Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron35%82%+47
First tower31%77%+46
Rift Herald40%72%+32
First dragon43%66%+23
First Voidgrubs44%63%+20
First blood45%63%+18
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sona plays
More damage to towers, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers2152 against 1372 · +57%
Fewer control wards a game2.46 against 4.59 · −46%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −35%
More share of team damage12% against 10% · +12%
Fewer deaths a game5.2 against 5.9 · −11%
About average: assists, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:54
Item 2done ~22:12
Item 3done ~28:12
Item 4done ~34:00
Most common full builds
›››Boots of Swiftness › Echoes of Helia › Archangel's Staff › Staff of Flowing Water71.4%21 games
›››Echoes of Helia › Boots of Swiftness › Archangel's Staff › Moonstone Renewer53.8%13 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Echoes of Helia › Winter's Approach › Moonstone Renewer50.0%8 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Archangel's Staff › Staff of Flowing Water › Moonstone Renewer75.0%8 games
›››Echoes of Helia › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Moonstone Renewer › Staff of Flowing Water83.3%6 games
›››Boots of Swiftness › Winter's Approach › Staff of Flowing Water › Jak'Sho, The Protean75.0%4 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Staff of Flowing Water71%38
Archangel's Staff62%34
Dawncore57%7
Moonstone Renewer50%28
Echoes of Helia50%10
Winter's Approach46%13
Against teams with mixed damage
Dawncore80%5
Winter's Approach71%7
Moonstone Renewer69%32
Staff of Flowing Water61%41
Archangel's Staff60%55
Echoes of Helia33%6
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Staff of Flowing Water79%38
Ardent Censer67%6
Archangel's Staff61%54
Winter's Approach60%10
Moonstone Renewer54%28
Echoes of Helia38%8
Against teams with no frontliner
Winter's Approach80%10
Staff of Flowing Water67%27
Moonstone Renewer64%25
Archangel's Staff57%35
Echoes of Helia43%7
Against teams with one frontliner
Dawncore88%8
Jak'Sho, The Protean83%6
Staff of Flowing Water73%59
Mikael's Blessing60%5
Archangel's Staff58%72
Moonstone Renewer57%44
Ardent Censer56%9
Against teams with two or more
Echoes of Helia100%5
Archangel's Staff69%36
Staff of Flowing Water68%31
Moonstone Renewer53%19
Against teams with little
Dawncore80%5
Staff of Flowing Water71%31
Moonstone Renewer65%23
Winter's Approach63%8
Mikael's Blessing60%5
Archangel's Staff56%39
Echoes of Helia14%7
Against teams with some
Staff of Flowing Water73%44
Archangel's Staff65%48
Winter's Approach63%8
Ardent Censer60%5
Moonstone Renewer59%27
Against teams with a lot
Ardent Censer71%7
Staff of Flowing Water67%42
Archangel's Staff61%56
Dawncore57%7
Moonstone Renewer53%38
Winter's Approach50%14
Echoes of Helia46%13
Against teams with little
Winter's Approach82%11
Moonstone Renewer73%26
Staff of Flowing Water71%34
Dawncore67%6
Archangel's Staff64%42
Echoes of Helia30%10
Against teams with some
Ardent Censer80%5
Staff of Flowing Water71%38
Echoes of Helia67%9
Dawncore67%6
Archangel's Staff62%50
Moonstone Renewer51%39
Winter's Approach42%12
Against teams with a lot
Staff of Flowing Water69%45
Ardent Censer67%6
Archangel's Staff57%51
Moonstone Renewer52%23
Winter's Approach43%7
Echoes of Helia20%5
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion53.0%492
Health Potion60.0%5
Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion100.0%1
Boots
Boots of Swiftness ~10:1252.6%350
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~14:3056.8%81
Plated Steelcaps ~14:4854.5%22
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal52.1%463
Exhaust + Flash68.6%35
Flash + Ignite60.0%10
Skills
Max W›Q›E55.5%308
Max Q›W›E50.5%182
Start QWE53.6%453
Start QWQ48.0%25
Runes · 509 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Expected: what Sona's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (12)
Against Nautilus, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 69%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins26 games
Behind at 15′27% wins22 games
Full Sona vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Sona vs Thresh · 38 games · Fair sample
Sona does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 50%
+90gold at 15′average +20
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.13 a game
Gold lead against ThreshSona's average lead
Against Thresh, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 47% of those. When behind, Sona wins 28%.
