6,164 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 452 games · NA
Leona
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 15–20 minutes (55%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−94 gold), and still wins 51%.
Win rate
50.9%
±4.6 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#20 of 50
Pick rate
7.3%
ban 3.1%
Games
452
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Leona support wins 50.9% of 452 ranked games in NA, rank 20 of 50 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Locket of the Iron Solari first, at about 13:42.
The build at a glance
What most Leona players run
Each item: the most common choice, following the ones before it.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%78%+47
First tower32%71%+39
Rift Herald36%70%+34
First dragon35%66%+31
First blood37%64%+27
First Voidgrubs49%53%+3
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Leona plays
Fewer solo kills, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −50%
Fewer multikills a game0.05 against 0.10 · −50%
Less damage to towers889 against 1372 · −35%
Less damage a minute321 against 364 · −12%
Less share of team damage9% against 10% · −11%
About average: kill participation, minions, gold, vision, control wards, assists.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:30
Item 2done ~22:36
Item 3done ~29:36
Item 4done ~37:54
Most common full builds
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Plated Steelcaps › Knight's Vow › Protoplasm Harness45.5%11 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Plated Steelcaps › Knight's Vow › Bandlepipes81.8%11 games
›››Plated Steelcaps › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Thornmail40.0%5 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Bandlepipes78%9
Thornmail67%9
Protoplasm Harness60%10
Randuin's Omen56%9
Locket of the Iron Solari53%19
Knight's Vow50%60
Against teams with mixed damage
Thornmail60%5
Bandlepipes57%14
Knight's Vow57%49
Protoplasm Harness50%10
Locket of the Iron Solari50%12
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Abyssal Mask71%7
Bandlepipes67%21
Zeke's Convergence67%9
Protoplasm Harness59%22
Knight's Vow59%73
Locket of the Iron Solari54%28
Thornmail42%12
Against teams with no frontliner
Bandlepipes75%8
Locket of the Iron Solari55%11
Thornmail50%6
Knight's Vow48%54
Protoplasm Harness44%9
Zeke's Convergence33%6
Kaenic Rookern20%5
Against teams with one frontliner
Abyssal Mask100%5
Zeke's Convergence75%8
Bandlepipes68%22
Protoplasm Harness65%23
Knight's Vow64%81
Randuin's Omen60%5
Thornmail54%13
Against teams with two or more
Locket of the Iron Solari67%15
Bandlepipes57%14
Thornmail57%7
Protoplasm Harness50%10
Knight's Vow49%47
Against teams with little
Zeke's Convergence83%6
Protoplasm Harness72%18
Bandlepipes67%12
Locket of the Iron Solari60%20
Knight's Vow57%60
Thornmail56%9
Against teams with some
Locket of the Iron Solari65%17
Thornmail60%5
Abyssal Mask60%5
Bandlepipes58%12
Knight's Vow50%56
Kaenic Rookern40%5
Protoplasm Harness33%6
Against teams with a lot
Bandlepipes70%20
Knight's Vow59%66
Protoplasm Harness50%18
Thornmail50%12
Zeke's Convergence43%7
Locket of the Iron Solari36%22
Against teams with little
Thornmail75%8
Bandlepipes68%19
Randuin's Omen57%7
Knight's Vow55%66
Protoplasm Harness50%12
Zeke's Convergence50%6
Locket of the Iron Solari50%12
Against teams with some
Zeke's Convergence80%5
Protoplasm Harness78%9
Bandlepipes67%12
Knight's Vow55%55
Locket of the Iron Solari48%25
Thornmail40%10
Against teams with a lot
Bandlepipes62%13
Locket of the Iron Solari59%22
Knight's Vow57%61
Protoplasm Harness52%21
Zeke's Convergence50%6
Thornmail50%8
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion51.1%436
Boots + Health Potion + Health Potion40.0%5
Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion50.0%4
Boots
Plated Steelcaps ~11:4853.5%200
Mercury's Treads ~13:0647.7%128
Boots of Swiftness ~9:0051.2%84
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite48.7%265
Flash + Heal51.7%145
Exhaust + Flash60.0%40
Skills
Max W›E›Q53.0%396
Max W›Q›E33.3%42
Start QEW51.9%318
Start EQW49.5%111
Runes · 452 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Leona's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (15)
Against Nautilus, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 72% of those. When behind, Leona wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins25 games
Behind at 15′63% wins19 games
Full Leona vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Leona vs Thresh · 33 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 48%
+88gold at 15′average −94
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against ThreshLeona's average lead
Against Thresh, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 76% of those. When behind, Leona wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′76% wins21 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Leona vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Leona vs Alistar · 31 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 49%
−11gold at 15′average −94
+1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.03 a game
Gold lead against AlistarLeona's average lead
Against Alistar, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins16 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Leona vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Leona vs Janna · 30 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 50%
−240gold at 15′average −94
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against JannaLeona's average lead
Against Janna, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′42% wins19 games
Full Leona vs Janna page · Coming soon
Leona vs Sona · 25 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 48%
+1gold at 15′average −94
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SonaLeona's average lead
Against Sona, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Leona wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′17% wins12 games
Full Leona vs Sona page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rakan · 20 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 53%
−46gold at 15′average −94
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against RakanLeona's average lead
Against Rakan, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Leona vs Nami · 20 games · Fair sample
Leona does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
−168gold at 15′average −94
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against NamiLeona's average lead
Against Nami, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Leona vs Nami page · Coming soon
Leona vs Rell · 20 games · Fair sample
Leona does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 50%
+38gold at 15′average −94
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against RellLeona's average lead
