Wincon
Jungle · 29 games · EUW

Kog'Maw

Jungle · 9% of games Bot · 61%Top · 8%Mid · 21%

On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−563 gold).

Win rate
44.8%
±18.1 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#39 of 65
Pick rate
0.5%
ban 0.5%
Games
29
ranked solo/duo

Kog'Maw jungle wins 44.8% of 29 ranked games in EUW, rank 39 of 65 jungle champions (tier C). Most players finish Dusk and Dawn first, at about 10:24.

The build at a glance

What most Kog'Maw players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Dusk and Dawn 10:26 · 86% · 25 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 15:00 · 83% of games
Item 2 Shadowflame 18:33 · 100% · 16 games
Item 3 Rabadon's Deathcap 24:42 · 100% · 12 games
Item 4 · late game Void Staff 26:42 · 3 of 7 games
Runes
Stormraider's Surge · Sorcery + Inspiration 34% of games · 40% wins All runes →
Start
Scorchclaw Pup 86% of games · 44% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Smite 100% of games · 45% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Bio-Arcane BarrageW Caustic SpittleQ Void OozeE
Max Bio-Arcane Barrage first 83% of games · 42% wins Skill orders →
When Kog'Maw wins

Win rate by game length

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 20–25′: 33% wins over 6 games 33% Games that ended at 25–30′: 27% wins over 11 games 27% Games that ended at 30–35′: 71% wins over 7 games 71% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Dusk and Dawn Sorcerer's Shoes Shadowflame Rabadon's Deathcap Void Staff
Ends before 25′33% wins21% of games · 6
Lasts 25′ or more44% wins62% of games · 18
Enemy junglers

No clear counters yet

Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Kog'Maw games

First Baron: 78% against 30%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 30% 78% +48
First tower 33% 64% +30
Rift Herald 39% 67% +28
First blood 41% 50% +9
First Voidgrubs 53% 36% −18

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Kog'Maw plays

Fewer control wards, fewer assists

What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer control wards a game0.10 against 1.35 · −93%
Fewer assists a game5.4 against 7.7 · −30%
More damage to towers3181 against 2508 · +27%
More share of team damage25% against 20% · +25%
More damage a minute906 against 729 · +24%

About average: solo kills, gold.