Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%85%+51
First tower34%73%+40
Rift Herald39%75%+36
First dragon43%63%+20
First blood45%62%+17
First Voidgrubs45%62%+17
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Vex plays
More control wards, more multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More control wards a game1.46 against 1.01 · +45%
More multikills a game0.90 against 0.74 · +22%
Less damage to towers5694 against 6819 · −16%
More assists a game7.1 against 6.2 · +16%
More vision a minute0.85 against 0.76 · +12%
About average: minions, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Vex's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (27)
Against Yasuo, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Vex wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins21 games
Behind at 15′50% wins18 games
Full Vex vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Vex vs Sylas · 34 games · Fair sample
Vex does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 56%
+862gold at 15′average +92
+10.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.74 a game
Gold lead against SylasVex's average lead
Against Sylas, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games and wins 68% of those. When behind, Vex wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′68% wins22 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Vex vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Vex vs LeBlanc · 29 games · Fair sample
Vex does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 52%
+571gold at 15′average +92
+4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.79 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancVex's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 53% of those. When behind, Vex wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins17 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Vex vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Vex vs Locke · 27 games · Fair sample
Vex does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 54%
+13gold at 15′average +92
+10.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against LockeVex's average lead
Against Locke, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Vex wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins14 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Vex vs Locke page · Coming soon
Vex vs Yone · 22 games · Fair sample
Vex does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
−334gold at 15′average +92
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against YoneVex's average lead
Against Yone, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Vex vs Yone page · Coming soon
Vex vs Katarina · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+150gold at 15′average +92
+13.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.45 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaVex's average lead
Against Katarina, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Vex wins 13%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Vex vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Vex vs Twisted Fate · 19 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 49%
−226gold at 15′average +92
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.68 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateVex's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Vex vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Vex vs Ahri · 17 games · Early read
Vex does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 54%
+687gold at 15′average +92
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.29 a game
Gold lead against AhriVex's average lead
Against Ahri, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Vex wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Vex vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Vex vs Akali · 16 games · Early read
Vex does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 54%
−46gold at 15′average +92
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.56 a game
Gold lead against AkaliVex's average lead
Against Akali, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 63% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′63% wins8 games
Full Vex vs Akali page · Coming soon
Vex vs Syndra · 15 games · Early read
Vex does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 55%
−718gold at 15′average +92
−18.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.53 a game
Gold lead against SyndraVex's average lead
Against Syndra, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Vex vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Vex vs Orianna · 14 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 54%
+4gold at 15′average +92
−6.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.43 a game
Gold lead against OriannaVex's average lead
Against Orianna, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Vex wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins8 games
Full Vex vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Vex vs Aurora · 13 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 53%
−289gold at 15′average +92
−12.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against AuroraVex's average lead
Against Aurora, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Vex vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Vex vs Zoe · 13 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 54%
−1283gold at 15′average +92
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.08 a game
Gold lead against ZoeVex's average lead
Against Zoe, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Vex vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Vex vs Viktor · 12 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 56%
−237gold at 15′average +92
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against ViktorVex's average lead
Against Viktor, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins6 games
Full Vex vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Vex vs Akshan · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 53%
+359gold at 15′average +92
+9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.45 a game
Gold lead against AkshanVex's average lead
Against Akshan, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Vex wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Vex vs Akshan page · Coming soon
Vex vs Zed · 11 games · Early read
Vex does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 54%
+610gold at 15′average +92
+4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.09 a game
Gold lead against ZedVex's average lead
Against Zed, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Vex wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Vex vs Zed page · Coming soon
Vex vs Ekko · 11 games · Early read
Vex does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
+189gold at 15′average +92
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against EkkoVex's average lead
Against Ekko, Vex is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Vex wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Vex vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Vex vs Taliyah · 10 games · Early read
Vex does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 49%
−903gold at 15′average +92
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahVex's average lead
Against Taliyah, Vex is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Vex wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Vex vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Vex games: Talon, Jhin, Senna
Teammates that change Vex's games
Enemy topTroubleNothing clear yetEasier
K'Sante75% · exp. 56%+1920 games
Olaf60% · exp. 53%+715 games
Fiora56% · exp. 50%+618 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Talon30% · exp. 51%−2123 games
Lillia40% · exp. 54%−1415 games
Lee Sin48% · exp. 54%−744 games
Easier
Qiyana62% · exp. 51%+1137 games
Elise67% · exp. 51%+1515 games
Viego65% · exp. 56%+926 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jhin43% · exp. 56%−1354 games
Kalista38% · exp. 53%−1521 games
Ezreal50% · exp. 57%−724 games
Easier
Jinx71% · exp. 52%+1924 games
Kai'Sa66% · exp. 55%+1144 games
Aphelios69% · exp. 57%+1226 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Senna27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Thresh38% · exp. 51%−1226 games
Rell42% · exp. 51%−926 games
Easier
Janna88% · exp. 52%+3617 games
Leona76% · exp. 52%+2417 games
Bard67% · exp. 55%+1233 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora42% · exp. 57%−1519 games
Renekton41% · exp. 53%−1222 games
Better together
Gangplank68% · exp. 56%+1219 games
Jax62% · exp. 53%+921 games
Camille60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Rengar52% · exp. 57%−421 games
Better together
Lee Sin69% · exp. 53%+1652 games
Hecarim75% · exp. 54%+2116 games
Your botWorse together
Yunara40% · exp. 53%−1325 games
Kalista41% · exp. 54%−1317 games
Caitlyn45% · exp. 54%−931 games
Better together
Corki71% · exp. 54%+1617 games
Draven67% · exp. 55%+1115 games
Xayah65% · exp. 58%+617 games
Your supportWorse together
Lulu36% · exp. 53%−1739 games
Nautilus38% · exp. 51%−1337 games
Karma37% · exp. 50%−1319 games
Better together
Rell66% · exp. 57%+929 games
Leona60% · exp. 55%+515 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Vex dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.2). 56% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average mid laner. 27% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′about average (2.2)
56%involve the enemy junglermore than average (50%)
73%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (67%)
61%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Vex dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 31% in your half of mid. Collapses: 34% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 57% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00, then every minute
VexPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Vex; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Vex wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 3.4 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.8 K/D393 / 213
Your half of mid0.3 K/D151 / 449
The bot-side river1.1 K/D130 / 122
Their half of bot lane3.4 K/D191 / 56
Your jungle1.3 K/D124 / 96
Their jungle2.0 K/D145 / 73
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your half of mid. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D178 / 201
Their half of mid2.1 K/D250 / 120
Your half of mid0.8 K/D159 / 191
Their jungle1.8 K/D204 / 111
Their half of bot lane1.4 K/D166 / 120
Your jungle1.1 K/D142 / 126
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.7 in your jungle. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Your jungle0.7 K/D53 / 75
Their jungle1.5 K/D77 / 50
Their half of mid1.4 K/D72 / 51
Your half of mid1.0 K/D59 / 60
The bot-side river1.3 K/D51 / 39
The top-side river1.2 K/D42 / 36
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Vex wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 31% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 68% when Vex is there and 71% when not.