6,495 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 532 games · KR
Leona
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (57%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−183 gold), and still wins 52%.
Win rate
52.3%
±4.2 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
A
#11 of 53
Pick rate
8.2%
ban 3.1%
Games
532
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Leona support wins 52.3% of 532 ranked games in KR, rank 11 of 53 support champions (tier A). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 13:18.
The build at a glance
What most Leona players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%89%+56
First tower33%73%+40
Rift Herald37%71%+33
First dragon41%66%+25
First Voidgrubs47%58%+11
First blood50%55%+5
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Leona plays
Fewer multikills, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.02 against 0.08 · −75%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −48%
Less damage to towers729 against 1044 · −30%
Less share of team damage9% against 10% · −13%
Less damage a minute307 against 351 · −13%
About average: gold, vision, minions, control wards, assists.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:24
Item 2done ~23:00
Item 3done ~29:54
Item 4done ~30:24
Most common full builds
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Protoplasm Harness › Knight's Vow40.0%5 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Plated Steelcaps › Protoplasm Harness66.7%3 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Boots of Swiftness › Knight's Vow › Thornmail100.0%3 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Bandlepipes78%9
Knight's Vow60%60
Locket of the Iron Solari59%22
Protoplasm Harness56%27
Zeke's Convergence40%5
Against teams with mixed damage
Knight's Vow62%39
Protoplasm Harness57%23
Locket of the Iron Solari50%16
Zeke's Convergence17%6
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Thornmail100%5
Bandlepipes71%7
Locket of the Iron Solari56%18
Zeke's Convergence50%6
Protoplasm Harness46%24
Knight's Vow45%38
Mikael's Blessing20%5
Against teams with no frontliner
Locket of the Iron Solari69%13
Knight's Vow64%33
Protoplasm Harness47%17
Against teams with one frontliner
Thornmail80%5
Knight's Vow57%63
Bandlepipes55%11
Protoplasm Harness52%31
Locket of the Iron Solari46%26
Zeke's Convergence29%7
Against teams with two or more
Bandlepipes83%6
Thornmail83%6
Locket of the Iron Solari59%17
Protoplasm Harness58%26
Knight's Vow49%41
Zeke's Convergence33%6
Against teams with little
Bandlepipes71%7
Knight's Vow63%59
Protoplasm Harness50%28
Locket of the Iron Solari50%16
Zeke's Convergence40%5
Against teams with some
Bandlepipes86%7
Locket of the Iron Solari68%22
Protoplasm Harness54%26
Knight's Vow52%48
Zeke's Convergence0%5
Against teams with a lot
Thornmail88%8
Zeke's Convergence57%7
Protoplasm Harness55%20
Bandlepipes50%6
Knight's Vow50%30
Locket of the Iron Solari44%18
Against teams with little
Thornmail100%5
Bandlepipes67%6
Zeke's Convergence63%8
Knight's Vow58%53
Locket of the Iron Solari50%16
Protoplasm Harness44%27
Against teams with some
Thornmail100%6
Bandlepipes83%6
Knight's Vow70%33
Protoplasm Harness65%23
Locket of the Iron Solari61%18
Zeke's Convergence20%5
Against teams with a lot
Bandlepipes63%8
Locket of the Iron Solari55%22
Protoplasm Harness50%24
Knight's Vow45%51
Kaenic Rookern40%5
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion51.8%512
Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion66.7%6
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward50.0%6
Boots
Plated Steelcaps ~11:1853.2%231
Mercury's Treads ~15:3648.0%150
Boots of Swiftness ~10:1265.9%91
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal51.8%307
Flash + Ignite52.5%183
Exhaust + Flash54.8%42
Skills
Max W›E›Q53.9%440
Max W›Q›E44.0%84
Start QEW53.7%348
Start EQW51.9%154
Runes · 532 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Resolve · 53% win · 498 games
Keystones
—100%53%<1%100%
1%33%99%53%<1%100%
1%43%15%49%84%53%
12%64%<1%50%88%51%
Inspiration · 48% win · 33 games
Keystones
76%36%24%88%—
79%42%21%71%—
—6%100%94%45%
100%48%——
Sorcery · 0% win · 1 games
Keystones
—100%0%——
—100%0%—
—100%0%—
100%0%——
Inspiration · 52% win · 365 games
59%55%11%41%<1%67%
——33%53%
96%51%——
Domination · 55% win · 94 games
2%50%—76%63%
——31%45%
—79%55%13%33%
Precision · 53% win · 43 games
—98%52%—
—98%52%—
—5%100%—
Resolve · 33% win · 24 games
—17%0%—
4%0%46%36%46%36%
8%0%—79%42%
Sorcery · 83% win · 6 games
——100%83%
—100%83%—
———
3%65%15%59%82%51%
4%45%64%52%33%53%
70%51%4%79%26%51%
Most played pages
50%100 games
52%50 games
70%30 games
35%26 games
50%22 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Rakan, Shen, Pantheon
Easy lanes
Good into Camille, Thresh, Blitzcrank
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 12 of 15, still wins 8 of them
Expected: what Leona's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (18)
Against Nautilus, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Leona wins 48%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins30 games
Behind at 15′48% wins27 games
Full Leona vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Leona vs Alistar · 54 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 47%
+19gold at 15′average −183
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against AlistarLeona's average lead
Against Alistar, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Leona wins 26%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins27 games
Behind at 15′26% wins27 games
Full Leona vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Leona vs Blitzcrank · 35 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 52%
−188gold at 15′average −183
+1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankLeona's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins24 games
Full Leona vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Leona vs Bard · 29 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 53%
−295gold at 15′average −183
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.03 a game
Gold lead against BardLeona's average lead
Against Bard, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′47% wins19 games
Full Leona vs Bard page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rell · 28 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 48%
−39gold at 15′average −183
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against RellLeona's average lead
Against Rell, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins16 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Leona vs Rell page · Coming soon
Leona vs Thresh · 27 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 48%
−11gold at 15′average −183
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against ThreshLeona's average lead
Against Thresh, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins16 games
Full Leona vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Leona vs Lulu · 26 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 54%
