6,164 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 400 games · NA
Bard
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (57%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+42 gold).
Win rate
46.3%
±4.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#46 of 50
Pick rate
6.5%
ban 3.9%
Games
400
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Bard support wins 46.3% of 400 ranked games in NA, rank 46 of 50 support champions (tier D). Most players finish Dead Man's Plate first, at about 13:54.
The build at a glance
What most Bard players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron27%79%+52
First tower30%66%+36
Rift Herald34%63%+29
First dragon37%58%+21
First blood38%56%+18
First Voidgrubs41%52%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Bard plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.06 against 0.10 · −40%
Less damage to towers1089 against 1372 · −21%
Fewer solo kills a game0.2 against 0.2 · −20%
Fewer minions a minute0.9 against 1.1 · −18%
More share of team damage12% against 10% · +14%
About average: deaths, kill participation, assists, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:06
Item 2done ~22:06
Item 3done ~29:00
Item 4done ~36:06
Most common full builds
›››Boots of Swiftness › Dead Man's Plate › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes38.5%13 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Dead Man's Plate › Locket of the Iron Solari › Redemption57.1%7 games
Expected: what Bard's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (22)
Against Nautilus, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Bard wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins16 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Bard vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Bard vs Thresh · 27 games · Fair sample
Bard does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 43%
+165gold at 15′average +42
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against ThreshBard's average lead
Against Thresh, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Bard wins 21%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Bard vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Bard vs Nami · 26 games · Fair sample
Bard does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 45%
+102gold at 15′average +42
−3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against NamiBard's average lead
Against Nami, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Bard wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins16 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Nami page · Coming soon
Bard vs Janna · 25 games · Fair sample
Bard does better than expected here
72%winsexpected 45%
+109gold at 15′average +42
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against JannaBard's average lead
Against Janna, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 88% of those. When behind, Bard wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins16 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Janna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Lulu · 22 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+416gold at 15′average +42
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against LuluBard's average lead
Against Lulu, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Bard wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins15 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Bard vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Bard vs Alistar · 17 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 45%
+451gold at 15′average +42
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against AlistarBard's average lead
Against Alistar, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Bard wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Bard vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Bard vs Pyke · 16 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 41%
−262gold at 15′average +42
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.56 a game
Gold lead against PykeBard's average lead
Against Pyke, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Bard vs Karma · 16 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 43%
−132gold at 15′average +42
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against KarmaBard's average lead
Against Karma, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Bard vs Karma page · Coming soon
Bard vs Sona · 16 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
13%winsexpected 43%
−111gold at 15′average +42
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against SonaBard's average lead
Against Sona, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′17% wins6 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Bard vs Sona page · Coming soon
Bard vs Rell · 16 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 45%
+273gold at 15′average +42
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against RellBard's average lead
Against Rell, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Bard wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Bard vs Rell page · Coming soon
Bard vs Senna · 15 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 42%
−606gold at 15′average +42
−2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against SennaBard's average lead
Against Senna, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Bard vs Senna page · Coming soon
Bard vs Seraphine · 13 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 49%
−97gold at 15′average +42
−2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineBard's average lead
Against Seraphine, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 63% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′63% wins8 games
Full Bard vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Bard vs Yuumi · 12 games · Early read
Bard does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
+178gold at 15′average +42
−2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against YuumiBard's average lead
Against Yuumi, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Bard wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Bard vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Bard vs Zilean · 11 games · Early read
Bard does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 45%
+286gold at 15′average +42
−3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against ZileanBard's average lead
Against Zilean, Bard is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 29% of those. When behind, Bard wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′29% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Bard vs Zilean page · Coming soon
Bard vs Leona · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 45%
−130gold at 15′average +42
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
55%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against LeonaBard's average lead
Against Leona, Bard is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Bard wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Bard vs Leona page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Bard games: Jayce, Lee Sin, Yone, Kai'Sa
Teammates that change Bard's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jayce33% · exp. 45%−1215 games
Easier
Fiora63% · exp. 46%+1716 games
Darius60% · exp. 44%+1615 games
Ambessa53% · exp. 45%+817 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin38% · exp. 48%−1026 games
Kha'Zix38% · exp. 45%−626 games
EasierNothing clear yet
Enemy midTrouble
Yone29% · exp. 45%−1721 games
Sylas40% · exp. 48%−815 games
Easier
Zed52% · exp. 42%+1021 games
Syndra53% · exp. 47%+619 games
Enemy botTrouble
Kai'Sa16% · exp. 47%−3119 games
Draven31% · exp. 43%−1216 games
Yunara39% · exp. 45%−623 games
EasierNothing clear yet
Your topWorse together
Jayce40% · exp. 47%−715 games
Better togetherNothing clear yet
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin27% · exp. 44%−1722 games
Kha'Zix37% · exp. 48%−1127 games
Qiyana40% · exp. 50%−1025 games
Better together
Jarvan IV53% · exp. 45%+815 games
Your midWorse together
Viktor37% · exp. 43%−619 games
Yone43% · exp. 47%−521 games
Better together
Syndra56% · exp. 46%+1116 games
Ahri53% · exp. 46%+717 games
Your botWorse together
Sivir33% · exp. 42%−815 games
Yunara40% · exp. 47%−715 games
Kai'Sa40% · exp. 45%−515 games
Better together
Ezreal47% · exp. 42%+530 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Bard dies 2.4 times a game (average 2.5). 44% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 46% for the average support. 13% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.4deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
44%involve the enemy junglerabout average (46%)
87%outnumbered (2+ enemies)less than average (90%)
24%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Bard dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 32% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 48% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 31% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Bard; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Bard wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 0.9 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.5 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D94 / 354
Their half of bot lane0.9 K/D182 / 204
The bot-side river0.4 K/D38 / 105
Your jungle0.2 K/D14 / 89
Their jungle0.6 K/D27 / 48
Your half of mid0.3 K/D15 / 55
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D29 / 170
Your half of mid0.2 K/D26 / 143
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D32 / 104
Their jungle0.4 K/D38 / 85
The bot-side river0.3 K/D24 / 88
Their half of mid1.4 K/D61 / 43
After 25 minutes: 0.6 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D13 / 79
Your half of mid0.3 K/D15 / 58
Their jungle0.4 K/D17 / 41
Your base0.1 K/D5 / 48
Their half of mid0.6 K/D18 / 32
Your half of bot lane0.4 K/D14 / 33
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Bard wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 52% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 66% when Bard is there and 69% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 9:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Bard it is 48% against 33%.