Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First tower27%72%+46
First Baron37%78%+41
Rift Herald36%69%+33
First dragon36%64%+28
First blood42%59%+17
First Voidgrubs43%58%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Locke plays
More multikills, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.65 against 0.67 · +146%
More solo kills a game2.2 against 1.6 · +37%
Fewer assists a game4.3 against 6.1 · −29%
More kill participation50% against 44% · +13%
More damage to towers7079 against 6356 · +11%
About average: vision, deaths, time spent dead, share of team damage, damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Locke's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (21)
Against Galio, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 59% of those. When behind, Locke wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins54 games
Behind at 15′27% wins30 games
Full Locke vs Galio page · Coming soon
Locke vs Akali · 65 games · Solid sample
Locke does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 55%
+45gold at 15′average +400
−9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.09 a game
Gold lead against AkaliLocke's average lead
Against Akali, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Locke wins 24%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins30 games
Behind at 15′24% wins34 games
Full Locke vs Akali page · Coming soon
Locke vs Sylas · 63 games · Solid sample
Locke does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 53%
+514gold at 15′average +400
+5.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against SylasLocke's average lead
Against Sylas, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 65% of those. When behind, Locke wins 28%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins34 games
Behind at 15′28% wins29 games
Full Locke vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Locke vs Yone · 62 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
+89gold at 15′average +400
−5.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against YoneLocke's average lead
Against Yone, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Locke wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins32 games
Behind at 15′38% wins29 games
Full Locke vs Yone page · Coming soon
Locke vs Syndra · 59 games · Solid sample
Locke does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 52%
+836gold at 15′average +400
−5.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.71 a game
Gold lead against SyndraLocke's average lead
Against Syndra, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Locke wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins47 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Locke vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Locke vs Yasuo · 39 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 50%
+261gold at 15′average +400
−7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.54 a game
Gold lead against YasuoLocke's average lead
Against Yasuo, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Locke wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins24 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Locke vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Locke vs Twisted Fate · 38 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 47%
+591gold at 15′average +400
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.71 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateLocke's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 52% of those. When behind, Locke wins 13%.
Ahead at 15′52% wins23 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Locke vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Locke vs Aurora · 38 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 50%
+36gold at 15′average +400
−8.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against AuroraLocke's average lead
Against Aurora, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 53% of those. When behind, Locke wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins17 games
Behind at 15′33% wins21 games
Full Locke vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Locke vs Viktor · 36 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 50%
+1228gold at 15′average +400
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.06 a game
Gold lead against ViktorLocke's average lead
Against Viktor, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Locke wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins29 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Locke vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Locke vs Zoe · 36 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 51%
+274gold at 15′average +400
−5.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against ZoeLocke's average lead
Against Zoe, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 72% of those. When behind, Locke wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins18 games
Behind at 15′44% wins18 games
Full Locke vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Locke vs Lissandra · 35 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 48%
+392gold at 15′average +400
−6.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.89 a game
Gold lead against LissandraLocke's average lead
Against Lissandra, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Locke wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins19 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Locke vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Locke vs Katarina · 33 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 51%
+327gold at 15′average +400
+7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.42 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaLocke's average lead
Against Katarina, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 74% of those. When behind, Locke wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′74% wins19 games
Behind at 15′14% wins14 games
Full Locke vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ekko · 29 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 48%
+369gold at 15′average +400
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.28 a game
Gold lead against EkkoLocke's average lead
Against Ekko, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Locke wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′57% wins14 games
Full Locke vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Locke vs LeBlanc · 26 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 50%
−334gold at 15′average +400
−7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancLocke's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′60% wins15 games
Full Locke vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Locke vs Vex · 24 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 44%
−7gold at 15′average +400
−12.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.42 a game
Gold lead against VexLocke's average lead
Against Vex, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Locke vs Vex page · Coming soon
Locke vs Diana · 22 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 51%
+123gold at 15′average +400
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.50 a game
Gold lead against DianaLocke's average lead
Against Diana, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Locke wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′27% wins11 games
Full Locke vs Diana page · Coming soon
Locke vs Talon · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 49%
+296gold at 15′average +400
+2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against TalonLocke's average lead
Against Talon, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Locke wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Locke vs Talon page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ryze · 18 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 55%
+849gold at 15′average +400
−12.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.33 a game
Gold lead against RyzeLocke's average lead
Against Ryze, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 55% of those. When behind, Locke wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Locke vs Ryze page · Coming soon
Locke vs Orianna · 17 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 55%
+871gold at 15′average +400
−5.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.59 a game
Gold lead against OriannaLocke's average lead
Against Orianna, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Locke wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Locke vs Kassadin · 17 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 54%
