Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron35%85%+50
First tower30%73%+43
Rift Herald38%71%+33
First dragon39%64%+25
First blood45%60%+16
First Voidgrubs45%60%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Olaf plays
More multikills, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game0.51 against 0.38 · +34%
More solo kills a game2.5 against 1.9 · +30%
Fewer control wards a game0.83 against 1.12 · −26%
Fewer assists a game4.0 against 4.9 · −20%
About average: minions, share of team damage, deaths, damage, time spent dead, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Olaf's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (26)
Against Jayce, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins30 games
Behind at 15′58% wins26 games
Full Olaf vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Jax · 35 games · Fair sample
Olaf does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 53%
+665gold at 15′average +300
+7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.77 a game
Gold lead against JaxOlaf's average lead
Against Jax, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 89% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 47%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins18 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Olaf vs Jax page · Coming soon
Olaf vs K'Sante · 26 games · Fair sample
Olaf does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 55%
−351gold at 15′average +300
−8.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.12 a game
Gold lead against K'SanteOlaf's average lead
Against K'Sante, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 53% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′53% wins15 games
Full Olaf vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Camille · 26 games · Fair sample
Olaf does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 51%
+111gold at 15′average +300
+5.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.46 a game
Gold lead against CamilleOlaf's average lead
Against Camille, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Olaf vs Camille page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Ambessa · 23 games · Fair sample
Olaf does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 54%
+145gold at 15′average +300
+5.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaOlaf's average lead
Against Ambessa, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 13%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins15 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Olaf vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Kled · 22 games · Fair sample
Olaf does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 53%
−128gold at 15′average +300
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against KledOlaf's average lead
Against Kled, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 64% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′64% wins11 games
Full Olaf vs Kled page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Renekton · 19 games · Early read
Olaf does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 55%
+492gold at 15′average +300
+11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.68 a game
Gold lead against RenektonOlaf's average lead
Against Renekton, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Olaf vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Fiora · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−796gold at 15′average +300
−7.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.28 a game
Gold lead against FioraOlaf's average lead
Against Fiora, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Olaf vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Akali · 16 games · Early read
About what you would expect
56%winsexpected 54%
−351gold at 15′average +300
−10.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against AkaliOlaf's average lead
Against Akali, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Olaf vs Akali page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Yone · 16 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 51%
+590gold at 15′average +300
+6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.81 a game
Gold lead against YoneOlaf's average lead
Against Yone, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Olaf vs Yone page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Pantheon · 14 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 49%
+297gold at 15′average +300
+3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
43%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.43 a game
Gold lead against PantheonOlaf's average lead
Against Pantheon, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Olaf vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Volibear · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 55%
+857gold at 15′average +300
+9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.21 a game
Gold lead against VolibearOlaf's average lead
Against Volibear, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Olaf vs Volibear page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Vayne · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
54%winsexpected 56%
−144gold at 15′average +300
−15.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.85 a game
Gold lead against VayneOlaf's average lead
Against Vayne, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Olaf vs Vayne page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Urgot · 12 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 53%
−110gold at 15′average +300
+4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.75 a game
Gold lead against UrgotOlaf's average lead
Against Urgot, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Olaf vs Urgot page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Trundle · 11 games · Early read
Olaf does better than expected here
82%winsexpected 60%
+1548gold at 15′average +300
+10.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.55 a game
Gold lead against TrundleOlaf's average lead
Against Trundle, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Olaf vs Trundle page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Zaahen · 10 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 53%
