6,487 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 507 games · EUW
Alistar
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 15–20 minutes (55%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−238 gold), and still wins 50%.
Win rate
50.3%
±4.4 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#24 of 48
Pick rate
7.8%
ban 3.7%
Games
507
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Alistar support wins 50.3% of 507 ranked games in EUW, rank 24 of 48 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Zeke's Convergence first, at about 13:54.
The build at a glance
What most Alistar players run
Each item: the most common choice, following the ones before it.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%77%+45
First tower32%72%+39
First dragon38%65%+27
Rift Herald39%65%+26
First blood43%57%+15
First Voidgrubs47%54%+7
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Alistar plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.02 against 0.09 · −78%
Less damage to towers565 against 1331 · −58%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −43%
Less damage a minute263 against 368 · −28%
Less share of team damage8% against 10% · −26%
About average: assists, deaths, kill participation, vision, time spent dead.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~14:06
Item 2done ~22:24
Item 3done ~29:48
Item 4done ~36:54
Most common full builds
›››Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari58.8%17 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow33.3%9 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow66.7%9 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Abyssal Mask75.0%4 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow › Bandlepipes100.0%4 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Zeke's Convergence50.0%4 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Randuin's Omen80%5
Locket of the Iron Solari57%23
Knight's Vow52%62
Zeke's Convergence45%22
Protoplasm Harness33%9
Against teams with mixed damage
Thornmail80%5
Mikael's Blessing75%8
Protoplasm Harness69%13
Bandlepipes57%7
Locket of the Iron Solari52%29
Knight's Vow47%53
Zeke's Convergence41%22
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Mikael's Blessing70%10
Knight's Vow67%61
Bandlepipes57%14
Zeke's Convergence57%30
Protoplasm Harness56%9
Locket of the Iron Solari54%37
Abyssal Mask50%10
Against teams with no frontliner
Protoplasm Harness75%8
Mikael's Blessing67%9
Knight's Vow55%55
Zeke's Convergence53%19
Locket of the Iron Solari47%32
Bandlepipes36%11
Against teams with one frontliner
Bandlepipes75%8
Mikael's Blessing67%9
Abyssal Mask67%9
Randuin's Omen60%5
Locket of the Iron Solari59%37
Knight's Vow55%89
Zeke's Convergence48%40
Against teams with two or more
Bandlepipes67%6
Knight's Vow59%32
Locket of the Iron Solari55%20
Protoplasm Harness50%6
Zeke's Convergence47%15
Against teams with little
Abyssal Mask88%8
Bandlepipes57%7
Mikael's Blessing56%9
Knight's Vow55%60
Protoplasm Harness54%13
Locket of the Iron Solari53%32
Zeke's Convergence41%37
Against teams with some
Mikael's Blessing100%5
Bandlepipes67%12
Locket of the Iron Solari51%35
Knight's Vow50%72
Protoplasm Harness44%9
Zeke's Convergence37%19
Against teams with a lot
Zeke's Convergence78%18
Mikael's Blessing71%7
Protoplasm Harness67%9
Knight's Vow66%44
Locket of the Iron Solari59%22
Abyssal Mask40%5
Bandlepipes33%6
Against teams with little
Mikael's Blessing83%6
Abyssal Mask80%5
Locket of the Iron Solari55%33
Protoplasm Harness53%15
Knight's Vow48%64
Zeke's Convergence48%31
Bandlepipes25%8
Against teams with some
Abyssal Mask80%5
Protoplasm Harness71%7
Locket of the Iron Solari63%30
Mikael's Blessing63%8
Knight's Vow60%47
Zeke's Convergence47%17
Against teams with a lot
Bandlepipes71%14
Mikael's Blessing71%7
Knight's Vow60%65
Zeke's Convergence50%26
Protoplasm Harness44%9
Abyssal Mask43%7
Locket of the Iron Solari42%26
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion50.2%504
Control Ward100.0%1
Boots + Health Potion100.0%1
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~8:4252.2%289
Plated Steelcaps ~11:1244.9%78
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~8:2452.6%76
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal49.7%338
Flash + Ignite50.9%112
Exhaust + Flash52.6%57
Skills
Max Q›W›E50.0%456
Max W›Q›E52.2%46
Start WQE50.1%349
Start QWE50.3%157
Runes · 507 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Resolve · 47% win · 255 games
Keystones
—99%47%<1%50%
<1%0%99%47%<1%100%
5%46%15%64%80%44%
6%27%5%58%89%48%
Inspiration · 53% win · 220 games
Keystones
33%58%67%51%<1%0%
96%53%4%63%—
5%30%<1%100%95%54%
97%53%—3%71%
Domination · 57% win · 28 games
Keystones
100%57%——
——100%57%
7%50%79%64%14%25%
11%0%39%73%50%57%
Sorcery · 33% win · 3 games
Keystones
33%0%33%100%33%0%—
33%100%—67%0%
67%50%33%0%—
33%0%33%0%33%100%
Precision · 0% win · 1 games
Keystones
——100%0%—
—100%0%—
—100%0%—
——100%0%
Inspiration · 47% win · 238 games
97%47%3%17%—
——5%50%
