6,487 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 588 games · EUW
Bard
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (58%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+52 gold).
Win rate
51.0%
±4.0 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#16 of 48
Pick rate
9.1%
ban 9.7%
Games
588
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Bard support wins 51.0% of 588 ranked games in EUW, rank 16 of 48 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Dead Man's Plate first, at about 13:24.
The build at a glance
What most Bard players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%79%+48
First tower31%73%+42
Rift Herald39%68%+30
First dragon38%65%+27
First blood43%60%+16
First Voidgrubs48%54%+6
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Bard plays
Less damage to towers, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers1031 against 1331 · −23%
Fewer multikills a game0.07 against 0.09 · −22%
Fewer minions a minute0.9 against 1.1 · −18%
More damage a minute431 against 368 · +17%
More share of team damage12% against 10% · +17%
About average: assists, kill participation, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Bard's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (12)
Against Lulu, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 65%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins23 games
Behind at 15′31% wins29 games
Full Bard vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Bard vs Janna · 50 games · Solid sample
Bard does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 48%
−100gold at 15′average +52
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against JannaBard's average lead
Against Janna, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 52% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins23 games
Behind at 15′52% wins27 games
Full Bard vs Janna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Nautilus · 49 games · Solid sample
Bard does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 55%
−63gold at 15′average +52
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against NautilusBard's average lead
Against Nautilus, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 41% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins22 games
Behind at 15′41% wins27 games
Full Bard vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Bard vs Thresh · 47 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
49%winsexpected 49%
+142gold at 15′average +52
−4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.02 a game
Gold lead against ThreshBard's average lead
Against Thresh, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Bard wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins24 games
Behind at 15′18% wins22 games
Full Bard vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Bard vs Karma · 38 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
61%winsexpected 58%
+190gold at 15′average +52
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against KarmaBard's average lead
Against Karma, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Bard wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins26 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Bard vs Karma page · Coming soon
Bard vs Rell · 32 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 49%
+313gold at 15′average +52
−2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against RellBard's average lead
Against Rell, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Bard wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins20 games
Behind at 15′67% wins12 games
Full Bard vs Rell page · Coming soon
Bard vs Rakan · 26 games · Fair sample
Bard does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 51%
+197gold at 15′average +52
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against RakanBard's average lead
Against Rakan, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 38% of those. When behind, Bard wins 11%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins16 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Bard vs Leona · 24 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+261gold at 15′average +52
−3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against LeonaBard's average lead
Against Leona, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Bard wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins14 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Leona page · Coming soon
Bard vs Sona · 23 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
48%winsexpected 44%
−143gold at 15′average +52
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against SonaBard's average lead
Against Sona, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 54% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′54% wins13 games
Full Bard vs Sona page · Coming soon
Bard vs Pyke · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 52%
−191gold at 15′average +52
−2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against PykeBard's average lead
Against Pyke, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Bard vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Bard vs Alistar · 17 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 51%
+266gold at 15′average +52
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against AlistarBard's average lead
Against Alistar, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 42% of those. When behind, Bard wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′42% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Bard vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Bard vs Nami · 16 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 50%
−71gold at 15′average +52
−2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against NamiBard's average lead
Against Nami, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins8 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Bard vs Nami page · Coming soon
Bard vs Senna · 15 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 52%
−340gold at 15′average +52
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against SennaBard's average lead
Against Senna, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Bard vs Senna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Zilean · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 45%
+214gold at 15′average +52
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against ZileanBard's average lead
Against Zilean, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Bard wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Bard vs Zilean page · Coming soon
