Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%84%+50
First tower34%70%+35
Rift Herald37%72%+35
First dragon38%66%+28
First Voidgrubs47%58%+11
First blood48%56%+8
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Talon plays
More solo kills, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More solo kills a game2.7 against 1.8 · +51%
More multikills a game0.90 against 0.74 · +22%
About average: vision, kill participation, control wards, damage, minions, share of team damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~10:18
Item 2done ~17:18
Item 3done ~22:36
Item 4done ~27:18
Item 5done ~32:30
Item 6done ~36:12
Most common full builds
›››Umbral Glaive › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Bastionbreaker › Edge of Night57.1%14 games
›››Umbral Glaive › Mercury's Treads › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance54.5%11 games
›››Umbral Glaive › Boots of Swiftness › Bastionbreaker › Voltaic Cyclosword85.7%7 games
›››Umbral Glaive › Plated Steelcaps › Black Cleaver › Serpent's Fang42.9%7 games
›››Youmuu's Ghostblade › Boots of Swiftness › Voltaic Cyclosword › Serpent's Fang80.0%5 games
›››Umbral Glaive › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Serpent's Fang › Black Cleaver20.0%5 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Mortal Reminder71%7
Voltaic Cyclosword66%29
Edge of Night65%52
Bastionbreaker64%58
Umbral Glaive56%9
Death's Dance56%9
Serpent's Fang53%32
Against teams with mixed damage
Death's Dance88%8
Mortal Reminder86%7
Serylda's Grudge79%14
Umbral Glaive77%13
Edge of Night70%40
Black Cleaver65%26
Serpent's Fang58%31
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Youmuu's Ghostblade75%8
Maw of Malmortius67%6
Black Cleaver59%32
Voltaic Cyclosword59%27
Death's Dance57%14
Edge of Night51%39
Serylda's Grudge50%18
Against teams with no frontliner
Death's Dance88%8
Black Cleaver63%16
Voltaic Cyclosword58%12
Bastionbreaker54%24
Serylda's Grudge50%12
Edge of Night45%31
Serpent's Fang42%24
Against teams with one frontliner
Axiom Arc86%7
Death's Dance61%18
Edge of Night61%69
Maw of Malmortius60%5
Bastionbreaker60%87
Black Cleaver59%51
Serylda's Grudge59%29
Against teams with two or more
Mortal Reminder89%9
Edge of Night84%31
Umbral Glaive73%15
Voltaic Cyclosword62%21
Serylda's Grudge58%12
Serpent's Fang52%29
Lord Dominik's Regards50%14
Against teams with little
Death's Dance69%13
Edge of Night67%57
Umbral Glaive63%8
Axiom Arc60%5
Serylda's Grudge59%17
Black Cleaver56%36
Bastionbreaker55%49
Against teams with some
Death's Dance77%13
Mortal Reminder69%13
Youmuu's Ghostblade69%13
Serylda's Grudge65%17
Bastionbreaker64%42
Edge of Night63%40
Voltaic Cyclosword63%32
Against teams with a lot
Voltaic Cyclosword56%25
Edge of Night56%34
Profane Hydra50%8
Bastionbreaker48%54
Serylda's Grudge47%19
Black Cleaver45%31
Serpent's Fang44%32
Against teams with little
Death's Dance88%8
Axiom Arc80%5
Profane Hydra67%9
Voltaic Cyclosword63%27
Mortal Reminder63%8
Black Cleaver62%29
Edge of Night62%42
Against teams with some
Mortal Reminder83%6
Edge of Night70%33
Bastionbreaker60%50
Death's Dance60%5
Voltaic Cyclosword57%23
Black Cleaver56%27
Serylda's Grudge53%17
Against teams with a lot
Umbral Glaive62%13
Youmuu's Ghostblade60%20
Serylda's Grudge60%20
Edge of Night59%56
Death's Dance56%18
Voltaic Cyclosword55%29
Bastionbreaker52%46
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Blade + Health Potion51.7%404
Long Sword + Refillable Potion52.0%25
Doran's Shield + Health Potion63.6%11
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~12:1254.4%217
Mercury's Treads ~12:4252.2%90
Boots of Swiftness ~12:4256.4%55
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite51.7%451
Cleanse + Flash80.0%5
Flash + Teleport50.0%2
Skills
Max W›Q›E52.1%455
Max Q›W›E33.3%3
Start WQW54.6%205
Start WQE50.0%180
Runes · 458 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Talon's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (27)
Gold lead against Twisted FateTalon's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 63% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′63% wins16 games
Full Talon vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Talon vs Syndra · 23 games · Fair sample
Talon does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 53%
+517gold at 15′average +66
−9.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.13 a game
Gold lead against SyndraTalon's average lead
Against Syndra, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Talon wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins16 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Talon vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Talon vs Zed · 22 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−18gold at 15′average +66
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.32 a game
Gold lead against ZedTalon's average lead
Against Zed, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Talon vs Zed page · Coming soon
Talon vs Yasuo · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
−721gold at 15′average +66
−12.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.25 a game
Gold lead against YasuoTalon's average lead
Against Yasuo, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins15 games
Full Talon vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Talon vs Locke · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 53%
+89gold at 15′average +66
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.44 a game
Gold lead against LockeTalon's average lead
Against Locke, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Talon wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Talon vs Locke page · Coming soon
Talon vs Lissandra · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−347gold at 15′average +66
−11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against LissandraTalon's average lead
Against Lissandra, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Talon vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Talon vs Akali · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 52%
+312gold at 15′average +66
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.47 a game
Gold lead against AkaliTalon's average lead
Against Akali, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Talon wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Talon vs Akali page · Coming soon
Talon vs Yone · 16 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+405gold at 15′average +66
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
44%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against YoneTalon's average lead
Against Yone, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Talon wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Talon vs Yone page · Coming soon
Talon vs Galio · 14 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
71%winsexpected 49%
+1155gold at 15′average +66
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +3.21 a game
Gold lead against GalioTalon's average lead
Against Galio, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Talon wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Talon vs Galio page · Coming soon
