6,164 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Jungle · 440 games · NA
Jarvan IV
Jungle · 97% of games
Strongest when games end at 30–35 minutes (54%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−164 gold).
Win rate
49.1%
±4.7 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#40 of 64
Pick rate
7.1%
ban 1.0%
Games
440
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Jarvan IV jungle wins 49.1% of 440 ranked games in NA, rank 40 of 64 jungle champions (tier C). Most players finish Profane Hydra first, at about 9:30.
The build at a glance
What most Jarvan IV players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%77%+45
First tower29%68%+39
Rift Herald36%69%+33
First dragon35%62%+27
First blood41%57%+16
First Voidgrubs44%54%+10
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Jarvan IV plays
More assists, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More assists a game11.7 against 7.6 · +53%
Fewer multikills a game0.55 against 0.83 · −34%
Fewer solo kills a game0.8 against 1.1 · −25%
More control wards a game1.77 against 1.42 · +25%
More kill participation62% against 53% · +18%
About average: minions, gold, vision, damage to towers.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Jarvan IV's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (26)
Against Lee Sin, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 81%.
Ahead at 15′81% wins16 games
Behind at 15′25% wins16 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Lee Sin page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Kha'Zix · 24 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 47%
−651gold at 15′average −164
+1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.42 a game
Gold lead against Kha'ZixJarvan IV's average lead
Against Kha'Zix, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games, and still wins 47% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Kha'Zix page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Wukong · 23 games · Fair sample
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 48%
+34gold at 15′average −164
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.39 a game
Gold lead against WukongJarvan IV's average lead
Against Wukong, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 36%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Wukong page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Qiyana · 20 games · Fair sample
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
−1153gold at 15′average −164
−2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.80 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaJarvan IV's average lead
Against Qiyana, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Graves · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 50%
−514gold at 15′average −164
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.79 a game
Gold lead against GravesJarvan IV's average lead
Against Graves, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′27% wins11 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Graves page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Talon · 18 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 46%
−623gold at 15′average −164
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.56 a game
Gold lead against TalonJarvan IV's average lead
Against Talon, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Talon page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Elise · 17 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 50%
+158gold at 15′average −164
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against EliseJarvan IV's average lead
Against Elise, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Elise page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Sylas · 15 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 54%
+477gold at 15′average −164
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against SylasJarvan IV's average lead
Against Sylas, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Viego · 15 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 48%
−351gold at 15′average −164
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against ViegoJarvan IV's average lead
Against Viego, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Viego page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Hecarim · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 49%
−469gold at 15′average −164
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against HecarimJarvan IV's average lead
Against Hecarim, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Hecarim page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Kindred · 12 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 44%
−113gold at 15′average −164
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.83 a game
Gold lead against KindredJarvan IV's average lead
Against Kindred, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Kindred page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Udyr · 12 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 51%
+42gold at 15′average −164
+0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.42 a game
Gold lead against UdyrJarvan IV's average lead
Against Udyr, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Udyr page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Rengar · 12 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
75%winsexpected 52%
+722gold at 15′average −164
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
50%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against RengarJarvan IV's average lead
Against Rengar, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games and wins 90% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′90% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Rengar page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Ekko · 11 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 49%
+463gold at 15′average −164
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.91 a game
Gold lead against EkkoJarvan IV's average lead
Against Ekko, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Shyvana · 11 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 56%
+222gold at 15′average −164
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against ShyvanaJarvan IV's average lead
Against Shyvana, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Shyvana page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Lillia · 11 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 51%
+225gold at 15′average −164
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.55 a game
Gold lead against LilliaJarvan IV's average lead
Against Lillia, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′75% wins4 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Lillia page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Shaco · 10 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 52%
−388gold at 15′average −164
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against ShacoJarvan IV's average lead
Against Shaco, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 14% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Shaco page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Jarvan IV games: Renekton, Ahri, Tristana, Pyke
Teammates that change Jarvan IV's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Easier
Yone63% · exp. 48%+1619 games
Darius56% · exp. 46%+1016 games
Jayce53% · exp. 48%+515 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ahri42% · exp. 50%−824 games
Syndra44% · exp. 50%−518 games
Easier
Yone62% · exp. 48%+1421 games
Ekko56% · exp. 44%+1118 games
Zed53% · exp. 45%+819 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana27% · exp. 48%−2215 games
Zeri33% · exp. 52%−1915 games
Lucian31% · exp. 47%−1616 games
Easier
Jhin62% · exp. 53%+947 games
Jinx58% · exp. 51%+831 games
Yunara55% · exp. 48%+729 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Pyke33% · exp. 44%−1115 games
Lulu45% · exp. 53%−722 games
Soraka47% · exp. 52%−515 games
Easier
Rakan67% · exp. 52%+1515 games
Janna60% · exp. 48%+1220 games
Sona56% · exp. 46%+1018 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter togetherNothing clear yet
Your midWorse together
Ahri33% · exp. 49%−1521 games
Katarina35% · exp. 48%−1320 games
Better together
Locke54% · exp. 46%+728 games
Sylas54% · exp. 48%+624 games
Viktor50% · exp. 46%+426 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal40% · exp. 45%−515 games
Better together
Jinx74% · exp. 48%+2623 games
Tristana62% · exp. 50%+1229 games
Jhin51% · exp. 46%+643 games
Your supportWorse together
Nautilus27% · exp. 47%−2030 games
Nami47% · exp. 51%−430 games
Better together
Leona80% · exp. 50%+3015 games
Karma72% · exp. 52%+2018 games
Pyke73% · exp. 54%+1915 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most junglers
Before 14 minutes Jarvan IV dies 1.9 times a game (average 1.9). 71% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 72% for the average jungler. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
1.9deaths per game before 14′about average (1.9)
71%involve the enemy junglerabout average (72%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
37%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Enemy jungler: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Jarvan IV dies before 14 minutes
Killed by the enemy jungler in the bot-side river, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Enemy jungler: 18% in the bot-side river. Collapses: 27% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 22% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Enemy jungler fights peak at 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
Jarvan IVPeakAverage jungler
012345678910111213
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Jarvan IV; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Jarvan IV wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in the bot-side river
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in the bot-side river
Before 14 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.7 in the bot-side river. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane2.4 K/D264 / 111
The bot-side river0.7 K/D93 / 137
Your half of bot lane1.5 K/D135 / 91
Your jungle0.7 K/D86 / 115
Their jungle0.8 K/D87 / 113
Their half of top lane2.8 K/D132 / 48
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their jungle1.2 K/D171 / 141
Your jungle0.6 K/D108 / 169
Your half of mid0.6 K/D90 / 157
The bot-side river0.9 K/D119 / 126
Their half of mid1.8 K/D156 / 89
Their half of bot lane2.0 K/D133 / 68
After 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in the bot-side river. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Their jungle1.4 K/D75 / 55
Their half of mid1.2 K/D65 / 56
Your jungle0.6 K/D43 / 70
Your half of mid0.6 K/D34 / 61
The bot-side river0.4 K/D24 / 61
Their base1.3 K/D38 / 29
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Jarvan IV wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 71% of their team's dragon takes (average jungler 70%). The team wins 65% when Jarvan IV is there and 75% when not.