Bard vs Soraka · 13 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 51%
−77gold at 15′average +52
−3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against SorakaBard's average lead
Against Soraka, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Bard vs Soraka page · Coming soon
Bard vs Yuumi · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
58%winsexpected 60%
+854gold at 15′average +52
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against YuumiBard's average lead
Against Yuumi, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 92% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Bard wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins1 games
Full Bard vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Bard vs Blitzcrank · 12 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 48%
+307gold at 15′average +52
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankBard's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Bard wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Bard vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Bard vs Renata Glasc · 11 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 49%
+263gold at 15′average +52
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.45 a game
Gold lead against Renata GlascBard's average lead
Against Renata Glasc, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Bard wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Bard vs Renata Glasc page · Coming soon
Bard vs Braum · 11 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 55%
+489gold at 15′average +52
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BraumBard's average lead
Against Braum, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Bard wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′100% wins3 games
Full Bard vs Braum page · Coming soon
Bard vs Poppy · 11 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 50%
−342gold at 15′average +52
−3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against PoppyBard's average lead
Against Poppy, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Bard vs Poppy page · Coming soon
Bard vs Milio · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 52%
+194gold at 15′average +52
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against MilioBard's average lead
Against Milio, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Bard wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Bard vs Milio page · Coming soon
Bard vs Lux · 10 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 53%
−340gold at 15′average +52
−4.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against LuxBard's average lead
Against Lux, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Bard vs Lux page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Bard games: Renekton, Wukong, Yone, Aphelios
Teammates that change Bard's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton27% · exp. 49%−2226 games
Ambessa43% · exp. 52%−928 games
Irelia42% · exp. 48%−619 games
Easier
Camille64% · exp. 50%+1425 games
K'Sante68% · exp. 55%+1422 games
Gangplank59% · exp. 48%+1117 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong35% · exp. 47%−1226 games
Diana41% · exp. 52%−1117 games
Lee Sin47% · exp. 52%−536 games
Easier
Talon71% · exp. 51%+2028 games
Sylas69% · exp. 51%+1826 games
Rek'Sai59% · exp. 44%+1517 games
Enemy midTrouble
Yone33% · exp. 53%−1927 games
Yasuo38% · exp. 49%−1121 games
Sylas43% · exp. 51%−821 games
Easier
Zed74% · exp. 53%+2123 games
Galio65% · exp. 50%+1520 games
Aurora55% · exp. 51%+420 games
Enemy botTrouble
Aphelios32% · exp. 54%−2231 games
Zeri44% · exp. 52%−832 games
Kai'Sa51% · exp. 55%−443 games
Easier
Lucian63% · exp. 50%+1319 games
Twitch67% · exp. 55%+1115 games
Jinx56% · exp. 50%+732 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora33% · exp. 57%−2418 games
Jayce39% · exp. 47%−823 games
Jax44% · exp. 52%−816 games
Better together
Gangplank65% · exp. 54%+1120 games
Sion60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Darius59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Your jungleWorse together
Jarvan IV39% · exp. 50%−1128 games
Kha'Zix45% · exp. 52%−731 games
Shaco52% · exp. 60%−821 games
Better together
Viego67% · exp. 48%+1818 games
Elise67% · exp. 52%+1421 games
Wukong65% · exp. 55%+1026 games
Your midWorse together
Aurora35% · exp. 51%−1620 games
Sylas35% · exp. 51%−1620 games
Twisted Fate53% · exp. 57%−417 games
Better together
Vladimir71% · exp. 47%+2417 games
Locke62% · exp. 51%+1126 games
Zed60% · exp. 49%+1120 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal40% · exp. 46%−650 games
Jhin47% · exp. 51%−495 games
Better together
Sivir73% · exp. 50%+2315 games
Viktor58% · exp. 50%+726 games
Kai'Sa54% · exp. 47%+726 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Bard dies 2.5 times a game (average 2.6). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.5deaths per game before 14′about average (2.6)
48%involve the enemy junglermore than average (45%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
31%with no teammate nearmore than average (27%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Bard dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 28% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 47% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 32% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00, then every minute
BardPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Bard; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Bard wins fights
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 2.7 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.5 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D141 / 543
Their half of bot lane0.8 K/D220 / 277
The bot-side river0.2 K/D45 / 199
Your jungle0.2 K/D30 / 148
Their jungle0.5 K/D47 / 96
Their half of mid2.7 K/D90 / 33
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D52 / 242
Their jungle0.5 K/D71 / 152
Your half of mid0.2 K/D36 / 165
The bot-side river0.3 K/D44 / 150
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D46 / 130
Their half of mid1.2 K/D91 / 78
After 25 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D12 / 107
Their jungle0.3 K/D25 / 80
Your base0.2 K/D14 / 65
Your half of mid0.4 K/D17 / 45
Their half of mid0.5 K/D20 / 42
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D12 / 46
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Bard wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 47% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 66% when Bard is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 9:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Bard it is 51% against 52%.