6,495 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 654 games · KR
Bard
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (53%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−37 gold).
Win rate
48.8%
±3.8 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#36 of 53
Pick rate
10.1%
ban 6.9%
Games
654
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Bard support wins 48.8% of 654 ranked games in KR, rank 36 of 53 support champions (tier C). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 11:54.
The build at a glance
What most Bard players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First tower26%72%+46
First Baron34%79%+45
Rift Herald35%70%+36
First dragon38%59%+21
First blood42%55%+13
First Voidgrubs44%54%+11
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Bard plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.05 against 0.08 · −38%
Less damage to towers712 against 1044 · −32%
Fewer solo kills a game0.2 against 0.2 · −24%
Fewer minions a minute0.9 against 1.1 · −17%
More control wards a game8.48 against 7.34 · +16%
About average: share of team damage, damage, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~12:18
Item 2done ~21:48
Item 3done ~28:48
Item 4done ~34:36
Most common full builds
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Mikael's Blessing › Bandlepipes62.5%8 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Mikael's Blessing42.9%7 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Mikael's Blessing › Knight's Vow28.6%7 games
›››Knight's Vow › Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes16.7%6 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Dead Man's Plate › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes20.0%5 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Knight's Vow100.0%4 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Redemption78%9
Knight's Vow60%42
Locket of the Iron Solari54%48
Dead Man's Plate53%19
Mikael's Blessing45%51
Bandlepipes36%47
Against teams with mixed damage
Redemption71%7
Bandlepipes67%21
Locket of the Iron Solari64%36
Mikael's Blessing59%41
Knight's Vow52%27
Protoplasm Harness40%5
Dead Man's Plate38%13
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Dead Man's Plate78%9
Redemption75%8
Shurelya's Battlesong63%8
Abyssal Mask60%5
Bandlepipes55%38
Mikael's Blessing49%45
Protoplasm Harness40%5
Against teams with no frontliner
Redemption67%6
Locket of the Iron Solari63%35
Mikael's Blessing59%39
Dead Man's Plate55%11
Knight's Vow50%24
Bandlepipes40%30
Protoplasm Harness40%5
Against teams with one frontliner
Redemption75%12
Knight's Vow56%43
Dead Man's Plate52%23
Protoplasm Harness50%6
Locket of the Iron Solari50%54
Bandlepipes49%55
Mikael's Blessing47%62
Against teams with two or more
Shurelya's Battlesong83%6
Redemption83%6
Bandlepipes62%21
Dead Man's Plate57%7
Locket of the Iron Solari50%20
Mikael's Blessing47%36
Knight's Vow46%26
Against teams with little
Redemption73%15
Locket of the Iron Solari60%52
Mikael's Blessing53%51
Knight's Vow46%41
Bandlepipes43%40
Dead Man's Plate42%12
Protoplasm Harness20%5
Against teams with some
Shurelya's Battlesong75%8
Protoplasm Harness67%6
Redemption67%6
Dead Man's Plate67%15
Bandlepipes56%39
Knight's Vow55%31
Mikael's Blessing52%52
Against teams with a lot
Knight's Vow57%21
Dead Man's Plate50%14
Bandlepipes48%27
Locket of the Iron Solari46%24
Mikael's Blessing44%34
Against teams with little
Shurelya's Battlesong100%5
Redemption83%6
Locket of the Iron Solari61%33
Knight's Vow59%41
Bandlepipes51%41
Dead Man's Plate50%18
Mikael's Blessing45%40
Against teams with some
Redemption80%10
Mikael's Blessing54%59
Locket of the Iron Solari51%49
Dead Man's Plate50%16
Knight's Vow44%25
Bandlepipes44%32
Shurelya's Battlesong40%5
Against teams with a lot
Dead Man's Plate71%7
Redemption63%8
Locket of the Iron Solari52%27
Bandlepipes52%33
Mikael's Blessing50%38
Knight's Vow48%27
Protoplasm Harness40%5
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion48.7%618
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward50.0%18
Ruby Crystal + Health Potion + Health Potion50.0%4
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~11:4851.7%482
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~13:2438.4%73
Mercury's Treads ~15:4244.4%36
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal48.4%525
Flash + Ignite52.7%110
Exhaust + Flash36.8%19
Skills
Max Q›W›E48.9%618
Max Q›E›W48.3%29
Start QWE47.0%558
Start QEW61.6%73
Runes · 654 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Bard's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (23)
Against Thresh, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 76% of those. When behind, Bard wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′76% wins34 games
Behind at 15′29% wins28 games
Full Bard vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Bard vs Lulu · 52 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+120gold at 15′average −37
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against LuluBard's average lead
Against Lulu, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Bard wins 19%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins31 games
Behind at 15′19% wins21 games
Full Bard vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Bard vs Nautilus · 48 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
+98gold at 15′average −37
−2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against NautilusBard's average lead
Against Nautilus, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 49% of games and wins 52% of those. When behind, Bard wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′52% wins23 games
Behind at 15′50% wins24 games
Full Bard vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Bard vs Rell · 46 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
41%winsexpected 44%
+57gold at 15′average −37
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against RellBard's average lead
Against Rell, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Bard wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins24 games
Behind at 15′18% wins22 games
Full Bard vs Rell page · Coming soon
Bard vs Karma · 38 games · Fair sample
Bard does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
+98gold at 15′average −37
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against KarmaBard's average lead
Against Karma, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 65% of those. When behind, Bard wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins23 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Bard vs Karma page · Coming soon
Bard vs Alistar · 30 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 44%
+265gold at 15′average −37
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against AlistarBard's average lead
Against Alistar, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Bard wins 11%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins21 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Bard vs Camille · 29 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 56%
−567gold at 15′average −37
−0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
48%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.41 a game
Gold lead against CamilleBard's average lead
Against Camille, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′42% wins19 games
Full Bard vs Camille page · Coming soon
Bard vs Leona · 29 games · Fair sample
