Wincon
Top · 36 games · NA

Kog'MawTop build & runes · NA

Top · 5% of games Bot · 69%Mid · 24%

On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+236 gold).

Win rate
41.7%
±16.1 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#70 of 88
Pick rate
0.2%
ban 0.7%
Games
36
ranked solo/duo

Kog'Maw top wins 41.7% of 36 ranked games in NA, rank 70 of 88 top champions (tier C). Most players finish Dusk and Dawn first, at about 11:18.

The build at a glance

What most Kog'Maw players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Dusk and Dawn 11:29 · 90% · 28 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 13:48 · 81% of games
Item 2 Shadowflame 21:14 · 100% · 24 games
Item 3 · late game Rabadon's Deathcap 26:48 · 7 of 14 games
Runes
Stormraider's Surge · Sorcery + Precision 19% of games · 43% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Ring + Health Potion 86% of games · 39% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Ghost 44% of games · 38% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Bio-Arcane BarrageW Caustic SpittleQ Void OozeE
Max Bio-Arcane Barrage first 58% of games · 48% wins Skill orders →
When Kog'Maw wins

Win rate by game length

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 40% wins over 5 games 40% Games that ended at 20–25′: 50% wins over 6 games 50% Games that ended at 25–30′: 45% wins over 11 games 45% Games that ended at 30–35′: 45% wins over 11 games 45% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Dusk and Dawn Sorcerer's Shoes Shadowflame Rabadon's Deathcap
Ends before 25′45% wins31% of games · 11
Lasts 25′ or more45% wins61% of games · 22
Lanes

No clear counters yet

Points above or below Kog'Maw's own win rate (41.7%). Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Kog'Maw games

First dragon: 61% against 22%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First dragon 22% 61% +39
First Baron 33% 67% +33
First blood 27% 52% +26
First tower 25% 50% +25
First Voidgrubs 31% 50% +19
Rift Herald 38% 50% +12

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Kog'Maw plays

Fewer control wards, more damage

What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer control wards a game0.28 against 0.40 · −30%
More damage a minute1003 against 785 · +28%
More share of team damage28% against 22% · +26%
Fewer assists a game4.1 against 5.3 · −23%
More deaths a game7.0 against 5.8 · +20%

About average: minions, multikills, kill participation, gold.