6,164 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 569 games · NA
Alistar
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 25–30 minutes (56%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−254 gold), and still wins 52%.
Win rate
51.7%
±4.1 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
A
#12 of 50
Pick rate
9.2%
ban 3.6%
Games
569
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Alistar support wins 51.7% of 569 ranked games in NA, rank 12 of 50 support champions (tier A). Most players finish Zeke's Convergence first, at about 14:18.
The build at a glance
What most Alistar players run
Each item: the most common choice, following the ones before it.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%83%+50
First tower34%72%+37
First dragon40%65%+25
Rift Herald42%65%+22
First blood47%58%+11
First Voidgrubs50%54%+4
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Alistar plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.02 against 0.10 · −80%
Less damage to towers586 against 1372 · −57%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −50%
Less damage a minute268 against 364 · −26%
Less share of team damage8% against 10% · −26%
About average: gold, time spent dead, vision, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~14:00
Item 2done ~22:24
Item 3done ~29:30
Item 4done ~37:06
Most common full builds
›››Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari70.6%17 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow47.1%17 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow60.0%10 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Zeke's Convergence37.5%8 games
›››Shurelya's Battlesong › Boots of Swiftness › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow100.0%6 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Protoplasm Harness60.0%5 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Randuin's Omen67%6
Locket of the Iron Solari60%43
Knight's Vow59%56
Zeke's Convergence55%33
Protoplasm Harness50%10
Bandlepipes43%7
Thornmail43%7
Against teams with mixed damage
Abyssal Mask100%5
Protoplasm Harness75%8
Bandlepipes67%9
Mikael's Blessing60%5
Knight's Vow58%67
Locket of the Iron Solari57%49
Zeke's Convergence56%27
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Force of Nature80%5
Zeke's Convergence66%29
Locket of the Iron Solari62%50
Knight's Vow55%64
Abyssal Mask55%11
Protoplasm Harness44%9
Bandlepipes43%14
Against teams with no frontliner
Bandlepipes67%9
Protoplasm Harness67%6
Locket of the Iron Solari63%40
Zeke's Convergence58%19
Knight's Vow45%53
Against teams with one frontliner
Mikael's Blessing80%5
Abyssal Mask67%9
Knight's Vow62%86
Zeke's Convergence62%39
Locket of the Iron Solari61%67
Thornmail60%5
Frozen Heart57%7
Against teams with two or more
Abyssal Mask67%6
Knight's Vow63%48
Bandlepipes60%5
Thornmail60%5
Zeke's Convergence55%31
Locket of the Iron Solari54%35
Against teams with little
Force of Nature80%5
Abyssal Mask70%10
Locket of the Iron Solari62%53
Bandlepipes53%17
Zeke's Convergence52%29
Knight's Vow47%66
Protoplasm Harness44%9
Against teams with some
Protoplasm Harness70%10
Zeke's Convergence60%30
Knight's Vow55%51
Locket of the Iron Solari47%34
Against teams with a lot
Thornmail83%6
Knight's Vow69%70
Locket of the Iron Solari65%55
Zeke's Convergence63%30
Protoplasm Harness50%8
Bandlepipes44%9
Against teams with little
Locket of the Iron Solari66%47
Knight's Vow64%75
Zeke's Convergence63%30
Bandlepipes57%7
Protoplasm Harness45%11
Against teams with some
Protoplasm Harness71%7
Zeke's Convergence68%25
Bandlepipes60%10
Knight's Vow54%56
Locket of the Iron Solari52%46
Frozen Heart50%6
Thornmail40%5
Against teams with a lot
Abyssal Mask62%13
Locket of the Iron Solari61%49
Protoplasm Harness56%9
Knight's Vow52%56
Zeke's Convergence47%34
Bandlepipes38%13
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion52.0%561
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward0.0%2
Ruby Crystal + Health Potion + Health Potion0.0%1
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~8:4253.1%318
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~8:3051.7%118
Plated Steelcaps ~11:0050.0%54
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal51.3%310
Flash + Ignite51.6%192
Exhaust + Flash53.8%65
Skills
Max Q›W›E50.6%490
Max W›Q›E52.6%57
Start WQE53.5%437
Start QWE45.0%129
Runes · 569 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Resolve · 49% win · 263 games
Keystones
<1%100%98%49%2%50%
<1%50%98%49%<1%100%
3%63%19%59%78%47%
11%59%<1%100%88%48%
Inspiration · 54% win · 254 games
Keystones
37%52%63%55%—
89%54%9%46%1%100%
3%43%<1%100%97%54%
100%54%—<1%100%
Domination · 52% win · 50 games
Keystones
98%53%—2%0%
6%33%2%100%92%52%
6%0%58%55%36%56%
—56%54%44%50%
Precision · 50% win · 2 games
Keystones
50%0%50%100%——
——100%50%
50%100%50%0%—
—100%50%—
Inspiration · 50% win · 266 games
94%50%3%57%<1%50%
<1%0%—7%58%
92%51%<1%50%2%33%
Sorcery · 50% win · 220 games
—<1%0%97%51%
<1%50%85%51%—
<1%0%15%47%<1%50%
Resolve · 58% win · 81 games
—4%0%—
23%47%16%54%58%66%
26%48%9%71%64%62%
Precision · 100% win · 2 games
——50%100%
50%100%50%100%—
—50%100%—
5%34%5%59%90%52%
5%48%60%54%35%48%
55%54%2%64%43%48%
Most played pages
57%91 games
44%86 games
47%34 games
52%25 games
39%18 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Senna, Blitzcrank, Thresh
Easy lanes