92%46%—3%71%
Sorcery · 55% win · 229 games
——99%55%
5%55%85%56%—
—11%44%<1%100%
Resolve · 43% win · 35 games
—9%67%—
9%0%3%0%80%46%
20%43%9%0%71%48%
Domination · 67% win · 3 games
———
67%100%—33%0%
—100%67%—
Precision · 100% win · 2 games
50%100%——
—100%100%—
—50%100%—
5%59%4%33%91%51%
3%44%60%51%37%49%
58%51%6%60%36%47%
Most played pages
58%99 games
47%75 games
40%55 games
65%17 games
47%15 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Senna, Rakan
Easy lanes
Good into Bard, Lulu, Renata Glasc
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 10 of 16, still wins 5 of them
Expected: what Alistar's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (16)
Against Rell, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins20 games
Behind at 15′39% wins33 games
Full Alistar vs Rell page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Nautilus · 43 games · Solid sample
Alistar does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
−262gold at 15′average −238
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against NautilusAlistar's average lead
Against Nautilus, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins17 games
Behind at 15′42% wins26 games
Full Alistar vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Thresh · 39 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
49%winsexpected 48%
−183gold at 15′average −238
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against ThreshAlistar's average lead
Against Thresh, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins15 games
Behind at 15′38% wins24 games
Full Alistar vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Leona · 38 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 50%
+61gold at 15′average −238
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against LeonaAlistar's average lead
Against Leona, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 74% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 37%.
Ahead at 15′74% wins19 games
Behind at 15′37% wins19 games
Full Alistar vs Leona page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Lulu · 28 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 49%
+17gold at 15′average −238
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against LuluAlistar's average lead
Against Lulu, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Alistar vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Janna · 27 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 48%
−347gold at 15′average −238
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against JannaAlistar's average lead
Against Janna, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′25% wins16 games
Full Alistar vs Janna page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Rakan · 24 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 51%
−95gold at 15′average −238
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against RakanAlistar's average lead
Against Rakan, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′29% wins14 games
Full Alistar vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Blitzcrank · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 48%
+30gold at 15′average −238
+1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankAlistar's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 33% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′29% wins14 games
Full Alistar vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Nami · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 50%
+395gold at 15′average −238
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against NamiAlistar's average lead
Against Nami, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Alistar vs Nami page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Karma · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
59%winsexpected 57%
−555gold at 15′average −238
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against KarmaAlistar's average lead
Against Karma, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 88% of games, and still wins 53% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′53% wins15 games
Full Alistar vs Karma page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Bard · 17 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
71%winsexpected 49%
−266gold at 15′average −238
+3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against BardAlistar's average lead
Against Bard, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 58% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′58% wins12 games
Full Alistar vs Bard page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Braum · 16 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 54%
+83gold at 15′average −238
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BraumAlistar's average lead
Against Braum, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Alistar vs Braum page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Pyke · 13 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 51%
