Wincon
Support · 400 games · NA

Bard

Support · 100% of games

Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (57%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+42 gold).

Win rate
46.3%
±4.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#46 of 50
Pick rate
6.5%
ban 3.9%
Games
400
ranked solo/duo

Bard support wins 46.3% of 400 ranked games in NA, rank 46 of 50 support champions (tier D). Most players finish Dead Man's Plate first, at about 13:54.

The build at a glance

What most Bard players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Boots Boots of Swiftness 12:00 · 56% of games
Item 1 Dead Man's Plate 14:08 · 63% · 237 games
Item 2 Locket of the Iron Solari 22:18 · 42% · 74 games
Item 3 Bandlepipes 28:54 · 50% · 13 games
Item 4 · late game Redemption 36:18 · 5 of 19 games
Runes
Electrocute · Domination + Inspiration 22% of games · 44% wins All runes →
Start
Health Potion 96% of games · 46% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Ignite 48% of games · 45% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Cosmic BindingQ Caretaker's ShrineW Magical JourneyE
Max Cosmic Binding first 97% of games · 46% wins Skill orders →
When Bard wins

Best when games end at 35–40′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 43% wins over 46 games 43% Games that ended at 20–25′: 51% wins over 75 games 51% Games that ended at 25–30′: 42% wins over 134 games 42% Games that ended at 30–35′: 45% wins over 91 games 45% Games that ended at 35–40′: 57% wins over 37 games 57% Games that ended at 40–45′: 54% wins over 13 games 54% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Boots of Swiftness Dead Man's Plate Locket of the Iron Solari Bandlepipes Redemption
Ends before 25′48% wins30% of games · 121
Lasts 25′ or more45% wins69% of games · 275
Lanes

Watch out for Sona, Karma, Zilean

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Bard games

First Baron: 79% against 27%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 27% 79% +52
First tower 30% 66% +36
Rift Herald 34% 63% +29
First dragon 37% 58% +21
First blood 38% 56% +18
First Voidgrubs 41% 52% +12

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Bard plays

Fewer multikills, less damage to towers

What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer multikills a game0.06 against 0.10 · −40%
Less damage to towers1089 against 1372 · −21%
Fewer solo kills a game0.2 against 0.2 · −20%
Fewer minions a minute0.9 against 1.1 · −18%
More share of team damage12% against 10% · +14%

About average: deaths, kill participation, assists, gold.