Good into Leona, Sona, Nami
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 18 of 19, still wins 10 of them
Expected: what Alistar's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (21)
Against Nautilus, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 37% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′37% wins27 games
Full Alistar vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Rell · 39 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 51%
−243gold at 15′average −254
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against RellAlistar's average lead
Against Rell, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 48% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 62%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′48% wins25 games
Full Alistar vs Rell page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Thresh · 35 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 48%
−160gold at 15′average −254
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against ThreshAlistar's average lead
Against Thresh, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 35% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′35% wins20 games
Full Alistar vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Leona · 31 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 51%
+11gold at 15′average −254
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.03 a game
Gold lead against LeonaAlistar's average lead
Against Leona, Alistar is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 87% of those. When behind, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′87% wins15 games
Behind at 15′50% wins16 games
Full Alistar vs Leona page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Lulu · 29 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 55%
−66gold at 15′average −254
+0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against LuluAlistar's average lead
Against Lulu, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 79%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Alistar vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Janna · 29 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 50%
−324gold at 15′average −254
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against JannaAlistar's average lead
Against Janna, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins20 games
Full Alistar vs Janna page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Rakan · 25 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 54%
−31gold at 15′average −254
−2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against RakanAlistar's average lead
Against Rakan, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Alistar vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Nami · 25 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 50%
−40gold at 15′average −254
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against NamiAlistar's average lead
Against Nami, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 92%.
Ahead at 15′92% wins12 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Alistar vs Nami page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Pyke · 22 games · Fair sample
Alistar does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 47%
−336gold at 15′average −254
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against PykeAlistar's average lead
Against Pyke, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins15 games
Full Alistar vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Blitzcrank · 20 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 52%
−308gold at 15′average −254
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankAlistar's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Alistar vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Karma · 20 games · Fair sample
Alistar does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
−331gold at 15′average −254
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against KarmaAlistar's average lead
Against Karma, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Alistar vs Karma page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Sona · 18 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 48%
−163gold at 15′average −254
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against SonaAlistar's average lead
Against Sona, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 88%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Alistar vs Sona page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Bard · 17 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 55%
−451gold at 15′average −254
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against BardAlistar's average lead
Against Bard, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Alistar vs Bard page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Poppy · 16 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 46%
−18gold at 15′average −254
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against PoppyAlistar's average lead
Against Poppy, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Alistar vs Poppy page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Braum · 14 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 48%
−144gold at 15′average −254