+1135gold at 15′average +300
+10.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.20 a game
Gold lead against ZaahenOlaf's average lead
Against Zaahen, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Olaf vs Zaahen page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Singed · 10 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 50%
+200gold at 15′average +300
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.40 a game
Gold lead against SingedOlaf's average lead
Against Singed, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 17% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′17% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Olaf vs Singed page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Corki · 10 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 56%
+589gold at 15′average +300
−10.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.50 a game
Gold lead against CorkiOlaf's average lead
Against Corki, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Olaf vs Corki page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Rumble · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
+487gold at 15′average +300
+7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against RumbleOlaf's average lead
Against Rumble, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Olaf vs Rumble page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Tryndamere · 10 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 51%
+260gold at 15′average +300
+9.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.60 a game
Gold lead against TryndamereOlaf's average lead
Against Tryndamere, Olaf is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Olaf wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Olaf vs Tryndamere page · Coming soon
Olaf vs Gangplank · 10 games · Early read
Olaf does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
−233gold at 15′average +300
+2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.60 a game
Gold lead against GangplankOlaf's average lead
Against Gangplank, Olaf is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Olaf wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Olaf vs Gangplank page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Olaf games: Rengar, Locke, Corki, Lulu
Teammates that change Olaf's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Rengar33% · exp. 47%−1415 games
Lee Sin49% · exp. 52%−376 games
Qiyana45% · exp. 50%−433 games
Easier
Talon59% · exp. 49%+1132 games
Jayce68% · exp. 57%+1219 games
Elise56% · exp. 45%+1116 games
Enemy midTrouble
Locke43% · exp. 52%−935 games
Twisted Fate42% · exp. 47%−531 games
Viktor47% · exp. 53%−619 games
Easier
Galio59% · exp. 48%+1129 games
Sylas65% · exp. 56%+926 games
Yone61% · exp. 51%+923 games
Enemy botTrouble
Corki28% · exp. 49%−2218 games
Ezreal40% · exp. 54%−1430 games
Tristana44% · exp. 53%−843 games
Easier
Yunara77% · exp. 54%+2431 games
Kai'Sa67% · exp. 51%+1533 games
Jhin64% · exp. 55%+1059 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu44% · exp. 54%−945 games
Rell38% · exp. 48%−1029 games
Easier
Camille86% · exp. 59%+2621 games
Thresh57% · exp. 48%+846 games
Alistar55% · exp. 47%+744 games
Your jungleWorse together
Viego30% · exp. 48%−1820 games
Hecarim41% · exp. 54%−1322 games
Rengar47% · exp. 57%−1017 games
Better together
Talon68% · exp. 56%+1225 games
Kindred69% · exp. 56%+1316 games
Kha'Zix48% · exp. 40%+823 games
Your midWorse together
Zoe23% · exp. 51%−2922 games
Aurora32% · exp. 53%−2119 games
Better together
Syndra60% · exp. 50%+1025 games
Akali60% · exp. 51%+925 games
Yone63% · exp. 53%+924 games
Your botWorse together
Draven27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Kalista35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Jinx48% · exp. 57%−921 games
Better together
Kai'Sa63% · exp. 53%+1052 games
Yunara56% · exp. 51%+541 games
Lucian57% · exp. 50%+721 games
Your supportWorse together
Bard34% · exp. 51%−1729 games
Alistar51% · exp. 57%−643 games
Blitzcrank47% · exp. 53%−630 games
Better together
Lulu65% · exp. 51%+1546 games
Karma59% · exp. 47%+1217 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners
Before 14 minutes Olaf dies 2.7 times a game (average 2.5). 42% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 40% for the average top laner. 50% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.7deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.5)
42%involve the enemy junglerabout average (40%)
50%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (49%)
85%with no teammate nearabout average (83%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Olaf dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 43% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 49% in their half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–5:00 and 7:00–10:00, then every minute
OlafPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 7:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Olaf; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Olaf wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Before 14 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.3 K/D774 / 611
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D297 / 636
The top-side river1.1 K/D91 / 85
Their jungle1.1 K/D47 / 43
Your jungle0.9 K/D38 / 41
Their half of bot lane1.8 K/D22 / 12
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D205 / 206
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D159 / 126
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D89 / 167
Their half of mid2.6 K/D170 / 66
Their jungle1.9 K/D155 / 81
Your jungle1.1 K/D112 / 106
After 25 minutes: 1.7 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.7 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their jungle1.4 K/D62 / 43
Their half of mid1.7 K/D62 / 37
Your jungle0.8 K/D42 / 50
Your half of mid0.9 K/D38 / 42
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D34 / 34
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D27 / 38
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Olaf wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 16% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 16%). The team wins 73% when Olaf is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 50% against 50%; for Olaf it is 53% against 52%.