Ahead at 15′47% wins19 games
Behind at 15′28% wins18 games
Full Sona vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Sona vs Nami · 34 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 52%
+21gold at 15′average +20
−0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.06 a game
Gold lead against NamiSona's average lead
Against Nami, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 72% of those. When behind, Sona wins 31%.
Ahead at 15′72% wins18 games
Behind at 15′31% wins16 games
Full Sona vs Nami page · Coming soon
Sona vs Janna · 26 games · Fair sample
Sona does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 52%
−272gold at 15′average +20
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against JannaSona's average lead
Against Janna, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins10 games
Behind at 15′38% wins16 games
Full Sona vs Janna page · Coming soon
Sona vs Leona · 25 games · Fair sample
Sona does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 52%
−1gold at 15′average +20
−2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against LeonaSona's average lead
Against Leona, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Sona vs Leona page · Coming soon
Sona vs Lulu · 24 games · Fair sample
Sona does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 57%
+54gold at 15′average +20
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against LuluSona's average lead
Against Lulu, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sona wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Sona vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Sona vs Karma · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 50%
−299gold at 15′average +20
−2.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against KarmaSona's average lead
Against Karma, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Sona vs Karma page · Coming soon
Sona vs Blitzcrank · 22 games · Fair sample
Sona does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 54%
+8gold at 15′average +20
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankSona's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 41% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Sona wins 23%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Sona vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Sona vs Soraka · 21 games · Fair sample
Sona does worse than expected here
48%winsexpected 56%
+31gold at 15′average +20
−3.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against SorakaSona's average lead
Against Soraka, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Sona wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Sona vs Soraka page · Coming soon
Sona vs Rell · 21 games · Fair sample
Sona does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 52%
+321gold at 15′average +20
−3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.05 a game
Gold lead against RellSona's average lead
Against Rell, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 69% of those. When behind, Sona wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins16 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Sona vs Rell page · Coming soon
Sona vs Milio · 19 games · Early read
Sona does better than expected here
74%winsexpected 55%
+493gold at 15′average +20
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.21 a game
Gold lead against MilioSona's average lead
Against Milio, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games and wins 85% of those. When behind, Sona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′85% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Sona vs Milio page · Coming soon
Sona vs Senna · 18 games · Early read
Sona does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 49%
−471gold at 15′average +20
−2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against SennaSona's average lead
Against Senna, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Sona vs Senna page · Coming soon
Sona vs Alistar · 18 games · Early read
Sona does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 52%
+163gold at 15′average +20
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against AlistarSona's average lead
Against Alistar, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Sona wins 13%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Sona vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Sona vs Yuumi · 17 games · Early read
Sona does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 61%
+288gold at 15′average +20
+3.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against YuumiSona's average lead
Against Yuumi, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Sona wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Sona vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Sona vs Bard · 16 games · Early read
Sona does better than expected here
88%winsexpected 57%
+111gold at 15′average +20
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against BardSona's average lead
Against Bard, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 90% of those. When behind, Sona wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′90% wins10 games
Behind at 15′83% wins6 games
Full Sona vs Bard page · Coming soon
Sona vs Pyke · 15 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 48%
−312gold at 15′average +20
