Strongest when games end at 30–35 minutes (53%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−319 gold).
Win rate
44.9%
±4.6 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#52 of 53
Pick rate
7.0%
ban 0.5%
Games
454
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Jarvan IV jungle wins 44.9% of 454 ranked games in KR, rank 52 of 53 jungle champions (tier D). Most players finish Profane Hydra first, at about 9:36.
The build at a glance
What most Jarvan IV players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron28%84%+56
First tower27%66%+39
Rift Herald35%62%+27
First dragon36%53%+17
First Voidgrubs38%53%+15
First blood39%50%+11
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Jarvan IV plays
More assists, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More assists a game11.3 against 7.4 · +52%
Fewer multikills a game0.48 against 0.78 · −38%
Fewer solo kills a game0.7 against 1.0 · −27%
More kill participation63% against 54% · +17%
More time spent dead5.9s against 5.3s a minute · +13%
About average: gold, damage to towers, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Jarvan IV's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (22)
Against Lee Sin, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins27 games
Behind at 15′50% wins32 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Lee Sin page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Nidalee · 33 games · Fair sample
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
24%winsexpected 38%
−958gold at 15′average −319
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.39 a game
Gold lead against NidaleeJarvan IV's average lead
Against Nidalee, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′13% wins24 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Nidalee page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Qiyana · 32 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
41%winsexpected 42%
−1156gold at 15′average −319
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.75 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaJarvan IV's average lead
Against Qiyana, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 81% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′27% wins26 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Graves · 26 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 46%
−450gold at 15′average −319
−1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.35 a game
Gold lead against GravesJarvan IV's average lead
Against Graves, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 15% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′15% wins13 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Graves page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Hecarim · 20 games · Fair sample
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 44%
−362gold at 15′average −319
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against HecarimJarvan IV's average lead
Against Hecarim, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′29% wins14 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Hecarim page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Talon · 19 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 41%
−682gold at 15′average −319
−0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against TalonJarvan IV's average lead
Against Talon, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Talon page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Viego · 18 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
28%winsexpected 49%
−217gold at 15′average −319
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.39 a game
Gold lead against ViegoJarvan IV's average lead
Against Viego, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 9% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′9% wins11 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Viego page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Sylas · 17 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 46%
+220gold at 15′average −319
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.24 a game
Gold lead against SylasJarvan IV's average lead
Against Sylas, Jarvan IV is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Jarvan IV wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins5 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Jayce · 16 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 49%
−340gold at 15′average −319
−2.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.31 a game
Gold lead against JayceJarvan IV's average lead
Against Jayce, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Zyra · 16 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
44%winsexpected 36%
−242gold at 15′average −319
−1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.50 a game
Gold lead against ZyraJarvan IV's average lead
Against Zyra, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Zyra page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Kindred · 15 games · Early read
About what you would expect
40%winsexpected 42%
−433gold at 15′average −319
−1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against KindredJarvan IV's average lead
Against Kindred, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′11% wins9 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Kindred page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Rek'Sai · 12 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 47%
−167gold at 15′average −319
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.83 a game
Gold lead against Rek'SaiJarvan IV's average lead
