6,487 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 523 games · EUW
Leona
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (56%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−142 gold), and still wins 51%.
Win rate
50.7%
±4.3 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#20 of 48
Pick rate
8.1%
ban 3.7%
Games
523
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Leona support wins 50.7% of 523 ranked games in EUW, rank 20 of 48 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 13:06.
The build at a glance
What most Leona players run
Each item: the most common choice, following the ones before it.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron28%82%+54
First tower29%73%+44
First dragon35%67%+32
Rift Herald39%65%+26
First blood41%60%+19
First Voidgrubs48%53%+4
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Leona plays
Fewer solo kills, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −57%
Fewer multikills a game0.04 against 0.09 · −56%
Less damage to towers882 against 1331 · −34%
About average: control wards, gold, vision, assists, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:06
Item 2done ~22:18
Item 3done ~29:12
Item 4done ~37:42
Most common full builds
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Mercury's Treads › Knight's Vow › Bandlepipes72.7%11 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Protoplasm Harness50.0%8 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Protoplasm Harness › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari60.0%5 games
›››Zeke's Convergence › Plated Steelcaps › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari80.0%5 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Mercury's Treads › Knight's Vow › Thornmail40.0%5 games
›››Plated Steelcaps › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Knight's Vow100.0%5 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Bandlepipes86%14
Frozen Heart80%5
Thornmail67%12
Randuin's Omen67%9
Locket of the Iron Solari59%27
Knight's Vow50%60
Protoplasm Harness40%15
Against teams with mixed damage
Protoplasm Harness67%18
Bandlepipes60%15
Locket of the Iron Solari52%21
Zeke's Convergence50%6
Thornmail50%12
Frozen Heart50%6
Knight's Vow49%67
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Locket of the Iron Solari77%26
Abyssal Mask71%7
Bandlepipes67%18
Mikael's Blessing67%6
Zeke's Convergence62%13
Knight's Vow59%79
Protoplasm Harness59%17
Against teams with no frontliner
Bandlepipes75%8
Locket of the Iron Solari75%16
Protoplasm Harness71%17
Frozen Heart63%8
Knight's Vow59%49
Zeke's Convergence57%7
Thornmail50%6
Against teams with one frontliner
Mikael's Blessing80%5
Abyssal Mask71%7
Bandlepipes70%27
Frozen Heart60%5
Thornmail57%14
Knight's Vow55%110
Locket of the Iron Solari53%40
Against teams with two or more
Randuin's Omen100%6
Locket of the Iron Solari78%18
Bandlepipes67%12
Thornmail57%7
Protoplasm Harness55%11
Knight's Vow45%47
Zeke's Convergence40%5
Against teams with little
Frozen Heart71%7
Protoplasm Harness64%22
Locket of the Iron Solari63%27
Thornmail63%8
Bandlepipes47%15
Knight's Vow46%85
Zeke's Convergence43%14
Against teams with some
Bandlepipes81%16
Thornmail75%8
Locket of the Iron Solari67%21
Knight's Vow61%54
Randuin's Omen60%5
Protoplasm Harness50%10
Zeke's Convergence43%7
Against teams with a lot
Abyssal Mask83%6
Bandlepipes81%16
Zeke's Convergence71%7
Randuin's Omen67%6
Locket of the Iron Solari62%26
Knight's Vow57%67
Protoplasm Harness50%18
Against teams with little
Bandlepipes78%23
Zeke's Convergence67%6
Knight's Vow58%62
Locket of the Iron Solari58%26
Frozen Heart50%6
Protoplasm Harness38%16
Abyssal Mask38%8
Against teams with some
Frozen Heart100%5
Randuin's Omen100%7
Mikael's Blessing80%5
Thornmail63%8
Kaenic Rookern60%5
Knight's Vow59%63
Locket of the Iron Solari58%26
Against teams with a lot
Protoplasm Harness83%12
Locket of the Iron Solari77%22
Bandlepipes73%15
Thornmail70%10
Zeke's Convergence58%12
Knight's Vow46%81
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion50.5%507
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward100.0%5
Boots + Health Potion + Health Potion50.0%2
Boots
Plated Steelcaps ~11:3050.2%237
Mercury's Treads ~13:5449.7%177
Boots of Swiftness ~9:3664.2%67
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite51.2%256
Flash + Heal50.8%197
Exhaust + Flash50.7%67
Skills
Max W›E›Q51.9%447
Max W›Q›E37.7%61
Start QEW49.8%323
Start EQW51.7%176
Runes · 523 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Resolve · 51% win · 500 games
Keystones
—100%51%<1%0%
1%60%97%51%2%56%
4%45%37%53%59%50%
34%47%<1%50%65%53%
Inspiration · 45% win · 20 games
Keystones
95%47%5%0%—
95%42%—5%100%
10%50%—90%44%
100%45%——
Domination · 50% win · 2 games
Keystones
100%50%——
——100%50%
100%50%——
—100%50%—
Precision · 100% win · 1 games
Keystones
100%100%———
—100%100%—
—100%100%—
—100%100%—
Inspiration · 52% win · 307 games
72%50%8%58%—
——26%51%
94%52%——
Precision · 51% win · 154 games
—99%50%—
<1%100%99%50%—
<1%100%——
Domination · 40% win · 35 games
6%0%—69%33%