+361gold at 15′average +400
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.35 a game
Gold lead against KassadinLocke's average lead
Against Kassadin, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Locke wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Locke vs Kassadin page · Coming soon
Locke vs Zed · 17 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 56%
+507gold at 15′average +400
+2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against ZedLocke's average lead
Against Zed, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games and wins 82% of those. When behind, Locke wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Locke vs Zed page · Coming soon
Locke vs Aurelion Sol · 17 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 49%
+608gold at 15′average +400
+3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against Aurelion SolLocke's average lead
Against Aurelion Sol, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Locke wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Locke vs Aurelion Sol page · Coming soon
Locke vs Azir · 16 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 49%
−142gold at 15′average +400
−15.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against AzirLocke's average lead
Against Azir, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Locke vs Azir page · Coming soon
Locke vs Taliyah · 16 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 46%
+529gold at 15′average +400
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.06 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahLocke's average lead
Against Taliyah, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Locke wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Locke vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Locke vs Akshan · 14 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
79%winsexpected 50%
−420gold at 15′average +400
−6.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against AkshanLocke's average lead
Against Akshan, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 63% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′63% wins8 games
Full Locke vs Akshan page · Coming soon
Locke vs Anivia · 14 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 46%
−29gold at 15′average +400
−7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.43 a game
Gold lead against AniviaLocke's average lead
Against Anivia, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Locke vs Anivia page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ahri · 14 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 50%
+308gold at 15′average +400
−9.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.43 a game
Gold lead against AhriLocke's average lead
Against Ahri, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins6 games
Full Locke vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Locke vs Qiyana · 14 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 43%
−227gold at 15′average +400
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.21 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaLocke's average lead
Against Qiyana, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Locke vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ambessa · 12 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 58%
+56gold at 15′average +400
−8.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.08 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaLocke's average lead
Against Ambessa, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Locke wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Locke vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Locke vs Pantheon · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 42%
+863gold at 15′average +400
+9.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.67 a game
Gold lead against PantheonLocke's average lead
Against Pantheon, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Locke wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Locke vs Cassiopeia · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 47%
+723gold at 15′average +400
−11.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.18 a game
Gold lead against CassiopeiaLocke's average lead
Against Cassiopeia, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Cassiopeia page · Coming soon
Locke vs Viego · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
40%winsexpected 37%
+794gold at 15′average +400
−4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.10 a game
Gold lead against ViegoLocke's average lead
Against Viego, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Locke vs Viego page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Locke games: Corki, Wukong, Kalista, Renata Glasc
Teammates that change Locke's games
Enemy topTrouble
Corki25% · exp. 52%−2716 games
Aatrox32% · exp. 54%−2319 games
Ambessa34% · exp. 51%−1638 games
Easier
Zaahen61% · exp. 53%+823 games
Yasuo56% · exp. 46%+1016 games
Pantheon54% · exp. 46%+828 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong30% · exp. 51%−2120 games
Sylas35% · exp. 50%−1537 games
Jayce42% · exp. 55%−1331 games
Easier
Vi71% · exp. 50%+2124 games
Xin Zhao67% · exp. 53%+1424 games
Viego63% · exp. 54%+938 games
Enemy botTrouble
Kalista29% · exp. 52%−2331 games
Zeri39% · exp. 52%−1362 games
Kai'Sa43% · exp. 51%−892 games
Easier
Caitlyn61% · exp. 49%+1262 games
Yunara58% · exp. 52%+679 games
Aphelios60% · exp. 54%+693 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Renata Glasc27% · exp. 47%−2115 games
Milio35% · exp. 53%−1817 games
Leona39% · exp. 49%−1049 games
Easier
Neeko73% · exp. 50%+2315 games
Alistar55% · exp. 46%+978 games
Senna54% · exp. 46%+826 games
Your topWorse together
Malphite32% · exp. 48%−1625 games
Renekton33% · exp. 48%−1530 games
Yasuo37% · exp. 55%−1819 games
Better together
Singed76% · exp. 52%+2417 games
Kennen75% · exp. 56%+1916 games
Zaahen59% · exp. 49%+1022 games
Your jungleWorse together
Jayce32% · exp. 46%−1522 games
Viego38% · exp. 47%−1048 games
Talon44% · exp. 53%−962 games
Better together
Xin Zhao88% · exp. 49%+3917 games
Skarner69% · exp. 53%+1616 games
Kayn65% · exp. 54%+1123 games
Your botWorse together
Lucian42% · exp. 50%−850 games
Kai'Sa44% · exp. 50%−6108 games
Tristana47% · exp. 51%−491 games
Better together
Ashe67% · exp. 47%+2015 games
Kalista57% · exp. 50%+746 games
Jinx61% · exp. 54%+651 games
Your supportWorse together
Seraphine20% · exp. 46%−2620 games
Nautilus38% · exp. 48%−10104 games
Braum39% · exp. 49%−1028 games
Better together
Leona67% · exp. 53%+1445 games
Camille55% · exp. 45%+1020 games
Pantheon55% · exp. 47%+733 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Locke dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.3). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 52% for the average mid laner. 37% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′about average (2.3)
48%involve the enemy junglerless than average (52%)
63%outnumbered (2+ enemies)less than average (68%)
61%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Locke dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 25% in your half of mid. Collapses: 30% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 50% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
LockePeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Locke; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Locke wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 5.3 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.4 K/D1189 / 486
Your half of mid0.4 K/D372 / 878
Their half of bot lane5.3 K/D799 / 152
Their jungle2.7 K/D507 / 186
The bot-side river2.1 K/D466 / 223
Your jungle1.6 K/D353 / 214
From 14 to 25 minutes: 3.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.9 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid3.3 K/D867 / 262
Their jungle2.8 K/D777 / 273
Their half of bot lane2.2 K/D518 / 233
Your jungle1.4 K/D419 / 297
Your half of mid1.2 K/D378 / 315
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D315 / 351
After 25 minutes: 2.4 kills per death in their jungle against 1.2 in your jungle. Overall 1.6 kills per death.
Their jungle2.4 K/D193 / 80
Their half of mid2.3 K/D167 / 74
Your half of mid1.4 K/D134 / 94
Your jungle1.2 K/D111 / 95
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D119 / 56
The bot-side river1.5 K/D95 / 63
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Locke wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 67% when Locke is there and 70% when not.