Against Rell, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Leona wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Leona vs Rell page · Coming soon
Leona vs Blitzcrank · 19 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 52%
+188gold at 15′average −94
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankLeona's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Leona wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Leona vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Leona vs Lulu · 14 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 55%
+129gold at 15′average −94
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against LuluLeona's average lead
Against Lulu, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Leona wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Leona vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Leona vs Braum · 14 games · Early read
Leona does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 48%
+130gold at 15′average −94
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
43%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against BraumLeona's average lead
Against Braum, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 36% of games and wins 20% of those. When behind, Leona wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Leona vs Braum page · Coming soon
Leona vs Milio · 13 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 52%
+208gold at 15′average −94
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against MilioLeona's average lead
Against Milio, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 33% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Leona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Milio page · Coming soon
Leona vs Karma · 12 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 48%
+197gold at 15′average −94
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against KarmaLeona's average lead
Against Karma, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Leona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Leona vs Karma page · Coming soon
Leona vs Pyke · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 46%
−703gold at 15′average −94
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against PykeLeona's average lead
Against Pyke, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Leona vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Leona vs Bard · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 55%
+130gold at 15′average −94
+3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BardLeona's average lead
Against Bard, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Leona wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Leona vs Bard page · Coming soon
Leona vs Soraka · 10 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 54%
+259gold at 15′average −94
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against SorakaLeona's average lead
Against Soraka, Leona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Leona wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Leona vs Soraka page · Coming soon
Leona vs Senna · 10 games · Early read
Leona does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 47%
−488gold at 15′average −94
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against SennaLeona's average lead
Against Senna, Leona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Leona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Leona vs Senna page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Leona games: Camille, Lee Sin, Katarina, Lucian
Teammates that change Leona's games
Enemy topTrouble
Camille40% · exp. 52%−1215 games
Jayce41% · exp. 50%−917 games
Easier
Yone57% · exp. 49%+723 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin45% · exp. 53%−822 games
Jarvan IV47% · exp. 52%−515 games
Graves48% · exp. 52%−331 games
Easier
Sylas69% · exp. 56%+1316 games
Kha'Zix57% · exp. 49%+821 games
Cho'Gath60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Enemy midTrouble
Katarina38% · exp. 52%−1416 games
Zed35% · exp. 47%−1117 games
Easier
Locke68% · exp. 54%+1519 games
Yone60% · exp. 50%+1020 games
LeBlanc60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Enemy botTrouble
Lucian35% · exp. 49%−1423 games
Jhin48% · exp. 54%−654 games
Jinx45% · exp. 52%−722 games
Easier
Tristana60% · exp. 50%+1015 games
Kai'Sa56% · exp. 52%+434 games
Your topWorse together
Zaahen27% · exp. 49%−2215 games
Better together
Yone80% · exp. 52%+2815 games
Your jungleWorse together
Talon39% · exp. 54%−1618 games
Kha'Zix43% · exp. 53%−923 games
Kindred47% · exp. 56%−1015 games
Better together
Jarvan IV80% · exp. 50%+3015 games
Wukong63% · exp. 52%+1016 games
Your midWorse together
Yasuo50% · exp. 56%−618 games
Galio50% · exp. 55%−520 games
Better together
Viktor54% · exp. 48%+624 games
Sylas55% · exp. 49%+522 games
Your botWorse together
Caitlyn29% · exp. 51%−2221 games
Draven39% · exp. 54%−1518 games
Better together
Yunara76% · exp. 52%+2421 games
Lucian68% · exp. 53%+1622 games
Miss Fortune63% · exp. 51%+1216 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Leona dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.5). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 46% for the average support. 9% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.5)
48%involve the enemy junglerabout average (46%)
91%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Leona dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 38% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 46% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 65% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
LeonaPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Leona; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Leona wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in the top-side river
Before 14 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D103 / 474
Their half of bot lane0.5 K/D187 / 369
The bot-side river0.3 K/D39 / 126
Your jungle0.3 K/D16 / 62
Their jungle0.5 K/D21 / 44
Their half of mid1.0 K/D30 / 30
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D20 / 207
Your jungle0.1 K/D12 / 190
Their jungle0.2 K/D22 / 133
Their half of mid0.4 K/D41 / 108
The bot-side river0.1 K/D16 / 121
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D24 / 95
After 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in the top-side river. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D8 / 76
Your jungle0.1 K/D7 / 75
Their jungle0.2 K/D11 / 53
The top-side river0.1 K/D5 / 55
Their half of mid0.3 K/D12 / 46
The bot-side river0.2 K/D7 / 44
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Leona wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 49% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 69% when Leona is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 11:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Leona it is 53% against 43%.