−483gold at 15′average −238
+2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against PykeAlistar's average lead
Against Pyke, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Alistar vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Senna · 12 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 52%
−1054gold at 15′average −238
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against SennaAlistar's average lead
Against Senna, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 91% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins1 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Alistar vs Senna page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Poppy · 11 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
+42gold at 15′average −238
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against PoppyAlistar's average lead
Against Poppy, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Alistar vs Poppy page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Renata Glasc · 10 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 48%
−118gold at 15′average −238
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against Renata GlascAlistar's average lead
Against Renata Glasc, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Alistar vs Renata Glasc page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Alistar games: Fiora, Jarvan IV, Aurora, Jinx
Teammates that change Alistar's games
Enemy topTrouble
Fiora31% · exp. 44%−1316 games
Easier
Garen75% · exp. 53%+2216 games
Renekton67% · exp. 48%+1918 games
Olaf59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV38% · exp. 51%−1321 games
Viego42% · exp. 53%−1124 games
Graves50% · exp. 55%−518 games
Easier
Wukong63% · exp. 46%+1624 games
Sylas65% · exp. 50%+1520 games
Rengar53% · exp. 44%+917 games
Enemy midTrouble
Aurora33% · exp. 50%−1721 games
Yone38% · exp. 52%−1421 games
Syndra39% · exp. 50%−1023 games
Easier
Kassadin73% · exp. 53%+2115 games
Ekko67% · exp. 50%+1718 games
Viktor65% · exp. 53%+1217 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx28% · exp. 49%−2118 games
Jhin43% · exp. 50%−737 games
Kai'Sa49% · exp. 55%−637 games
Easier
Yunara66% · exp. 51%+1532 games
Yasuo65% · exp. 49%+1617 games
Ezreal69% · exp. 55%+1316 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora33% · exp. 57%−2318 games
Jayce39% · exp. 46%−728 games
Darius43% · exp. 49%−621 games
Better together
Yone67% · exp. 51%+1621 games
Camille61% · exp. 52%+1031 games
Your jungleWorse together
Talon33% · exp. 50%−1724 games
Lee Sin36% · exp. 49%−1333 games
Better together
Elise68% · exp. 51%+1719 games
Sylas67% · exp. 50%+1618 games
Jarvan IV62% · exp. 49%+1321 games
Your midWorse together
Yasuo35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Syndra43% · exp. 51%−828 games
Ahri45% · exp. 51%−622 games
Better together
Zed71% · exp. 49%+2217 games
Vladimir60% · exp. 46%+1415 games
Sylas57% · exp. 50%+721 games
Your botWorse together
Draven35% · exp. 53%−1820 games
Kai'Sa38% · exp. 46%−845 games
Yasuo48% · exp. 52%−423 games
Better together
Tristana69% · exp. 55%+1445 games
Jhin63% · exp. 50%+1349 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Alistar dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.6). 50% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 9% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′about average (2.6)
50%involve the enemy junglermore than average (45%)
91%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
26%with no teammate nearabout average (27%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Alistar dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 30% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 47% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 47% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Alistar; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Alistar wins fights
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D120 / 483
Their half of bot lane0.3 K/D112 / 334
The bot-side river0.2 K/D29 / 145
Your jungle0.1 K/D10 / 99
Your half of mid0.3 K/D22 / 79
Their jungle0.4 K/D26 / 74
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D14 / 236
Your half of mid0.1 K/D22 / 221
Their jungle0.1 K/D23 / 160
Their half of mid0.4 K/D51 / 125
The bot-side river0.2 K/D19 / 123
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D20 / 118
After 25 minutes: 0.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.1 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D5 / 76
Your half of mid0.1 K/D7 / 63
Their jungle0.1 K/D5 / 49
Your base0.1 K/D3 / 43
The bot-side river0.1 K/D5 / 40
Their half of mid0.2 K/D7 / 36
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Alistar wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 46% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 71% when Alistar is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Alistar it is 51% against 49%.