Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron21%85%+63
First tower26%68%+42
First dragon31%67%+37
Rift Herald31%65%+34
First blood38%57%+19
First Voidgrubs40%53%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Viktor plays
Fewer multikills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.51 against 1.12 · −54%
Less damage to towers5677 against 7948 · −29%
More control wards a game0.47 against 0.41 · +15%
More assists a game7.9 against 7.0 · +14%
Less gold a minute448 against 503 · −11%
About average: kill participation, vision, minions, solo kills, damage, deaths, share of team damage, time spent dead.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Viktor's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (19)
Against Jhin, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins16 games
Behind at 15′25% wins36 games
Full Viktor vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Yunara · 31 games · Fair sample
Viktor does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 46%
+51gold at 15′average −445
−2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against YunaraViktor's average lead
Against Yunara, Viktor is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Viktor wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Viktor vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Tristana · 30 games · Fair sample
Viktor does worse than expected here
23%winsexpected 42%
−1540gold at 15′average −445
−5.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.83 a game
Gold lead against TristanaViktor's average lead
Against Tristana, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′17% wins23 games
Full Viktor vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Draven · 24 games · Fair sample
Viktor does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 46%
−1163gold at 15′average −445
−12.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against DravenViktor's average lead
Against Draven, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 53% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′53% wins17 games
Full Viktor vs Draven page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Kai'Sa · 24 games · Fair sample
Viktor does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 51%
−33gold at 15′average −445
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.46 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaViktor's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 55% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Viktor vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Kalista · 21 games · Fair sample
Viktor does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 46%
−839gold at 15′average −445
−6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against KalistaViktor's average lead
Against Kalista, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins15 games
Full Viktor vs Kalista page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Jinx · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 46%
−84gold at 15′average −445
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.43 a game
Gold lead against JinxViktor's average lead
Against Jinx, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Viktor vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Yasuo · 19 games · Early read
Viktor does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 46%
−5gold at 15′average −445
+6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.16 a game
Gold lead against YasuoViktor's average lead
Against Yasuo, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Viktor vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Syndra · 19 games · Early read
Viktor does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 46%
−744gold at 15′average −445
−7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.58 a game
Gold lead against SyndraViktor's average lead
Against Syndra, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Viktor vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Caitlyn · 18 games · Early read
Viktor does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 45%
+530gold at 15′average −445
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.22 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynViktor's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Viktor is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Viktor wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins13 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Viktor vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Zeri · 18 games · Early read
Viktor does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 50%
−356gold at 15′average −445
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.78 a game
Gold lead against ZeriViktor's average lead
Against Zeri, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 18% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Viktor vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Ezreal · 16 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
−718gold at 15′average −445
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against EzrealViktor's average lead
Against Ezreal, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 55% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Viktor vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Lucian · 16 games · Early read
Viktor does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 46%
−685gold at 15′average −445
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.25 a game
Gold lead against LucianViktor's average lead
Against Lucian, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Viktor vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Aphelios · 15 games · Early read
Viktor does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 50%
+96gold at 15′average −445
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.53 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosViktor's average lead
Against Aphelios, Viktor is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Viktor wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Viktor vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Viktor vs Xayah · 12 games · Early read
Viktor does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 43%
−629gold at 15′average −445
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against XayahViktor's average lead
Against Xayah, Viktor is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Viktor wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Viktor vs Xayah page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Viktor games: Renekton, Jarvan IV, Sylas, Nami
Teammates that change Viktor's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton16% · exp. 46%−3019 games
Easier
Camille65% · exp. 45%+2023 games
Ambessa61% · exp. 49%+1223 games
Darius53% · exp. 47%+715 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Jarvan IV33% · exp. 48%−1527 games
Qiyana37% · exp. 46%−919 games
Viego39% · exp. 47%−818 games
Easier
Lillia60% · exp. 45%+1515 games
Kayn61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Lee Sin59% · exp. 48%+1122 games
Enemy midTrouble
Sylas38% · exp. 47%−921 games
Galio40% · exp. 45%−515 games
Easier
Ahri58% · exp. 46%+1226 games
Syndra50% · exp. 46%+428 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Nami36% · exp. 45%−925 games
Leona39% · exp. 45%−628 games
Easier
Bard67% · exp. 46%+2115 games
Rell58% · exp. 45%+1331 games
Seraphine63% · exp. 47%+1516 games
Your topWorse together
Gangplank33% · exp. 51%−1821 games
Ambessa27% · exp. 45%−1815 games
Yone39% · exp. 47%−823 games
Better together
Camille59% · exp. 48%+1132 games
Jayce53% · exp. 43%+919 games
Renekton56% · exp. 48%+818 games
Your jungleWorse together
Wukong35% · exp. 49%−1526 games
Talon39% · exp. 48%−931 games
Vi31% · exp. 42%−1116 games
Better together
Graves57% · exp. 43%+1428 games
Your midWorse together
Zed31% · exp. 46%−1432 games
Yasuo38% · exp. 48%−1042 games
Akshan40% · exp. 49%−915 games
Better together
Locke54% · exp. 48%+624 games
Yone50% · exp. 47%+346 games
Your supportWorse together
Nami36% · exp. 48%−1261 games
Thresh35% · exp. 48%−1323 games
Pyke41% · exp. 48%−717 games
Better together
Rell69% · exp. 48%+2126 games
Bard63% · exp. 48%+1535 games
Karma55% · exp. 42%+1320 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Viktor dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.7). 35% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 15% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′about average (2.7)
35%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
85%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
42%with no teammate nearmore than average (38%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Viktor dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 58% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 66% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 52% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
ViktorPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Viktor; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Viktor wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D379 / 763
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D403 / 315
The bot-side river0.9 K/D80 / 87
Your jungle0.9 K/D36 / 40
Their jungle1.9 K/D30 / 16
Your half of mid0.5 K/D9 / 18
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their jungle against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.3 K/D101 / 294
Their half of mid1.5 K/D220 / 143
Your jungle0.8 K/D123 / 148
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D89 / 177
Their half of bot lane1.1 K/D133 / 117
Their jungle1.9 K/D159 / 84
After 25 minutes: 2.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.6 K/D49 / 78
Their half of mid1.3 K/D68 / 52
Your jungle0.9 K/D49 / 56
Your base0.7 K/D38 / 55
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D35 / 46
Their jungle2.4 K/D47 / 20
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Viktor wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 31% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 33%). The team wins 65% when Viktor is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Viktor it is 50% against 45%.