Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron35%79%+44
First tower32%73%+41
Rift Herald39%75%+36
First dragon45%64%+19
First blood49%62%+13
First Voidgrubs49%61%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Yasuo plays
More damage to towers, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers9253 against 6918 · +34%
Fewer control wards a game0.46 against 0.64 · −28%
More deaths a game6.4 against 5.6 · +14%
More time spent dead6.9s against 6.2s a minute · +13%
More minions a minute8.3 against 7.5 · +11%
About average: solo kills, damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Yasuo's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (31)
Against Yone, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins22 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Yasuo vs Yone page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Viktor · 28 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 59%
+740gold at 15′average +411
+6.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against ViktorYasuo's average lead
Against Viktor, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins19 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Yasuo vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Locke · 25 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 58%
+32gold at 15′average +411
+8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.44 a game
Gold lead against LockeYasuo's average lead
Against Locke, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 92% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′92% wins12 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Yasuo vs Locke page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Zed · 25 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 51%
+25gold at 15′average +411
+8.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against ZedYasuo's average lead
Against Zed, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 77% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Yasuo vs Zed page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Ahri · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
57%winsexpected 56%
+1082gold at 15′average +411
+16.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.76 a game
Gold lead against AhriYasuo's average lead
Against Ahri, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins15 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Vladimir · 19 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 50%
−49gold at 15′average +411
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against VladimirYasuo's average lead
Against Vladimir, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins9 games
Full Yasuo vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Sylas · 18 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 57%
+1388gold at 15′average +411
+17.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.94 a game
Gold lead against SylasYasuo's average lead
Against Sylas, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 88% of games and wins 73% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Yasuo vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Ekko · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
−45gold at 15′average +411
+9.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against EkkoYasuo's average lead
Against Ekko, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Yasuo vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs LeBlanc · 17 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 53%
+208gold at 15′average +411
+5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.71 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancYasuo's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Yasuo vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Akali · 15 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 58%
+574gold at 15′average +411
+16.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.53 a game
Gold lead against AkaliYasuo's average lead
Against Akali, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′80% wins5 games
Full Yasuo vs Akali page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Syndra · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 56%
+435gold at 15′average +411
+7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.29 a game
Gold lead against SyndraYasuo's average lead
Against Syndra, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 88% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Lissandra · 13 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 52%
+28gold at 15′average +411
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.23 a game
Gold lead against LissandraYasuo's average lead
Against Lissandra, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 25% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins8 games
Behind at 15′80% wins5 games
Full Yasuo vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Taliyah · 12 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 55%
−121gold at 15′average +411
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahYasuo's average lead
Against Taliyah, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Yasuo vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Katarina · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 56%
+339gold at 15′average +411
+15.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaYasuo's average lead
Against Katarina, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 36% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Yasuo vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Galio · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 52%
+983gold at 15′average +411
+21.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.91 a game
Gold lead against GalioYasuo's average lead
Against Galio, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Yasuo vs Galio page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Annie · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 54%
+358gold at 15′average +411
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against AnnieYasuo's average lead
Against Annie, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Yasuo vs Annie page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Orianna · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 51%
+187gold at 15′average +411
−2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against OriannaYasuo's average lead
Against Orianna, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Azir · 10 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 62%
+671gold at 15′average +411
+6.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against AzirYasuo's average lead
Against Azir, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins9 games
Behind at 15′100% wins1 games
Full Yasuo vs Azir page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Yasuo games: Yone, Wukong, Jinx, Karma
Teammates that change Yasuo's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone41% · exp. 54%−1329 games
Jayce43% · exp. 55%−1123 games
Easier
Ambessa67% · exp. 55%+1218 games
Malphite63% · exp. 52%+1219 games
Renekton63% · exp. 58%+516 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Wukong37% · exp. 54%−1727 games
Easier
Graves76% · exp. 56%+2017 games
Viego67% · exp. 54%+1221 games
Qiyana59% · exp. 52%+717 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx48% · exp. 57%−942 games
Yunara45% · exp. 54%−931 games
Zeri47% · exp. 58%−1117 games
Easier
Ezreal80% · exp. 60%+2020 games
Smolder71% · exp. 59%+1117 games
Tristana63% · exp. 55%+824 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Karma27% · exp. 52%−2522 games
Milio40% · exp. 57%−1715 games
Nautilus50% · exp. 58%−826 games
Easier
Thresh64% · exp. 52%+1228 games
Senna62% · exp. 51%+1121 games
Soraka69% · exp. 58%+1016 games
Your topWorse together
Jayce42% · exp. 56%−1419 games
Yone50% · exp. 57%−718 games
Better together
Mordekaiser74% · exp. 52%+2119 games
Fiora65% · exp. 56%+920 games
Ornn65% · exp. 59%+620 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lillia26% · exp. 53%−2719 games
Cho'Gath42% · exp. 53%−1124 games
Graves45% · exp. 54%−920 games
Better together
Wukong70% · exp. 57%+1330 games
Diana60% · exp. 48%+1235 games
Master Yi76% · exp. 62%+1417 games
Your botWorse together
Aphelios30% · exp. 51%−2023 games
Jhin44% · exp. 52%−839 games
Yunara50% · exp. 56%−628 games
Better together
Caitlyn75% · exp. 55%+2016 games
Zeri65% · exp. 53%+1217 games
Syndra71% · exp. 64%+717 games
Your supportWorse together
Nautilus41% · exp. 53%−1222 games
Alistar47% · exp. 57%−1030 games
Braum47% · exp. 59%−1215 games
Better together
Sona73% · exp. 59%+1426 games
Rell64% · exp. 56%+722 games
Lulu58% · exp. 52%+633 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Yasuo dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.2). 56% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 31% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
56%involve the enemy junglermore than average (49%)
69%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (66%)
68%with no teammate nearmore than average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Yasuo dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit their half of mid
Ganks: 29% in their half of mid. Collapses: 34% in their half of mid. 1-v-1s: 53% in their half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
YasuoPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Yasuo; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Yasuo wins fights
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.3 K/D642 / 510
Your half of mid0.3 K/D103 / 359
The bot-side river1.0 K/D136 / 135
The top-side river0.8 K/D95 / 116
Their jungle1.5 K/D124 / 81
Your jungle0.8 K/D77 / 91
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.8 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.2 K/D263 / 221
Their half of mid1.5 K/D287 / 193
Their jungle1.8 K/D194 / 110
Your half of mid0.6 K/D100 / 168
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D139 / 122
Your jungle1.2 K/D140 / 120
After 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.4 K/D86 / 60
Their jungle1.4 K/D68 / 49
Your half of mid0.5 K/D40 / 75
Their base1.9 K/D74 / 40
Your jungle0.8 K/D43 / 54
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D45 / 47
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Yasuo wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 30% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 69% when Yasuo is there and 72% when not.