Bard does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 47%
+295gold at 15′average −37
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.03 a game
Gold lead against LeonaBard's average lead
Against Leona, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 53% of those. When behind, Bard wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins19 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Leona page · Coming soon
Bard vs Rakan · 26 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 47%
−179gold at 15′average −37
−4.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against RakanBard's average lead
Against Rakan, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 39% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′39% wins18 games
Full Bard vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Bard vs Blitzcrank · 25 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 48%
+351gold at 15′average −37
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankBard's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Bard wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Bard vs Pyke · 24 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 52%
±0gold at 15′average −37
−3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against PykeBard's average lead
Against Pyke, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Bard wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Bard vs Senna · 19 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
26%winsexpected 43%
−739gold at 15′average −37
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against SennaBard's average lead
Against Senna, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Bard vs Senna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Janna · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 53%
+38gold at 15′average −37
−5.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against JannaBard's average lead
Against Janna, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Bard wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Bard vs Janna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Pantheon · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 51%
−595gold at 15′average −37
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against PantheonBard's average lead
Against Pantheon, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Bard vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Bard vs Neeko · 16 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 48%
+109gold at 15′average −37
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against NeekoBard's average lead
Against Neeko, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Bard wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Neeko page · Coming soon
Bard vs Yuumi · 14 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 60%
+313gold at 15′average −37
+2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against YuumiBard's average lead
Against Yuumi, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Bard wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Bard vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Bard vs Zilean · 10 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
+147gold at 15′average −37
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against ZileanBard's average lead
Against Zilean, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Bard wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Bard vs Zilean page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Bard games: Camille, Kindred, Vex, Zeri
Teammates that change Bard's games
Enemy topTrouble
Camille30% · exp. 47%−1723 games
Yone36% · exp. 47%−1128 games
Fiora37% · exp. 44%−830 games
Easier
Gangplank63% · exp. 45%+1819 games
Tryndamere53% · exp. 47%+615 games
Pantheon50% · exp. 45%+520 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Kindred22% · exp. 46%−2318 games
Viego35% · exp. 53%−1831 games
Sylas32% · exp. 50%−1822 games
Easier
Elise59% · exp. 42%+1717 games
Naafiri69% · exp. 52%+1716 games
Nidalee52% · exp. 42%+1146 games
Enemy midTrouble
Vex24% · exp. 45%−2117 games
Orianna33% · exp. 54%−2115 games
Syndra40% · exp. 51%−1130 games
Easier
Yone65% · exp. 48%+1734 games
LeBlanc60% · exp. 50%+1015 games
Locke53% · exp. 48%+532 games
Enemy botTrouble
Zeri38% · exp. 49%−1126 games
Ezreal45% · exp. 51%−553 games
Jhin47% · exp. 51%−493 games
Easier
Yunara60% · exp. 50%+1048 games
Tristana57% · exp. 49%+844 games
Lucian60% · exp. 51%+925 games
Your topWorse together
Olaf34% · exp. 51%−1729 games
Jayce36% · exp. 49%−1236 games
Ambessa33% · exp. 47%−1424 games
Better together
Pantheon71% · exp. 52%+1921 games
Yone66% · exp. 50%+1532 games
Malphite58% · exp. 46%+1219 games
Your jungleWorse together
Hecarim37% · exp. 50%−1327 games
Talon41% · exp. 53%−1227 games
Jarvan IV33% · exp. 44%−1024 games
Better together
Kha'Zix53% · exp. 36%+1619 games
Qiyana56% · exp. 52%+539 games
Your midWorse together
Galio41% · exp. 53%−1239 games
Aurora33% · exp. 50%−1618 games
Better together
LeBlanc65% · exp. 47%+1717 games
Ekko62% · exp. 52%+1021 games
Yasuo58% · exp. 49%+919 games
Your botWorse together
Lucian38% · exp. 47%−916 games
Jhin41% · exp. 46%−5123 games
Xayah50% · exp. 57%−718 games
Better together
Jinx73% · exp. 54%+2015 games
Caitlyn58% · exp. 51%+7124 games
Zeri57% · exp. 49%+935 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Bard dies 2.5 times a game (average 2.7). 52% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average support. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.5deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.7)
52%involve the enemy junglerabout average (50%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
29%with no teammate nearmore than average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Bard dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 34% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 47% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 35% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00 and 6:00–9:00, then every minute
BardPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Bard; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Bard wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 0.9 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D173 / 631
Their half of bot lane0.9 K/D262 / 290
The bot-side river0.2 K/D53 / 216
Your jungle0.2 K/D36 / 163
Your half of mid0.3 K/D30 / 109
Their jungle0.5 K/D42 / 86
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.9 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D25 / 274
Your half of mid0.2 K/D39 / 187
Their jungle0.4 K/D53 / 145
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D30 / 150
The bot-side river0.3 K/D38 / 124
Their half of mid0.9 K/D68 / 79
After 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D5 / 92
Their jungle0.3 K/D19 / 61
Your half of mid0.1 K/D8 / 68
Your base0.1 K/D6 / 49
The top-side river0.1 K/D6 / 40
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D8 / 34
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Bard wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 52% of their team's dragon takes (average support 46%). The team wins 65% when Bard is there and 67% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 9:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 52% against 42%; for Bard it is 49% against 42%.