Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%79%+50
First tower31%60%+29
Rift Herald37%63%+26
First dragon38%59%+21
First blood38%57%+19
First Voidgrubs41%56%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Lux plays
More solo kills, more damage
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More solo kills a game0.4 against 0.2 · +81%
More damage a minute561 against 361 · +55%
More share of team damage16% against 10% · +51%
More minions a minute1.6 against 1.1 · +45%
More damage to towers1745 against 1247 · +40%
About average: kill participation, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Lux's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (15)
Against Nautilus, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Lux wins 21%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins27 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Lux vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Lux vs Thresh · 27 games · Fair sample
Lux does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 46%
+391gold at 15′average +332
−2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.41 a game
Gold lead against ThreshLux's average lead
Against Thresh, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Lux wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins16 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Lux vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Lux vs Lulu · 24 games · Fair sample
Lux does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 50%
+289gold at 15′average +332
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against LuluLux's average lead
Against Lulu, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Lux wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Lux vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Lux vs Senna · 22 games · Fair sample
Lux does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 46%
−303gold at 15′average +332
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against SennaLux's average lead
Against Senna, Lux is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Lux wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′31% wins13 games
Full Lux vs Senna page · Coming soon
Lux vs Bard · 22 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+162gold at 15′average +332
+3.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.32 a game
Gold lead against BardLux's average lead
Against Bard, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 45% of those. When behind, Lux wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Lux vs Bard page · Coming soon
Lux vs Blitzcrank · 21 games · Fair sample
Lux does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 48%
+363gold at 15′average +332
+2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankLux's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 46% of those. When behind, Lux wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′46% wins13 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Lux vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Lux vs Karma · 19 games · Early read
Lux does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 52%
+207gold at 15′average +332
+1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against KarmaLux's average lead
Against Karma, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Lux wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Lux vs Karma page · Coming soon
Lux vs Leona · 19 games · Early read
Lux does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 47%
+458gold at 15′average +332
−0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.58 a game
Gold lead against LeonaLux's average lead
Against Leona, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Lux wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins14 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Lux vs Leona page · Coming soon
Lux vs Rakan · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 49%
+571gold at 15′average +332
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against RakanLux's average lead
Against Rakan, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Lux wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins14 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Lux vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Lux vs Pyke · 17 games · Early read
Lux does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 48%
−16gold at 15′average +332
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against PykeLux's average lead
Against Pyke, Lux is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 35% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Lux wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Lux vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Lux vs Janna · 16 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
+542gold at 15′average +332
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
56%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.44 a game
Gold lead against JannaLux's average lead
Against Janna, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Lux wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Lux vs Janna page · Coming soon
Lux vs Nami · 16 games · Early read
Lux does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 47%
+488gold at 15′average +332
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against NamiLux's average lead
Against Nami, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Lux wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Lux vs Nami page · Coming soon
Lux vs Seraphine · 13 games · Early read
Lux does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 51%
+97gold at 15′average +332
+2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineLux's average lead
Against Seraphine, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Lux wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Lux vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Lux vs Alistar · 12 games · Early read
Lux does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 46%
+727gold at 15′average +332
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.42 a game
Gold lead against AlistarLux's average lead
Against Alistar, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Lux wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Lux vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Lux vs Rell · 10 games · Early read
Lux does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 46%
+400gold at 15′average +332
+3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.30 a game
Gold lead against RellLux's average lead
Against Rell, Lux is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Lux wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Lux vs Rell page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Lux games: Yone, Viego, Syndra, Tristana
Teammates that change Lux's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone35% · exp. 48%−1217 games
Camille38% · exp. 48%−1116 games
EasierNothing clear yet
Enemy jungleTrouble
Viego40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Lee Sin44% · exp. 49%−536 games
Easier
Nidalee59% · exp. 44%+1517 games
Jarvan IV67% · exp. 51%+1615 games
Kha'Zix59% · exp. 51%+829 games
Enemy midTrouble
Syndra29% · exp. 50%−2121 games
Akali41% · exp. 49%−817 games
Locke44% · exp. 49%−632 games
Easier
Yone71% · exp. 49%+2321 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana36% · exp. 47%−1125 games
Ezreal41% · exp. 52%−1122 games
Jhin44% · exp. 51%−759 games
Easier
Jinx63% · exp. 47%+1524 games
Caitlyn55% · exp. 48%+720 games
Aphelios57% · exp. 52%+521 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Jax87% · exp. 48%+3815 games
Renekton65% · exp. 48%+1717 games
Jayce58% · exp. 48%+1019 games
Your jungleWorse together
Lee Sin40% · exp. 48%−835 games
Better together
Graves60% · exp. 46%+1420 games
Hecarim55% · exp. 49%+622 games
Nidalee60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Your midWorse together
Galio39% · exp. 52%−1318 games
Katarina40% · exp. 50%−1015 games
Ekko44% · exp. 52%−816 games
Better together
Syndra65% · exp. 48%+1723 games
Sylas63% · exp. 47%+1619 games
Your botWorse together
Draven44% · exp. 50%−716 games
Caitlyn47% · exp. 49%−2158 games
Better togetherNothing clear yet
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Lux dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.6). 41% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 47% for the average support. 13% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.6)
41%involve the enemy junglerless than average (47%)
87%outnumbered (2+ enemies)less than average (90%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Lux dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 42% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 53% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 38% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00, 5:00 and 7:00–10:00, then every minute
LuxPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00, 5:00 and 7:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Lux; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Lux wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.6 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D159 / 522
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D291 / 305
The bot-side river0.3 K/D43 / 125
Your jungle0.5 K/D27 / 58
Their jungle0.7 K/D28 / 38
Their half of mid2.8 K/D47 / 17
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.0 kills per death in their jungle against 0.2 in your jungle. Overall 0.5 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D39 / 216
Your half of mid0.2 K/D39 / 191
Their half of mid1.0 K/D80 / 78
The bot-side river0.5 K/D46 / 99
Their jungle1.0 K/D71 / 68
The top-side river0.5 K/D42 / 77
After 25 minutes: 0.8 kills per death in their jungle against 0.2 in your half of mid. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D23 / 106
Your half of mid0.2 K/D16 / 80
Their jungle0.8 K/D35 / 44
Their half of mid0.6 K/D24 / 37
The top-side river0.4 K/D17 / 42
Your base0.2 K/D9 / 49
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Lux wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 50% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 67% when Lux is there and 69% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 11:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Lux it is 51% against 39%.