—6%50%23%63%
—71%40%26%44%
Resolve · 44% win · 18 games
———
17%33%22%0%61%64%
33%17%—67%58%
Sorcery · 67% win · 9 games
——100%67%
—56%80%—
—44%50%—
5%44%9%53%85%51%
2%33%45%51%53%51%
50%52%5%56%45%48%
Most played pages
49%73 games
53%60 games
62%39 games
41%39 games
50%28 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Seraphine, Karma, Alistar
Easy lanes
Good into Braum, Blitzcrank, Rakan
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 10 of 17, still wins 3 of them
Expected: what Leona's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (21)
Against Alistar, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 26% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins19 games
Behind at 15′26% wins19 games
Full Leona vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Leona vs Lulu · 36 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
+182gold at 15′average −142
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
39%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against LuluLeona's average lead
Against Lulu, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Leona wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins21 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Leona vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Leona vs Nautilus · 35 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
51%winsexpected 55%
+20gold at 15′average −142
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against NautilusLeona's average lead
Against Nautilus, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Leona wins 47%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins18 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Leona vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Leona vs Thresh · 33 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 48%
−79gold at 15′average −142
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against ThreshLeona's average lead
Against Thresh, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins18 games
Behind at 15′40% wins15 games
Full Leona vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rell · 30 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 48%
−296gold at 15′average −142
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against RellLeona's average lead
Against Rell, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′46% wins13 games
Behind at 15′38% wins16 games
Full Leona vs Rell page · Coming soon
Leona vs Bard · 24 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
−261gold at 15′average −142
+3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against BardLeona's average lead
Against Bard, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Leona vs Bard page · Coming soon
Leona vs Nami · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 50%
+13gold at 15′average −142
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against NamiLeona's average lead
Against Nami, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Leona wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Leona vs Nami page · Coming soon
Leona vs Senna · 22 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 52%
−312gold at 15′average −142
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against SennaLeona's average lead
Against Senna, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins8 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Leona vs Senna page · Coming soon
Leona vs Janna · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 48%
−420gold at 15′average −142
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.43 a game
Gold lead against JannaLeona's average lead
Against Janna, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Leona vs Janna page · Coming soon
Leona vs Karma · 21 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 58%
−340gold at 15′average −142
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against KarmaLeona's average lead
Against Karma, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Leona vs Karma page · Coming soon
Leona vs Braum · 20 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 54%
+113gold at 15′average −142
+1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against BraumLeona's average lead
Against Braum, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 89% of those. When behind, Leona wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Leona vs Braum page · Coming soon
Leona vs Blitzcrank · 19 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 48%
+267gold at 15′average −142
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankLeona's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Leona wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′60% wins10 games
Full Leona vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Leona vs Milio · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 51%
+177gold at 15′average −142
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
35%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against MilioLeona's average lead
