Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%82%+51
First tower28%70%+42
Rift Herald34%68%+34
First dragon36%62%+26
First blood41%56%+15
First Voidgrubs45%52%+8
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Ambessa plays
Less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers7093 against 7994 · −11%
About average: deaths, kill participation, damage, share of team damage, time spent dead, gold, vision, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:00
Item 2done ~18:54
Item 3done ~25:30
Item 4done ~29:06
Most common full builds
›››Eclipse › Plated Steelcaps › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance61.2%49 games
›››Eclipse › Plated Steelcaps › Spear of Shojin › Death's Dance62.9%35 games
Expected: what Ambessa's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (32)
Against Renekton, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′42% wins12 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Ambessa vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs K'Sante · 28 games · Fair sample
Ambessa does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 51%
+383gold at 15′average −129
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against K'SanteAmbessa's average lead
Against K'Sante, Ambessa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 65% of those. When behind, Ambessa wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins17 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Ambessa vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Jax · 26 games · Fair sample
Ambessa does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 49%
+235gold at 15′average −129
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against JaxAmbessa's average lead
Against Jax, Ambessa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Ambessa wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′54% wins13 games
Full Ambessa vs Jax page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Camille · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 47%
−90gold at 15′average −129
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.80 a game
Gold lead against CamilleAmbessa's average lead
Against Camille, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Ambessa vs Camille page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Fiora · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 44%
−31gold at 15′average −129
+2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against FioraAmbessa's average lead
Against Fiora, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Ambessa vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Olaf · 23 games · Fair sample
Ambessa does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 46%
−145gold at 15′average −129
−5.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against OlafAmbessa's average lead
Against Olaf, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 88%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′60% wins15 games
Full Ambessa vs Olaf page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Jayce · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
−826gold at 15′average −129
−12.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.75 a game
Gold lead against JayceAmbessa's average lead
Against Jayce, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Ambessa vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Yone · 17 games · Early read
Ambessa does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 47%
−478gold at 15′average −129
−5.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against YoneAmbessa's average lead
Against Yone, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Ambessa vs Yone page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Pantheon · 15 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
−440gold at 15′average −129
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.60 a game
Gold lead against PantheonAmbessa's average lead
Against Pantheon, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Ambessa vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Rumble · 15 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 47%
+203gold at 15′average −129
−4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against RumbleAmbessa's average lead
Against Rumble, Ambessa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Ambessa wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Ambessa vs Rumble page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Sion · 12 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 53%
−55gold at 15′average −129
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against SionAmbessa's average lead
Against Sion, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 33% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Ambessa vs Sion page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Gnar · 11 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 51%
−1054gold at 15′average −129
−10.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.09 a game
Gold lead against GnarAmbessa's average lead
Against Gnar, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Ambessa vs Gnar page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Irelia · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 46%
−532gold at 15′average −129
−10.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against IreliaAmbessa's average lead
Against Irelia, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Ambessa vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Singed · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 46%
+443gold at 15′average −129
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.64 a game
Gold lead against SingedAmbessa's average lead
Against Singed, Ambessa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Ambessa wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Ambessa vs Singed page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Kennen · 10 games · Early read
Ambessa does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 44%
−218gold at 15′average −129
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.40 a game
Gold lead against KennenAmbessa's average lead
Against Kennen, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games, and still wins 75% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Ambessa vs Kennen page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Zaahen · 10 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
−183gold at 15′average −129
−2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.30 a game
Gold lead against ZaahenAmbessa's average lead
Against Zaahen, Ambessa is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Ambessa wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Ambessa vs Zaahen page · Coming soon
Ambessa vs Gangplank · 10 games · Early read
Ambessa does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
+126gold at 15′average −129
+10.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.70 a game
Gold lead against GangplankAmbessa's average lead
Against Gangplank, Ambessa is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Ambessa wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Ambessa vs Gangplank page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Ambessa games: Nidalee, Viktor, Kai'Sa, Camille
Teammates that change Ambessa's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Nidalee30% · exp. 41%−1130 games
Graves39% · exp. 50%−1023 games
Sylas38% · exp. 50%−1216 games
Easier
Lee Sin58% · exp. 48%+1069 games
Viego62% · exp. 53%+926 games
Zyra50% · exp. 39%+1116 games
Enemy midTrouble
Viktor32% · exp. 50%−1822 games
Sylas38% · exp. 52%−1516 games
Zoe37% · exp. 49%−1219 games
Easier
Locke76% · exp. 48%+2825 games
Ekko59% · exp. 45%+1417 games
Syndra62% · exp. 51%+1121 games
Enemy botTrouble
Kai'Sa34% · exp. 47%−1344 games
Kalista35% · exp. 49%−1317 games
Caitlyn36% · exp. 47%−1125 games
Easier
Ezreal64% · exp. 50%+1428 games
Yunara59% · exp. 50%+937 games
Jinx52% · exp. 44%+825 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Camille35% · exp. 55%−2017 games
Nautilus41% · exp. 51%−1144 games
Easier
Rell63% · exp. 44%+1924 games
Leona57% · exp. 46%+1023 games
Rakan57% · exp. 46%+1121 games
Your jungleWorse together
Viego24% · exp. 44%−2117 games
Jayce36% · exp. 44%−825 games
Kha'Zix31% · exp. 36%−516 games
Better together
Jarvan IV60% · exp. 43%+1715 games
Sylas57% · exp. 47%+1021 games
Qiyana60% · exp. 51%+925 games
Your midWorse together
Galio42% · exp. 53%−1124 games
Viktor39% · exp. 47%−836 games
Yone44% · exp. 49%−525 games
Better together
Syndra54% · exp. 46%+837 games
Your botWorse together
Xayah38% · exp. 56%−1916 games
Tristana38% · exp. 48%−1034 games
Yunara39% · exp. 47%−836 games
Better together
Zeri65% · exp. 48%+1720 games
Aphelios49% · exp. 45%+439 games
Your supportWorse together
Bard33% · exp. 47%−1424 games
Blitzcrank35% · exp. 49%−1417 games
Karma33% · exp. 43%−1018 games
Better together
Leona60% · exp. 51%+915 games
Thresh56% · exp. 52%+450 games
Lulu50% · exp. 47%+338 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners
Before 14 minutes Ambessa dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.5). 41% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 40% for the average top laner. 50% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.5)
41%involve the enemy junglerabout average (40%)
50%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (49%)
82%with no teammate nearabout average (83%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Ambessa dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 54% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 41% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 61% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 4:00–6:00 and 7:00–9:00, then every minute
AmbessaPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 4:00 and 7:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Ambessa; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Ambessa wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.4 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your half of top lane0.4 K/D289 / 645
Their half of top lane1.4 K/D460 / 333
The top-side river0.8 K/D64 / 77
Your jungle1.0 K/D35 / 34
Their jungle1.5 K/D34 / 23
Their half of bot lane2.0 K/D14 / 7
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D96 / 183
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D137 / 126
Their jungle1.6 K/D136 / 87
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D119 / 89
Your jungle1.0 K/D93 / 95
Their half of mid1.6 K/D106 / 68
After 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.7 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their jungle1.4 K/D46 / 33
Your half of mid0.7 K/D29 / 44
Your jungle0.7 K/D29 / 40
Their half of bot lane0.8 K/D29 / 38
Their half of mid0.8 K/D29 / 35
Their base2.2 K/D38 / 17
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Ambessa wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 14% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 16%). The team wins 66% when Ambessa is there and 69% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 50% against 50%; for Ambessa it is 48% against 49%.