Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron26%81%+55
First tower28%68%+40
Rift Herald36%61%+25
First dragon37%56%+19
First Voidgrubs39%56%+16
First blood42%52%+9
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Locke plays
More multikills, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.71 against 0.77 · +122%
More solo kills a game2.5 against 1.8 · +34%
Fewer assists a game4.6 against 6.2 · −26%
Fewer control wards a game0.50 against 0.64 · −22%
More kill participation50% against 45% · +12%
About average: damage to towers, damage, share of team damage, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Locke's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (26)
Against Galio, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games and wins 39% of those. When behind, Locke wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′39% wins23 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Locke vs Galio page · Coming soon
Locke vs Viktor · 29 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 50%
+755gold at 15′average +353
−8.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.83 a game
Gold lead against ViktorLocke's average lead
Against Viktor, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Locke wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins19 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Locke vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Locke vs Syndra · 27 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 48%
+788gold at 15′average +353
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.22 a game
Gold lead against SyndraLocke's average lead
Against Syndra, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Locke wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins19 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Locke vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Locke vs Katarina · 25 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
28%winsexpected 48%
+143gold at 15′average +353
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaLocke's average lead
Against Katarina, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 36% of those. When behind, Locke wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′36% wins14 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Locke vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Locke vs Yasuo · 25 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 42%
−32gold at 15′average +353
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.44 a game
Gold lead against YasuoLocke's average lead
Against Yasuo, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 8% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 62%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′8% wins12 games
Full Locke vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Locke vs Yone · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 46%
+602gold at 15′average +353
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.76 a game
Gold lead against YoneLocke's average lead
Against Yone, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′0% wins8 games
Full Locke vs Yone page · Coming soon
Locke vs LeBlanc · 23 games · Fair sample
Locke does better than expected here
52%winsexpected 45%
−143gold at 15′average +353
−6.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancLocke's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Locke vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Locke vs Akali · 23 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 50%
−240gold at 15′average +353
−11.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.26 a game
Gold lead against AkaliLocke's average lead
Against Akali, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′29% wins14 games
Full Locke vs Akali page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ahri · 20 games · Fair sample
Locke does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 48%
+131gold at 15′average +353
−3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.95 a game
Gold lead against AhriLocke's average lead
Against Ahri, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Locke wins 11%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Locke vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Locke vs Ekko · 19 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
47%winsexpected 42%
−193gold at 15′average +353
−2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against EkkoLocke's average lead
Against Ekko, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Locke vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Locke vs Zed · 19 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 43%
−332gold at 15′average +353
−3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.05 a game
Gold lead against ZedLocke's average lead
Against Zed, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Locke vs Zed page · Coming soon
Locke vs Sylas · 15 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
+1041gold at 15′average +353
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.00 a game
Gold lead against SylasLocke's average lead
Against Sylas, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Locke wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Locke vs Lissandra · 15 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 44%
−4gold at 15′average +353
−10.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.47 a game
Gold lead against LissandraLocke's average lead
Against Lissandra, Locke is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Locke wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Locke vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Locke vs Vladimir · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 42%
+343gold at 15′average +353
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against VladimirLocke's average lead
Against Vladimir, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Locke vs Fizz · 12 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
+402gold at 15′average +353
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.92 a game
Gold lead against FizzLocke's average lead
Against Fizz, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Locke wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Locke vs Fizz page · Coming soon
Locke vs Zoe · 11 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 49%
+1132gold at 15′average +353
+4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.82 a game
Gold lead against ZoeLocke's average lead
Against Zoe, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Locke wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′100% wins2 games
Full Locke vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Locke vs Aurora · 11 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 47%
+1228gold at 15′average +353
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.00 a game
Gold lead against AuroraLocke's average lead
Against Aurora, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Locke wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Locke vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Locke vs Azir · 10 games · Early read
Locke does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
+171gold at 15′average +353
−4.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.10 a game
Gold lead against AzirLocke's average lead
Against Azir, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Locke wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Locke vs Azir page · Coming soon
Locke vs Kassadin · 10 games · Early read
Locke does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 53%
+1603gold at 15′average +353
+10.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.20 a game
Gold lead against KassadinLocke's average lead
Against Kassadin, Locke is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Locke wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Locke vs Kassadin page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Locke games: Ambessa, Graves, Tristana, Leona
Teammates that change Locke's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ambessa37% · exp. 46%−927 games
Easier
Yone55% · exp. 46%+922 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Graves33% · exp. 48%−1521 games
Qiyana38% · exp. 44%−624 games
Lee Sin45% · exp. 49%−529 games
Easier
Sylas72% · exp. 52%+2018 games
Elise64% · exp. 49%+1522 games
Talon55% · exp. 44%+1122 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana28% · exp. 47%−1925 games
Lucian27% · exp. 46%−1915 games
Viktor37% · exp. 44%−719 games
Easier
Jinx65% · exp. 49%+1640 games
Caitlyn57% · exp. 48%+1021 games
Twitch56% · exp. 46%+1016 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Leona32% · exp. 46%−1519 games
Sona32% · exp. 44%−1225 games
Rell35% · exp. 46%−1120 games
Easier
Karma60% · exp. 44%+1620 games
Nautilus61% · exp. 49%+1236 games
Senna53% · exp. 43%+1019 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora26% · exp. 48%−2119 games
Jayce32% · exp. 48%−1719 games
Aatrox41% · exp. 49%−817 games
Better together
Yone61% · exp. 49%+1218 games
Ambessa55% · exp. 48%+720 games
K'Sante50% · exp. 46%+422 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves40% · exp. 46%−625 games
Sylas35% · exp. 43%−717 games
Lee Sin41% · exp. 45%−434 games
Better together
Hecarim67% · exp. 47%+1927 games
Rengar59% · exp. 45%+1417 games
Wukong58% · exp. 49%+931 games
Your botWorse together
Jinx28% · exp. 46%−1836 games
Yunara38% · exp. 48%−1039 games
Lucian44% · exp. 49%−525 games
Better together
Caitlyn70% · exp. 47%+2327 games
Ashe70% · exp. 52%+1820 games
Ezreal52% · exp. 43%+929 games
Your supportWorse together
Alistar28% · exp. 49%−2129 games
Rakan32% · exp. 45%−1322 games
Janna38% · exp. 48%−1132 games
Better together
Braum61% · exp. 51%+1118 games
Thresh54% · exp. 51%+339 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Locke dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.2). 48% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 36% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′about average (2.2)
48%involve the enemy junglerabout average (49%)
64%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (66%)
61%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Locke dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 22% in your half of mid. Collapses: 25% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 51% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
LockePeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Locke; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Locke wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 5.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.7 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.4 K/D632 / 262
Your half of mid0.4 K/D187 / 421
Their half of bot lane5.0 K/D360 / 72
The bot-side river1.8 K/D238 / 135
Their jungle2.0 K/D224 / 114
The top-side river1.8 K/D143 / 80
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.9 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.8 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.6 K/D424 / 160
Their jungle2.5 K/D379 / 150
Their half of bot lane2.5 K/D376 / 152
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D207 / 222
Your half of mid1.2 K/D214 / 184
The bot-side river2.0 K/D263 / 129
After 25 minutes: 2.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their jungle1.7 K/D134 / 77
Their half of mid2.4 K/D137 / 57
Your jungle0.8 K/D80 / 97
Your half of mid1.0 K/D84 / 87
Their half of bot lane2.2 K/D89 / 40
Their base2.3 K/D86 / 37
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Locke wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 28% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 63% when Locke is there and 66% when not.