Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First tower23%75%+53
First Baron34%83%+49
First dragon33%69%+35
Rift Herald40%67%+27
First blood39%61%+22
First Voidgrubs42%58%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Yasuo plays
Fewer control wards, more damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer control wards a game1.19 against 1.73 · −31%
More damage to towers7785 against 6333 · +23%
Fewer assists a game4.9 against 6.1 · −19%
More deaths a game5.6 against 5.0 · +11%
More time spent dead6.2s against 5.6s a minute · +10%
About average: share of team damage, gold, solo kills.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Yasuo's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (28)
Against Yone, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′14% wins21 games
Full Yasuo vs Yone page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Akali · 25 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 52%
+396gold at 15′average +264
+3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against AkaliYasuo's average lead
Against Akali, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 93% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′93% wins14 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Yasuo vs Akali page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Sylas · 21 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 54%
+617gold at 15′average +264
+11.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.19 a game
Gold lead against SylasYasuo's average lead
Against Sylas, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 90% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′90% wins10 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Yasuo vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Locke · 21 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 50%
−207gold at 15′average +264
+7.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against LockeYasuo's average lead
Against Locke, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Yasuo vs Locke page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Vex · 19 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
26%winsexpected 46%
−35gold at 15′average +264
+2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.32 a game
Gold lead against VexYasuo's average lead
Against Vex, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′0% wins10 games
Full Yasuo vs Vex page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Lissandra · 17 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 46%
−770gold at 15′average +264
−6.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.76 a game
Gold lead against LissandraYasuo's average lead
Against Lissandra, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Yasuo vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Aurora · 16 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 50%
+979gold at 15′average +264
+6.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.56 a game
Gold lead against AuroraYasuo's average lead
Against Aurora, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Yasuo vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Zoe · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
71%winsexpected 51%
+372gold at 15′average +264
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.64 a game
Gold lead against ZoeYasuo's average lead
Against Zoe, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Yasuo vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Twisted Fate · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 45%
+433gold at 15′average +264
+5.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.79 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateYasuo's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Yasuo vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Galio · 13 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 46%
+953gold at 15′average +264
+12.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.46 a game
Gold lead against GalioYasuo's average lead
Against Galio, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games and wins 36% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′36% wins11 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Yasuo vs Galio page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Zed · 13 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 55%
+95gold at 15′average +264
+9.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.38 a game
Gold lead against ZedYasuo's average lead
Against Zed, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Yasuo vs Zed page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs LeBlanc · 13 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
77%winsexpected 52%
+649gold at 15′average +264
+8.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.15 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancYasuo's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins7 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Viktor · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 52%
−1081gold at 15′average +264
−2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.45 a game
Gold lead against ViktorYasuo's average lead
Against Viktor, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins2 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Yasuo vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Taliyah · 10 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 43%
+200gold at 15′average +264
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.10 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahYasuo's average lead
Against Taliyah, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Yasuo vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Yasuo games: Yone, Lee Sin, Kai'Sa, Rakan
Teammates that change Yasuo's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone32% · exp. 49%−1719 games
Renekton44% · exp. 53%−916 games
K'Sante46% · exp. 53%−824 games
Easier
Pantheon53% · exp. 47%+615 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin46% · exp. 50%−557 games
Hecarim45% · exp. 49%−420 games
Easier
Sylas75% · exp. 52%+2324 games
Qiyana61% · exp. 48%+1338 games
Talon52% · exp. 47%+621 games
Enemy botTrouble
Kai'Sa39% · exp. 49%−1041 games
Caitlyn35% · exp. 49%−1420 games
Jhin46% · exp. 53%−737 games
Easier
Ezreal64% · exp. 52%+1225 games
Jinx57% · exp. 46%+1123 games
Tristana56% · exp. 51%+639 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Rakan33% · exp. 48%−1518 games
Alistar39% · exp. 46%−744 games
Rell38% · exp. 46%−821 games
Easier
Camille80% · exp. 57%+2315 games
Karma67% · exp. 56%+1121 games
Bard63% · exp. 52%+1119 games
Your topWorse together
Rumble30% · exp. 52%−2220 games
Gragas40% · exp. 57%−1715 games
K'Sante39% · exp. 48%−918 games
Better together
Jayce64% · exp. 50%+1425 games
Yone57% · exp. 52%+521 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin46% · exp. 51%−535 games
Diana37% · exp. 42%−543 games
Better together
Lillia74% · exp. 51%+2323 games
Sylas65% · exp. 49%+1626 games
Nidalee63% · exp. 58%+532 games
Your botWorse together
Tristana27% · exp. 50%−2322 games
Xayah50% · exp. 58%−822 games
Better togetherNothing clear yet
Your supportWorse together
Thresh42% · exp. 54%−1226 games
Rakan43% · exp. 52%−1028 games
Better together
Lulu63% · exp. 49%+1430 games
Alistar67% · exp. 55%+1136 games
Bard58% · exp. 49%+919 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Yasuo dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.2). 54% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 52% for the average mid laner. 31% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
54%involve the enemy junglerabout average (52%)
69%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (68%)
69%with no teammate nearmore than average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Yasuo dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit their half of mid
Ganks: 33% in their half of mid. Collapses: 32% in their half of mid. 1-v-1s: 52% in their half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00–8:00 and 9:00, then every minute
YasuoPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 9:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Yasuo; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Yasuo wins fights
Wins fights in the bot-side river, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 1.2 kills per death in the bot-side river against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.1 K/D496 / 445
Your half of mid0.3 K/D89 / 306
The bot-side river1.2 K/D111 / 95
Their jungle1.1 K/D98 / 92
The top-side river1.0 K/D66 / 65
Your jungle0.9 K/D60 / 69
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.7 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.3 K/D159 / 118
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D149 / 113
Their jungle1.6 K/D142 / 87
The bot-side river1.4 K/D106 / 77
Their half of top lane1.4 K/D105 / 77
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D70 / 104
After 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.7 in your jungle. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.4 K/D40 / 29
Your half of mid1.0 K/D34 / 33
Their jungle1.4 K/D29 / 21
Their base2.8 K/D36 / 13
Your jungle0.7 K/D20 / 28
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D23 / 18
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Yasuo wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 29% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 26%). The team wins 65% when Yasuo is there and 74% when not.