Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron30%82%+52
First tower32%68%+36
Rift Herald39%67%+28
First dragon39%63%+24
First blood46%58%+12
First Voidgrubs47%56%+8
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Yasuo plays
More damage to towers, more deaths
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers9068 against 7210 · +26%
More deaths a game6.7 against 5.7 · +17%
More time spent dead7.3s against 6.3s a minute · +17%
Fewer control wards a game0.55 against 0.64 · −14%
Fewer assists a game5.5 against 6.2 · −11%
About average: gold, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Yasuo's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (31)
Against Locke, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 77%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins13 games
Behind at 15′47% wins19 games
Full Yasuo vs Locke page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Ahri · 23 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 51%
+887gold at 15′average +264
+5.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.22 a game
Gold lead against AhriYasuo's average lead
Against Ahri, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games and wins 47% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′47% wins17 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Syndra · 22 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
+204gold at 15′average +264
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.45 a game
Gold lead against SyndraYasuo's average lead
Against Syndra, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Yasuo vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Zed · 22 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 54%
−197gold at 15′average +264
+7.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.59 a game
Gold lead against ZedYasuo's average lead
Against Zed, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 62% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′62% wins13 games
Full Yasuo vs Zed page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Yone · 22 games · Fair sample
Yasuo does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 54%
+22gold at 15′average +264
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against YoneYasuo's average lead
Against Yone, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Yasuo vs Yone page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Ekko · 16 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 51%
+195gold at 15′average +264
+14.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against EkkoYasuo's average lead
Against Ekko, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins12 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Yasuo vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Zoe · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 49%
+189gold at 15′average +264
+7.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against ZoeYasuo's average lead
Against Zoe, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Yasuo vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Viktor · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 54%
+330gold at 15′average +264
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.71 a game
Gold lead against ViktorYasuo's average lead
Against Viktor, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Yasuo vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Aurora · 14 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 51%
+110gold at 15′average +264
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.21 a game
Gold lead against AuroraYasuo's average lead
Against Aurora, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Yasuo vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Vex · 13 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 50%
−382gold at 15′average +264
−4.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.31 a game
Gold lead against VexYasuo's average lead
Against Vex, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Yasuo vs Vex page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Kassadin · 11 games · Early read
Yasuo does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 54%
+507gold at 15′average +264
+11.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against KassadinYasuo's average lead
Against Kassadin, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Yasuo vs Kassadin page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Sylas · 10 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 52%
−17gold at 15′average +264
+1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against SylasYasuo's average lead
Against Sylas, Yasuo is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Yasuo wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Yasuo vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Yasuo vs Galio · 10 games · Early read
Yasuo does better than expected here
80%winsexpected 51%
+1209gold at 15′average +264
+20.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.10 a game
Gold lead against GalioYasuo's average lead
Against Galio, Yasuo is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 100% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Yasuo wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins0 games
Full Yasuo vs Galio page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Yasuo games: Gangplank, Lillia, Jhin, Nami
Teammates that change Yasuo's games
Enemy topTrouble
Gangplank25% · exp. 48%−2316 games
Easier
Ornn60% · exp. 52%+815 games
Camille57% · exp. 50%+721 games
Ambessa60% · exp. 53%+715 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lillia40% · exp. 50%−1015 games
Cho'Gath47% · exp. 55%−815 games
Jarvan IV47% · exp. 53%−619 games
Easier
Talon61% · exp. 52%+923 games
Kha'Zix58% · exp. 51%+719 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jhin38% · exp. 52%−1437 games
Kalista39% · exp. 52%−1318 games
Yunara43% · exp. 53%−1028 games
Easier
Ezreal81% · exp. 57%+2416 games
Zeri73% · exp. 53%+2115 games
Kai'Sa61% · exp. 56%+528 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Nami38% · exp. 51%−1416 games
Lulu40% · exp. 50%−1025 games
Rakan43% · exp. 52%−921 games
Easier
Karma75% · exp. 59%+1620 games
Bard62% · exp. 51%+1121 games
Nautilus65% · exp. 56%+923 games
Your topWorse together
Yone42% · exp. 52%−1019 games
Ornn47% · exp. 52%−519 games
Better together
Camille62% · exp. 53%+921 games
Malphite55% · exp. 50%+520 games
Gragas56% · exp. 52%+425 games
Your jungleWorse together
Sylas38% · exp. 52%−1424 games
Lee Sin42% · exp. 51%−924 games
Ekko40% · exp. 50%−1015 games
Better together
Diana69% · exp. 51%+1835 games
Cho'Gath69% · exp. 49%+2016 games
Lillia60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Your botWorse together
Tristana46% · exp. 57%−1028 games
Caitlyn40% · exp. 51%−1120 games
Ezreal37% · exp. 47%−1019 games
Better together
Jinx60% · exp. 53%+715 games
Kai'Sa52% · exp. 48%+523 games
Your supportWorse together
Thresh39% · exp. 54%−1528 games
Karma27% · exp. 45%−1815 games
Alistar35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Better together
Lulu70% · exp. 53%+1623 games
Bard61% · exp. 53%+823 games
Nami60% · exp. 52%+825 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Yasuo dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.3). 53% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 48% for the average mid laner. 28% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.3)
53%involve the enemy junglermore than average (48%)
72%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (67%)
63%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Yasuo dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit their half of mid
Ganks: 31% in their half of mid. Collapses: 41% in their half of mid. 1-v-1s: 48% in their half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
YasuoPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Yasuo; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Yasuo wins fights
Wins fights in the bot-side river, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in the bot-side river against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.1 K/D491 / 443
Your half of mid0.3 K/D107 / 309
The bot-side river1.3 K/D122 / 94
Their jungle1.1 K/D108 / 94
Your jungle1.1 K/D84 / 74
The top-side river0.8 K/D58 / 70
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane0.9 K/D198 / 214
Their half of mid1.3 K/D207 / 155
Their jungle1.3 K/D169 / 129
Your half of mid0.6 K/D83 / 140
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D115 / 104
Your half of bot lane0.9 K/D94 / 110
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid0.9 K/D60 / 70
Your half of mid0.6 K/D40 / 62
Your jungle0.8 K/D39 / 50
Their jungle1.5 K/D52 / 34
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D35 / 36
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D35 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Yasuo wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 30% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 69% when Yasuo is there and 67% when not.