+4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against PykeSona's average lead
Against Pyke, Sona is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sona wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Sona vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Sona vs Rakan · 13 games · Early read
Sona does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 56%
+219gold at 15′average +20
−6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against RakanSona's average lead
Against Rakan, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Sona wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Sona vs Rakan page · Coming soon
Sona vs Seraphine · 11 games · Early read
Sona does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 56%
+165gold at 15′average +20
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.45 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineSona's average lead
Against Seraphine, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Sona wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Sona vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
Sona vs Zilean · 11 games · Early read
Sona does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 52%
+326gold at 15′average +20
−6.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against ZileanSona's average lead
Against Zilean, Sona is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sona wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Sona vs Zilean page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sona games: Ambessa, Hecarim, Ekko, Yunara
Teammates that change Sona's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ambessa38% · exp. 52%−1524 games
Camille42% · exp. 55%−1219 games
Easier
Jayce83% · exp. 52%+3118 games
Renekton72% · exp. 55%+1718 games
Teemo67% · exp. 60%+615 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Hecarim44% · exp. 53%−927 games
Jarvan IV44% · exp. 54%−1018 games
Kindred41% · exp. 48%−717 games
Easier
Talon70% · exp. 50%+2020 games
Kha'Zix61% · exp. 52%+1031 games
Lee Sin65% · exp. 55%+1026 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ekko26% · exp. 48%−2219 games
Syndra42% · exp. 54%−1219 games
Ahri44% · exp. 54%−918 games
Easier
Viktor69% · exp. 56%+1326 games
Locke68% · exp. 56%+1225 games
Enemy botTrouble
Yunara34% · exp. 52%−1829 games
Caitlyn45% · exp. 54%−920 games
Jhin53% · exp. 57%−447 games
Easier
Ezreal73% · exp. 58%+1626 games
Lucian65% · exp. 51%+1423 games
Zeri68% · exp. 56%+1222 games
Your topWorse together
Camille29% · exp. 52%−2317 games
Fiora38% · exp. 54%−1621 games
Jayce48% · exp. 54%−721 games
Better together
Aatrox75% · exp. 55%+2016 games
Shen68% · exp. 51%+1719 games
Malphite74% · exp. 57%+1719 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves30% · exp. 52%−2230 games
Kha'Zix47% · exp. 55%−819 games
Hecarim48% · exp. 53%−621 games
Better together
Wukong71% · exp. 55%+1728 games
Shaco63% · exp. 50%+1216 games
Talon63% · exp. 57%+624 games
Your midWorse together
Sylas35% · exp. 52%−1720 games
Zed50% · exp. 57%−720 games
Katarina45% · exp. 52%−722 games
Better together
Yasuo73% · exp. 59%+1426 games
Ahri62% · exp. 53%+921 games
Viktor56% · exp. 50%+518 games
Your botWorse together
Yunara43% · exp. 54%−1128 games
Seraphine40% · exp. 53%−1315 games
Jhin45% · exp. 50%−547 games
Better together
Zeri59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most supports
Before 14 minutes Sona dies 2.3 times a game (average 2.5). 42% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 46% for the average support. 9% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.3deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
42%involve the enemy junglerless than average (46%)
91%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
24%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sona dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 60% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 30% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
SonaPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sona; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sona wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D137 / 596
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D216 / 220
The bot-side river0.3 K/D40 / 122
Your jungle0.3 K/D28 / 88
Your half of mid0.3 K/D15 / 53
Their jungle1.2 K/D33 / 28
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.8 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D30 / 206
Your jungle0.2 K/D43 / 190
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D29 / 151
Their half of mid0.7 K/D67 / 92
The bot-side river0.3 K/D33 / 113
Their jungle0.8 K/D58 / 73
After 25 minutes: 0.7 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your half of mid. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your jungle0.2 K/D15 / 74
Your base0.1 K/D8 / 54
Your half of mid0.1 K/D6 / 50
Their jungle0.6 K/D20 / 34
Their half of mid0.7 K/D22 / 31
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D6 / 31
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sona wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 49% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 75% when Sona is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 11:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Sona it is 56% against 43%.