Wincon
Support · 272 games

Morgana

Support · 66% of games Mid · 17%Jungle · 11%

Strongest when games end at 20–25 minutes (60%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+153 gold).

Win rate
54.4%
±5.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
S
#5 of 54
Pick rate
1.4%
ban 1.7%
Games
272
ranked solo/duo

Morgana support wins 54.4% of 272 ranked games, rank 5 of 54 support champions (tier S). Most players finish Rylai's Crystal Scepter first, at about 13:54.

The build at a glance

What most Morgana players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 11:42 · 75% of games
Item 1 Rylai's Crystal Scepter 13:52 · 23% · 59 games
Item 2 Zhonya's Hourglass 25:00 · 34% · 12 games
Item 3 · late game Redemption 28:18 · 9 of 57 games
Item 4 · late game Morellonomicon 39:00 · 3 of 7 games
Runes
Arcane Comet · Sorcery + Domination 15% of games · 35% wins All runes →
Start
Health Potion 95% of games · 55% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Heal 65% of games · 59% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Dark BindingQ Black ShieldE Tormented ShadowW
Max Dark Binding first 44% of games · 61% wins Skill orders →
When Morgana wins

Best when games end at 20–25′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 53% wins over 34 games 53% Games that ended at 20–25′: 60% wins over 47 games 60% Games that ended at 25–30′: 57% wins over 93 games 57% Games that ended at 30–35′: 44% wins over 64 games 44% Games that ended at 35–40′: 64% wins over 22 games 64% Games that ended at 40–45′: 63% wins over 8 games 63% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Ionian Boots of Lucidity Rylai's Crystal Scepter Zhonya's Hourglass Redemption Morellonomicon
Ends before 25′57% wins30% of games · 81
Lasts 25′ or more53% wins69% of games · 187
Lanes

Watch out for Lulu, Rell, Nautilus

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Morgana games

First Baron: 82% against 36%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 36% 82% +46
First tower 34% 76% +42
Rift Herald 42% 72% +30
First blood 42% 66% +24
First dragon 44% 67% +24
First Voidgrubs 46% 64% +18

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Morgana plays

Fewer multikills, more damage

What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer multikills a game0.05 against 0.09 · −44%
More damage a minute416 against 361 · +15%
Fewer solo kills a game0.2 against 0.2 · −14%
More share of team damage11% against 10% · +10%
More minions a minute1.2 against 1.1 · +10%

About average: deaths, gold, kill participation, vision, time spent dead.