Against Milio, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 89% of those. When behind, Leona wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Leona vs Milio page · Coming soon
Leona vs Pyke · 15 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 51%
−117gold at 15′average −142
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against PykeLeona's average lead
Against Pyke, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rakan · 14 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 51%
+77gold at 15′average −142
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against RakanLeona's average lead
Against Rakan, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Leona wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Leona vs Zilean · 12 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 45%
−431gold at 15′average −142
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.25 a game
Gold lead against ZileanLeona's average lead
Against Zilean, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Zilean page · Coming soon
Leona vs Seraphine · 11 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 51%
−379gold at 15′average −142
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineLeona's average lead
Against Seraphine, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Leona games: Malphite, Master Yi, Ahri, Jinx
Teammates that change Leona's games
Enemy topTrouble
Malphite35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Renekton35% · exp. 48%−1426 games
Fiora40% · exp. 44%−420 games
Easier
Camille57% · exp. 49%+730 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Master Yi20% · exp. 45%−2515 games
Cho'Gath40% · exp. 54%−1415 games
Talon39% · exp. 51%−1218 games
Easier
Ekko68% · exp. 52%+1622 games
Kha'Zix64% · exp. 50%+1422 games
Jarvan IV64% · exp. 52%+1228 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ahri31% · exp. 50%−1832 games
Ekko35% · exp. 50%−1520 games
Locke42% · exp. 51%−933 games
Easier
Viktor70% · exp. 53%+1720 games
Aurora63% · exp. 50%+1216 games
Zed63% · exp. 52%+1119 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx33% · exp. 49%−1633 games
Yunara44% · exp. 51%−727 games
Lucian42% · exp. 49%−719 games
Easier
Viktor71% · exp. 51%+1917 games
Ezreal71% · exp. 56%+1517 games
Tristana52% · exp. 46%+742 games
Your topWorse together
Garen33% · exp. 48%−1515 games
Jayce36% · exp. 46%−1128 games
Camille40% · exp. 52%−1220 games
Better together
Gnar60% · exp. 45%+1515 games
Sion53% · exp. 48%+515 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves37% · exp. 46%−930 games
Lee Sin44% · exp. 49%−527 games
Better together
Jarvan IV73% · exp. 50%+2322 games
Kha'Zix68% · exp. 52%+1625 games
Qiyana59% · exp. 52%+741 games
Your midWorse together
Locke38% · exp. 50%−1234 games
Better together
LeBlanc75% · exp. 55%+2020 games
Syndra58% · exp. 51%+731 games
Sylas57% · exp. 50%+721 games
Your botWorse together
Caitlyn33% · exp. 50%−1724 games
Jinx46% · exp. 52%−624 games
Kalista46% · exp. 51%−524 games
Better together
Ezreal69% · exp. 46%+2316 games
Lucian73% · exp. 52%+2115 games
Jhin55% · exp. 51%+556 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most supports, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Leona dies 2.9 times a game (average 2.6). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 9% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.9deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.6)
48%involve the enemy junglermore than average (45%)
91%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
26%with no teammate nearabout average (27%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Leona dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 34% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 43% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 54% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00, then every minute
LeonaPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Leona; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Leona wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane0.5 K/D231 / 478
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D121 / 550
The bot-side river0.3 K/D52 / 151
Their jungle0.4 K/D35 / 89
Your jungle0.3 K/D20 / 67
Your half of mid0.2 K/D10 / 66
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D15 / 231
Your jungle0.2 K/D30 / 192
Their half of mid0.4 K/D56 / 141
Their jungle0.2 K/D28 / 157
The bot-side river0.1 K/D19 / 141
The top-side river0.1 K/D19 / 129
After 25 minutes: 0.2 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.1 kills per death.
Their jungle0.2 K/D15 / 69
Your half of mid0.1 K/D5 / 73
Your jungle0.1 K/D6 / 69
Their half of mid0.1 K/D8 / 54
The bot-side river0.1 K/D7 / 49
Your base0.1 K/D5 / 47
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Leona wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 47% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 67% when Leona is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Leona it is 53% against 35%.