Against Rek'Sai, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Rek'Sai page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Kha'Zix · 12 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 57%
−192gold at 15′average −319
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against Kha'ZixJarvan IV's average lead
Against Kha'Zix, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Kha'Zix page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Vi · 11 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 42%
−182gold at 15′average −319
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against ViJarvan IV's average lead
Against Vi, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Vi page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Taliyah · 10 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
−1437gold at 15′average −319
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.90 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahJarvan IV's average lead
Against Taliyah, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Jarvan IV vs Shaco · 10 games · Early read
Jarvan IV does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 37%
−951gold at 15′average −319
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.90 a game
Gold lead against ShacoJarvan IV's average lead
Against Shaco, Jarvan IV is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Jarvan IV wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Jarvan IV vs Shaco page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Jarvan IV games: Fiora, Viktor, Lucian, Lulu
Teammates that change Jarvan IV's games
Enemy topTrouble
Fiora31% · exp. 40%−916 games
Malphite40% · exp. 48%−815 games
Camille38% · exp. 43%−521 games
Easier
K'Sante56% · exp. 48%+825 games
Jax53% · exp. 46%+719 games
Olaf47% · exp. 43%+417 games
Enemy midTrouble
Viktor30% · exp. 46%−1620 games
Syndra33% · exp. 47%−1424 games
Aurora35% · exp. 44%−920 games
Easier
Galio59% · exp. 40%+1817 games
Yone52% · exp. 44%+831 games
LeBlanc56% · exp. 46%+1016 games
Enemy botTrouble
Lucian17% · exp. 47%−3018 games
Caitlyn35% · exp. 43%−831 games
Yunara39% · exp. 46%−723 games
Easier
Tristana58% · exp. 45%+1233 games
Jhin52% · exp. 48%+550 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu29% · exp. 47%−1734 games
Camille33% · exp. 52%−1915 games
Easier
Leona63% · exp. 43%+2016 games
Rakan52% · exp. 43%+925 games
Rell48% · exp. 40%+831 games
Your topWorse together
Rumble30% · exp. 47%−1623 games
K'Sante25% · exp. 42%−1716 games
Camille33% · exp. 46%−1315 games
Better together
Ambessa60% · exp. 43%+1715 games
Jayce56% · exp. 45%+1125 games
Fiora56% · exp. 49%+618 games
Your midWorse together
Sylas23% · exp. 41%−1826 games
Galio38% · exp. 50%−1126 games
Orianna29% · exp. 39%−1017 games
Better together
Akali65% · exp. 43%+2117 games
Zoe53% · exp. 44%+917 games
Syndra47% · exp. 42%+534 games
Your botWorse together
Caitlyn25% · exp. 47%−2224 games
Aphelios33% · exp. 42%−830 games
Yunara38% · exp. 43%−632 games
Better together
Zeri58% · exp. 45%+1326 games
Ezreal50% · exp. 43%+738 games
Tristana51% · exp. 45%+743 games
Your supportWorse together
Rakan28% · exp. 47%−1918 games
Bard33% · exp. 44%−1024 games
Blitzcrank39% · exp. 45%−623 games
Better together
Alistar57% · exp. 50%+728 games
Rell57% · exp. 49%+723 games
Lulu47% · exp. 43%+438 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most junglers
Before 14 minutes Jarvan IV dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.1). 75% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 73% for the average jungler. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′about average (2.1)
75%involve the enemy junglerabout average (73%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
37%with no teammate nearless than average (40%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Enemy jungler: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Jarvan IV dies before 14 minutes
Killed by the enemy jungler in your jungle, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Enemy jungler: 17% in your jungle. Collapses: 27% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 20% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Enemy jungler fights peak at 3:00 and 6:00–9:00, then every minute
Jarvan IVPeakAverage jungler
012345678910111213
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Jarvan IV; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Jarvan IV wins fights
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 2.9 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane2.2 K/D284 / 128
Your half of bot lane1.4 K/D160 / 114
The bot-side river1.1 K/D135 / 128
Their jungle1.1 K/D128 / 119
Your jungle0.8 K/D106 / 140
Their half of mid2.9 K/D146 / 51
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your jungle. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your jungle0.5 K/D105 / 211
Their jungle1.2 K/D169 / 140
Their half of mid1.4 K/D151 / 105
Your half of mid0.5 K/D82 / 159
The top-side river0.8 K/D95 / 125
The bot-side river0.7 K/D89 / 129
After 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your jungle. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Your jungle0.6 K/D40 / 66
Your half of mid0.8 K/D33 / 44
Their half of mid1.2 K/D38 / 33
Their jungle2.0 K/D43 / 22
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D23 / 30
The bot-side river0.6 K/D20 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Jarvan IV wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 70% of their team's dragon takes (average jungler 70%). The team wins 64% when Jarvan IV is there and 64% when not.