−14gold at 15′average −183
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
35%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against LuluLeona's average lead
Against Lulu, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 57% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′57% wins14 games
Full Leona vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Leona vs Pantheon · 26 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 55%
−538gold at 15′average −183
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.35 a game
Gold lead against PantheonLeona's average lead
Against Pantheon, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′38% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins18 games
Full Leona vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Leona vs Braum · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 55%
−36gold at 15′average −183
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against BraumLeona's average lead
Against Braum, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Leona vs Braum page · Coming soon
Leona vs Camille · 19 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
79%winsexpected 59%
−359gold at 15′average −183
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.42 a game
Gold lead against CamilleLeona's average lead
Against Camille, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins7 games
Behind at 15′67% wins12 games
Full Leona vs Camille page · Coming soon
Leona vs Poppy · 14 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 51%
−291gold at 15′average −183
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against PoppyLeona's average lead
Against Poppy, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Leona vs Poppy page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rakan · 14 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 50%
−83gold at 15′average −183
+1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against RakanLeona's average lead
Against Rakan, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Leona vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Leona vs Karma · 13 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
54%winsexpected 57%
−431gold at 15′average −183
+2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against KarmaLeona's average lead
Against Karma, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Leona vs Karma page · Coming soon
Leona vs Shen · 12 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 56%
+3gold at 15′average −183
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against ShenLeona's average lead
Against Shen, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 20% of those. When behind, Leona wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Leona vs Shen page · Coming soon
Leona vs Yuumi · 10 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 63%
−46gold at 15′average −183
+6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against YuumiLeona's average lead
Against Yuumi, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Leona vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Leona games: Pantheon, Jarvan IV, Akali, Zeri
Teammates that change Leona's games
Enemy topTrouble
Pantheon27% · exp. 49%−2215 games
Jayce41% · exp. 53%−1141 games
Ambessa43% · exp. 54%−1023 games
Easier
Fiora80% · exp. 48%+3215 games
Gangplank67% · exp. 49%+1818 games
Yone56% · exp. 51%+616 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV38% · exp. 57%−2016 games
Graves38% · exp. 53%−1521 games
Sylas39% · exp. 54%−1523 games
Easier
Elise67% · exp. 45%+2115 games
Hecarim65% · exp. 51%+1426 games
Qiyana57% · exp. 49%+835 games
Enemy midTrouble
Akali38% · exp. 54%−1616 games
Yasuo48% · exp. 52%−421 games
Easier
Locke63% · exp. 52%+1135 games
Galio58% · exp. 48%+1031 games
Viktor65% · exp. 53%+1117 games
Enemy botTrouble
Zeri39% · exp. 52%−1418 games
Tristana45% · exp. 53%−742 games
Kai'Sa46% · exp. 51%−657 games
Easier
Lucian73% · exp. 54%+1822 games
Ezreal62% · exp. 54%+837 games
Caitlyn59% · exp. 50%+922 games
Your topWorse together
Jax45% · exp. 51%−622 games
Better together
Kennen75% · exp. 57%+1816 games
Yone67% · exp. 54%+1321 games
Fiora68% · exp. 57%+1122 games
Your jungleWorse together
Kindred35% · exp. 55%−2017 games
Better together
Sylas71% · exp. 51%+2017 games
Viego63% · exp. 48%+1516 games
Lee Sin60% · exp. 52%+870 games
Your midWorse together
Viktor37% · exp. 51%−1427 games
Sylas37% · exp. 48%−1127 games
Yone46% · exp. 53%−735 games
Better together
Locke63% · exp. 53%+1030 games
Syndra56% · exp. 50%+625 games
Galio61% · exp. 57%+418 games
Your botWorse together
Aphelios35% · exp. 49%−1331 games
Zeri41% · exp. 52%−1117 games
Yunara41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Better together
Ezreal61% · exp. 50%+1141 games
Tristana61% · exp. 52%+946 games
Swain60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Leona dies 2.9 times a game (average 2.7). 53% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average support. 7% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.9deaths per game before 14′about average (2.7)
53%involve the enemy junglermore than average (50%)
93%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (90%)
26%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Leona dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 38% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 44% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 53% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 2:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Leona; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Leona wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in the bot-side river
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in their half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in the bot-side river. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D138 / 601
Their half of bot lane0.4 K/D178 / 438
The bot-side river0.2 K/D26 / 159
Your jungle0.2 K/D22 / 98
Their jungle0.4 K/D27 / 70
Their half of mid1.0 K/D38 / 38
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D24 / 242
Your jungle0.1 K/D14 / 235
Their jungle0.3 K/D43 / 151
The bot-side river0.1 K/D21 / 148
Their half of mid0.2 K/D23 / 130
The top-side river0.2 K/D24 / 128
After 25 minutes: 0.2 kills per death in their jungle against 0.0 in their half of mid. Overall 0.1 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.0 K/D3 / 66
Your jungle0.1 K/D4 / 61
Their jungle0.2 K/D10 / 44
Their half of mid0.0 K/D2 / 51
The bot-side river0.1 K/D2 / 36
Your half of bot lane0.1 K/D3 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Leona wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 45% of their team's dragon takes (average support 46%). The team wins 67% when Leona is there and 75% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 52% against 42%; for Leona it is 52% against 51%.