Talon vs Sylas · 13 games · Early read
Talon does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 54%
+240gold at 15′average +66
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.62 a game
Gold lead against SylasTalon's average lead
Against Sylas, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Talon wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Talon vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Talon vs Diana · 13 games · Early read
Talon does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 55%
−562gold at 15′average +66
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against DianaTalon's average lead
Against Diana, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Talon vs Diana page · Coming soon
Talon vs Ekko · 12 games · Early read
Talon does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 49%
−8gold at 15′average +66
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.00 a game
Gold lead against EkkoTalon's average lead
Against Ekko, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 33% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Talon vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Talon vs Katarina · 12 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
83%winsexpected 51%
+309gold at 15′average +66
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaTalon's average lead
Against Katarina, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Talon wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Talon vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Talon vs Ahri · 11 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 52%
+1134gold at 15′average +66
+3.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.82 a game
Gold lead against AhriTalon's average lead
Against Ahri, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Talon wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Talon vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Talon vs Viktor · 11 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 54%
+423gold at 15′average +66
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.18 a game
Gold lead against ViktorTalon's average lead
Against Viktor, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Talon wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Talon vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Talon vs Aurora · 11 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
−157gold at 15′average +66
−10.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against AuroraTalon's average lead
Against Aurora, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Talon vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Talon vs Fizz · 10 games · Early read
Talon does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 46%
−879gold at 15′average +66
−2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.30 a game
Gold lead against FizzTalon's average lead
Against Fizz, Talon is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Talon wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins1 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Talon vs Fizz page · Coming soon
Talon vs Zoe · 10 games · Early read
Talon does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 52%
+190gold at 15′average +66
−8.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.40 a game
Gold lead against ZoeTalon's average lead
Against Zoe, Talon is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Talon wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Talon vs Zoe page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Talon games: Jayce, Nidalee, Ezreal, Thresh
Teammates that change Talon's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jayce44% · exp. 53%−932 games
Easier
Ambessa59% · exp. 52%+617 games
Camille56% · exp. 51%+516 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Nidalee34% · exp. 47%−1229 games
Easier
Viego80% · exp. 54%+2615 games
Qiyana64% · exp. 50%+1433 games
Rengar60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Enemy botTrouble
Ezreal48% · exp. 56%−731 games
Jinx43% · exp. 51%−821 games
Caitlyn47% · exp. 52%−515 games
Easier
Jhin59% · exp. 54%+549 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Thresh35% · exp. 49%−1334 games
Lulu42% · exp. 53%−1124 games
Bard43% · exp. 53%−1021 games
Easier
Rell68% · exp. 49%+1925 games
Nautilus68% · exp. 55%+1331 games
Blitzcrank65% · exp. 51%+1420 games
Your topWorse together
K'Sante33% · exp. 49%−1615 games
Jayce41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Better together
Fiora67% · exp. 56%+1115 games
Shen60% · exp. 51%+915 games
Yone59% · exp. 53%+617 games
Your jungleWorse together
Zyra47% · exp. 55%−815 games
Sylas46% · exp. 50%−439 games
Better together
Elise60% · exp. 54%+640 games
Nidalee61% · exp. 57%+441 games
Ekko55% · exp. 50%+520 games
Your botWorse together
Kalista38% · exp. 53%−1516 games
Yunara41% · exp. 51%−1029 games
Ezreal38% · exp. 48%−1026 games
Better together
Tristana66% · exp. 54%+1229 games
Jinx67% · exp. 53%+1318 games
Jhin59% · exp. 50%+941 games
Your supportWorse together
Lulu43% · exp. 51%−830 games
Janna44% · exp. 53%−916 games
Better together
Thresh66% · exp. 55%+1032 games
Senna67% · exp. 55%+1215 games
Rell62% · exp. 55%+721 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Talon dies 2.5 times a game (average 2.2). 50% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average mid laner. 34% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.5deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
50%involve the enemy junglerabout average (50%)
66%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (67%)
63%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Talon dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 17% in your half of mid. Collapses: 24% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 42% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
TalonPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Talon; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Talon wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.9 K/D417 / 221
Your half of mid0.4 K/D119 / 304
Their half of bot lane2.6 K/D246 / 94
Their jungle1.5 K/D184 / 122
The bot-side river1.5 K/D161 / 104
Your jungle0.9 K/D117 / 129
From 14 to 25 minutes: 3.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Their jungle1.5 K/D249 / 164
Their half of mid3.1 K/D251 / 82
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D199 / 125
Your jungle1.0 K/D134 / 141
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D118 / 140
Your half of mid1.3 K/D136 / 102
After 25 minutes: 2.7 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.7 in your jungle. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their jungle1.4 K/D94 / 65
Your jungle0.7 K/D50 / 70
Their half of mid2.7 K/D77 / 29
Your half of mid1.1 K/D51 / 47
Their half of bot lane1.5 K/D56 / 38
Their half of top lane2.3 K/D55 / 24
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Talon wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 27% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 69% when Talon is there and 72% when not.