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against BraumAlistar's average lead
Against Braum, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Alistar vs Braum page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Seraphine · 13 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 54%
−217gold at 15′average −254
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineAlistar's average lead
Against Seraphine, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 63% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′63% wins8 games
Full Alistar vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Swain · 13 games · Early read
Alistar does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 51%
−781gold at 15′average −254
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.38 a game
Gold lead against SwainAlistar's average lead
Against Swain, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games, and still wins 55% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Alistar vs Swain page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Senna · 12 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
8%winsexpected 47%
−966gold at 15′average −254
−5.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.58 a game
Gold lead against SennaAlistar's average lead
Against Senna, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′0% wins9 games
Full Alistar vs Senna page · Coming soon
Alistar vs Milio · 10 games · Early read
Alistar does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 53%
−11gold at 15′average −254
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against MilioAlistar's average lead
Against Milio, Alistar is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Alistar wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Alistar vs Milio page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Alistar games: Gnar, Wukong, Viktor, Xayah
Teammates that change Alistar's games
Enemy topTrouble
Gnar40% · exp. 53%−1315 games
Ornn37% · exp. 48%−1119 games
Aatrox41% · exp. 50%−922 games
Easier
Jayce60% · exp. 51%+920 games
K'Sante61% · exp. 53%+818 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong30% · exp. 50%−2023 games
Sylas47% · exp. 56%−934 games
Rengar44% · exp. 54%−1018 games
Easier
Qiyana62% · exp. 48%+1426 games
Kindred56% · exp. 46%+1025 games
Enemy midTrouble
Viktor42% · exp. 55%−1331 games
Syndra42% · exp. 52%−1019 games
Lissandra41% · exp. 48%−717 games
Easier
Ekko75% · exp. 47%+2816 games
Sylas66% · exp. 53%+1332 games
Zed62% · exp. 47%+1421 games
Enemy botTrouble
Xayah35% · exp. 51%−1517 games
Kalista38% · exp. 49%−1216 games
Zeri44% · exp. 55%−1116 games
Easier
Yunara67% · exp. 51%+1633 games
Draven67% · exp. 48%+1818 games
Jhin59% · exp. 55%+451 games
Your topWorse together
Malphite47% · exp. 55%−915 games
Fiora47% · exp. 52%−519 games
Better together
Renekton61% · exp. 50%+1218 games
Ambessa63% · exp. 53%+1119 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin30% · exp. 50%−2027 games
Wukong40% · exp. 53%−1320 games
Kha'Zix44% · exp. 53%−925 games
Better together
Elise75% · exp. 50%+2516 games
Lillia65% · exp. 49%+1517 games
Graves61% · exp. 51%+1131 games
Your midWorse together
Locke28% · exp. 49%−2129 games
Galio27% · exp. 55%−2915 games
Yasuo47% · exp. 57%−1030 games
Better together
Yone68% · exp. 53%+1531 games
LeBlanc65% · exp. 54%+1117 games
Sylas55% · exp. 50%+520 games
Your botWorse together
Jhin36% · exp. 48%−1256 games
Yasuo42% · exp. 57%−1519 games
Kalista44% · exp. 54%−1018 games
Better together
Draven75% · exp. 55%+2016 games
Yunara59% · exp. 53%+634 games
Jinx54% · exp. 50%+437 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most supports
Before 14 minutes Alistar dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.5). 47% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 46% for the average support. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.5)
47%involve the enemy junglerabout average (46%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
26%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Alistar dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 29% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 49% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 47% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Alistar; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Alistar wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D133 / 577
Their half of bot lane0.4 K/D148 / 391
The bot-side river0.2 K/D39 / 206
Their jungle0.3 K/D32 / 103
Your jungle0.2 K/D17 / 100
Your half of mid0.3 K/D22 / 78
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D24 / 240
Your jungle0.1 K/D23 / 216
Their half of mid0.4 K/D58 / 141
The bot-side river0.1 K/D21 / 161
Their jungle0.2 K/D27 / 148
The top-side river0.1 K/D16 / 135
After 25 minutes: 0.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.1 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D10 / 90
Their half of mid0.2 K/D15 / 67
Your half of mid0.1 K/D5 / 76
Their jungle0.2 K/D14 / 65
The bot-side river0.1 K/D7 / 65
The top-side river0.1 K/D5 / 67
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Alistar wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 48% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 70% when Alistar is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Alistar it is 52% against 48%.