali, Twisted Fate is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Twisted Fate wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Akali page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Ekko · 13 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 48%
+578gold at 15′average +131
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.69 a game
Gold lead against EkkoTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Ekko, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Galio · 13 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 47%
+1207gold at 15′average +131
+9.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against GalioTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Galio, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Galio page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Hwei · 12 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 48%
+72gold at 15′average +131
−10.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.25 a game
Gold lead against HweiTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Hwei, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Hwei page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Locke · 12 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 51%
−187gold at 15′average +131
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.67 a game
Gold lead against LockeTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Locke, Twisted Fate is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Twisted Fate wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Locke page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Lissandra · 11 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
+59gold at 15′average +131
−4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
45%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.64 a game
Gold lead against LissandraTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Lissandra, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Vladimir · 10 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
90%winsexpected 48%
+574gold at 15′average +131
−9.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against VladimirTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Vladimir, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs LeBlanc · 10 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
−319gold at 15′average +131
−14.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.50 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancTwisted Fate's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Twisted Fate is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Twisted Fate wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Twisted Fate vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Twisted Fate vs Malzahar · 10 games · Early read
Twisted Fate does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 49%
+1018gold at 15′average +131
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against MalzaharTwisted Fate's average lead
Against Malzahar, Twisted Fate is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Twisted Fate wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Twisted Fate vs Malzahar page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Twisted Fate games: Renekton, Jarvan IV, Jinx, Sona
Teammates that change Twisted Fate's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton47% · exp. 53%−615 games
Easier
Jayce59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Yone56% · exp. 49%+725 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Shaco35% · exp. 50%−1517 games
Lee Sin48% · exp. 53%−521 games
Easier
Wukong57% · exp. 49%+821 games
Qiyana52% · exp. 48%+427 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx47% · exp. 52%−630 games
Easier
Yunara64% · exp. 49%+1539 games
Twitch53% · exp. 48%+615 games
Lucian55% · exp. 50%+422 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Sona27% · exp. 48%−2115 games
Thresh36% · exp. 49%−1333 games
Nami39% · exp. 49%−1033 games
Easier
Milio67% · exp. 51%+1518 games
Nautilus62% · exp. 51%+1021 games
Rell60% · exp. 50%+1015 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Yone63% · exp. 51%+1116 games
Fiora63% · exp. 53%+916 games
Jayce56% · exp. 51%+516 games
Your jungleWorse together
Viego20% · exp. 49%−2915 games
Better together
Jarvan IV59% · exp. 49%+1017 games
Kha'Zix57% · exp. 51%+621 games
Qiyana58% · exp. 53%+624 games
Your botWorse together
Tristana45% · exp. 52%−731 games
Better together
Caitlyn66% · exp. 51%+1532 games
Lucian58% · exp. 50%+819 games
Jhin51% · exp. 48%+437 games
Your supportWorse together
Karma43% · exp. 52%−823 games
Leona43% · exp. 51%−821 games
Thresh45% · exp. 51%−633 games
Better together
Lulu71% · exp. 49%+2224 games
Nautilus56% · exp. 49%+727 games
Blitzcrank58% · exp. 51%+719 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most mid laners, but more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Twisted Fate dies 1.9 times a game (average 2.2). 54% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 29% are fair 1-v-1s.
1.9deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.2)
54%involve the enemy junglermore than average (49%)
71%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (66%)
54%with no teammate nearless than average (62%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Twisted Fate dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 34% in your half of mid. Collapses: 38% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 64% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00 and 9:00, then every minute
Twisted FatePeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 9:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Twisted Fate; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Twisted Fate wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 3.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.2 K/D72 / 374
Their half of mid1.7 K/D162 / 93
Their half of bot lane3.6 K/D152 / 42
The bot-side river1.2 K/D97 / 82
Your half of bot lane1.3 K/D90 / 71
Your jungle0.6 K/D58 / 91
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D76 / 145
Your half of mid0.4 K/D62 / 154
Their half of mid2.2 K/D146 / 67
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D133 / 78
Their jungle1.3 K/D107 / 83
The bot-side river1.0 K/D80 / 83
After 25 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 0.7 kills per death.
Their jungle1.0 K/D48 / 47
Your half of mid0.4 K/D21 / 59
Their half of mid1.3 K/D41 / 31
Your jungle0.4 K/D19 / 50
Their half of bot lane0.8 K/D27 / 33
The bot-side river1.0 K/D30 / 30
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Twisted Fate wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 29% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 66% when Twisted Fate is there and 71% when not.