Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron38%84%+45
First tower34%77%+44
First dragon36%71%+35
Rift Herald43%69%+26
First Voidgrubs46%63%+18
First blood48%61%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Galio plays
Fewer multikills, more assists
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.30 against 0.67 · −55%
More assists a game9.1 against 6.1 · +50%
Fewer solo kills a game0.8 against 1.6 · −49%
Less damage to towers4605 against 6333 · −27%
Less damage a minute663 against 803 · −17%
About average: vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Galio's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (26)
Against Locke, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins24 games
Behind at 15′33% wins39 games
Full Galio vs Locke page · Coming soon
Galio vs Viktor · 37 games · Fair sample
Galio does worse than expected here
51%winsexpected 56%
−114gold at 15′average −448
−7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against ViktorGalio's average lead
Against Viktor, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 52%.
Ahead at 15′52% wins21 games
Behind at 15′50% wins16 games
Full Galio vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Galio vs Syndra · 34 games · Fair sample
Galio does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 57%
−704gold at 15′average −448
−17.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.24 a game
Gold lead against SyndraGalio's average lead
Against Syndra, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins21 games
Full Galio vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Galio vs Yone · 30 games · Fair sample
Galio does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 54%
−213gold at 15′average −448
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.43 a game
Gold lead against YoneGalio's average lead
Against Yone, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 79%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′47% wins15 games
Full Galio vs Yone page · Coming soon
Galio vs Twisted Fate · 29 games · Fair sample
Galio does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 49%
−444gold at 15′average −448
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateGalio's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′47% wins19 games
Full Galio vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Galio vs Sylas · 28 games · Fair sample
Galio does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 58%
+306gold at 15′average −448
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against SylasGalio's average lead
Against Sylas, Galio is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 87% of those. When behind, Galio wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′87% wins15 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Galio vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Galio vs Akali · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 56%
+11gold at 15′average −448
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against AkaliGalio's average lead
Against Akali, Galio is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 35% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Galio wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′46% wins13 games
Full Galio vs Akali page · Coming soon
Galio vs Lissandra · 18 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 50%
+40gold at 15′average −448
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against LissandraGalio's average lead
Against Lissandra, Galio is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 39% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Galio wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Galio vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Galio vs Fizz · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
41%winsexpected 44%
−943gold at 15′average −448
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.47 a game
Gold lead against FizzGalio's average lead
Against Fizz, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Galio vs Fizz page · Coming soon
Galio vs Aurora · 17 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 54%
+85gold at 15′average −448
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against AuroraGalio's average lead
Against Aurora, Galio is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Galio wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Galio vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Galio vs Diana · 17 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 55%
−236gold at 15′average −448
−9.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against DianaGalio's average lead
Against Diana, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Galio vs Diana page · Coming soon
Galio vs Taliyah · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 47%
−567gold at 15′average −448
−11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahGalio's average lead
Against Taliyah, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Galio vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Galio vs Yasuo · 13 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 54%
−953gold at 15′average −448
−12.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.46 a game
Gold lead against YasuoGalio's average lead
Against Yasuo, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games, and still wins 64% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′64% wins11 games
Full Galio vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Galio vs Ryze · 13 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 57%
−714gold at 15′average −448
−12.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against RyzeGalio's average lead
Against Ryze, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games, and still wins 55% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Galio vs Ryze page · Coming soon
Galio vs Zed · 12 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
100%winsexpected 60%
−721gold at 15′average −448
−7.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.83 a game
Gold lead against ZedGalio's average lead
Against Zed, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 100% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′100% wins7 games
Full Galio vs Zed page · Coming soon
Galio vs Talon · 12 games · Early read
Galio does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 53%
−1373gold at 15′average −448
−2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −3.50 a game
Gold lead against TalonGalio's average lead
Against Talon, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins2 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Galio vs Talon page · Coming soon
Galio vs Ekko · 11 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 51%
−689gold at 15′average −448
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against EkkoGalio's average lead
Against Ekko, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Galio vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Galio vs LeBlanc · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 56%
−634gold at 15′average −448
−8.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.36 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancGalio's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Galio vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Galio vs Tristana · 10 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 56%
−947gold at 15′average −448
−11.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against TristanaGalio's average lead
Against Tristana, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Galio vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Galio vs Katarina · 10 games · Early read
Galio does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 54%
−272gold at 15′average −448
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.30 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaGalio's average lead
Against Katarina, Galio is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Galio wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Galio vs Katarina page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Galio games: Fiora, Vi, Caitlyn, Lulu
Teammates that change Galio's games
Enemy topTrouble
Fiora29% · exp. 50%−2124 games
Olaf41% · exp. 52%−1129 games
K'Sante49% · exp. 58%−941 games
Easier
Jayce62% · exp. 55%+742 games
Gangplank56% · exp. 51%+418 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Vi32% · exp. 52%−2019 games
Jarvan IV41% · exp. 60%−1817 games
Elise33% · exp. 48%−1418 games
Easier
Nidalee57% · exp. 47%+1040 games
Rengar60% · exp. 50%+1020 games
Lee Sin59% · exp. 54%+574 games
Enemy botTrouble
Caitlyn33% · exp. 53%−1921 games
Yunara44% · exp. 56%−1241 games
Lucian42% · exp. 57%−1524 games
Easier
Aphelios72% · exp. 58%+1447 games
Kai'Sa62% · exp. 53%+873 games
Corki65% · exp. 52%+1317 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu43% · exp. 56%−1342 games
Karma43% · exp. 60%−1721 games
Rell39% · exp. 50%−1133 games
Easier
Thresh60% · exp. 51%+947 games
Nautilus64% · exp. 58%+753 games
Alistar56% · exp. 50%+732 games
Your topWorse together
Ambessa42% · exp. 53%−1124 games
Fiora53% · exp. 59%−619 games
Pantheon53% · exp. 58%−619 games
Better together
Camille61% · exp. 56%+549 games
Yone59% · exp. 56%+337 games
Your jungleWorse together
Nidalee47% · exp. 62%−1534 games
Graves41% · exp. 53%−1229 games
Jarvan IV38% · exp. 50%−1126 games
Better together
Kindred69% · exp. 58%+1135 games
Talon69% · exp. 58%+1126 games
Qiyana65% · exp. 57%+849 games
Your botWorse together
Lucian40% · exp. 53%−1320 games
Zeri46% · exp. 54%−935 games
Kai'Sa49% · exp. 56%−665 games
Better together
Jinx74% · exp. 59%+1535 games
Corki69% · exp. 57%+1116 games
Tristana61% · exp. 54%+756 games
Your supportWorse together
Rell43% · exp. 59%−1635 games
Bard41% · exp. 53%−1239 games
Camille37% · exp. 48%−1119 games
Better together
Thresh69% · exp. 59%+1048 games
Lulu61% · exp. 53%+846 games
Braum61% · exp. 51%+1018 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Galio dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.2). 54% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 52% for the average mid laner. 30% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.2)
54%involve the enemy junglerabout average (52%)
70%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (68%)
55%with no teammate nearless than average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Galio dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 27% in your half of mid. Collapses: 34% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 61% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–9:00, then every minute
GalioPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Galio; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Galio wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 3.4 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.3 K/D128 / 482
Their half of mid1.4 K/D280 / 199
Your jungle0.9 K/D111 / 128
The bot-side river1.1 K/D119 / 113
Their jungle1.8 K/D135 / 76
Their half of bot lane3.4 K/D161 / 47
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.7 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.6 K/D93 / 157
Their jungle1.3 K/D139 / 111
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D84 / 161
Their half of mid1.3 K/D138 / 105
Your jungle0.7 K/D100 / 140
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D137 / 80
After 25 minutes: 1.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your jungle0.6 K/D40 / 64
Their half of mid1.1 K/D52 / 49
Their jungle0.8 K/D35 / 43
Your half of mid0.4 K/D23 / 54
The bot-side river0.7 K/D21 / 31
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D20 / 29
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Galio wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 26%). The team wins 70% when Galio is there and 76% when not.